Sandite Cross Country impresses at Sapulpa, boys and girls both place second

High School Boys' 2-Mile

11:18 Landin Green 8th Place (PR-0:05)
11:33 Jacob Garbey 12th Place
11:38 Aden Baughman 16th Place
11:49 Pierson Balsters JV 2nd Place
12:06 Ian Baustert 30th Place
12:08 Nelson Yazzie 33rd Place
12:20 Kaegan Murray 42nd Place
12:21 Jaedyn Jackson JV 3rd Place
12:32 Cooper Lynch JV 8th Place (PR-0:11)
12:33 Phillip Elleman JV 9th Place
12:49 Danny Murray JV 12th Place
12:51 Austin McCaskey JV 14th Place
12:57 Jaden Weiser 68th Place
13:00 Nathan McKnight JV 20th Place (PR-0:01)
13:08 Jacob Smith JV 22nd Place
13:58 Charlie Everett JV 37th Place
14:02 Alex Newport JV 38th Place (PR-0:41)
14:30 Russell McCaskey JV 56th Place (PR-0:30)
17:04 Josh Ivy JV 84th Place

High School Girls' 1-Mile

5:21 Cheyenne Walden 1st Place (PR-0:02)
6:11 Alexis Davis 8th Place (PR-0:13)
6:14 Tiqvah Soap 9th Place (PR-same)
6:44 Elizabeth Watts 21st Place (PR-0:10)
6:45 Julia Lewis 23rd Place (PR-0:20)
6:49 Sara Abbet 29th Place (PR-0:18)
6:53 Stephanie Genn 33rd Place (PR-0:19)
6:58 Nia Byrd JV 4th Place
7:07 Kaitlyn Walden JV 6th Place (PR-0:10)
7:12 Erika Baker JV 9th Place
7:19 Madison Englestead JV 13th Place (PR-0:19)
7:20 Chezney Kelley JV 15th Place (PR-0:20)
7:37 Madelynn Adams JV 24th Place (PR-0:17)
7:52 Kaileeann Worthington JV 29th Place
7:58 Lily Reed JV 33rd Place (PR-0:43)
8:17 Erindira Cuevas JV 36th Place
9:22 McKenzie Cypert JV 49th Place
9:36 Ayden Meade JV 51st Place (PR-0:42)
10:41 Hope Pollard JV 54th Place (PR-0:20)
13:17 Hanna Nelson JV 55th Place
13:18 Lauren Barkdull JV 56th Place

Junior High Boys' 1-Mile

6:53 Blain Baldridge 49th Place
7:07 Caleb James 56th Place
7:30 Carter Young 69th Place

Junior High Girls' 1-Mile

6:00 Kalea Fleming 3rd Place (PR-0:11)
7:24 Kenzie Burkes 31st Place
8:10 Jolie Currie 49th Place
9:15 Sidney Cross 61st Place
9:41 Kaitlyn Converse 65th Place

Co-Ed Elementary 1-Mile

6:35 Ava Watts 3rd Place
6:53 Kelton Tarr 11th Place
6:56 Jacob Lewis 12th Place
7:21 Morgan Rector 28th Place
7:24 Brynlee Durborow 32nd Place
7:37 Dawson Briscoe 44th Place
7:42 Kodah Gregory 50th Place
7:45 Chloe Grona 59th Place
7:53 Korben McCaskey 66th Place
7:53 Braden Gregory 67th Place
8:09 Gavin Corbin 80th Place
8:18 Rogelio Ayala 83rd Place
8:19 Josie Myers 84th Place
8:20 Koby Hadley 87th Place
8:51 Sawyer Briscoe 103rd Place
9:11 Corbin Sutton 110th Place
9:23 Brody Carter 119th Place
9:32 Scout Mushrush 117th Place
9:35 Carter McDonald 119th Place
9:46 Cooper McDonald 122nd Place
9:53 Jackson Roley 125th Place

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Sixty-nine Sand Springs students traveled to the Sapulpa Cross Country meet Saturday and performed excellently in all divisions. Senior State Champion Cheyenne Walden won her fifth-straight race with a 0:15 lead on her closest competitor. Thirteen total Sandites placed in the top ten in their respective divisions. The JV boys team took first place, and the JV girls and both varsity teams placed second.

Just last week the Charles Page High School teams made their season debut at Kiefer and both varsity squads won their races for the first time in school history. It was the first time the boys had ever won a meet, and they nearly did so again at Sapulpa.

Walden finished her one mile run in 5:21, a two-second improvement over her previous personal record that she had just set last week at Kiefer. Second for the Lady Sandites was Alexis Davis who finished in eighth place with a PR of 6:11, improving 0:13 over last week. Tiqvah Soap tied her last week’s record of 6:14 for a ninth place finish.

The varsity girls finished with 54 points and an average time of 6:15. The varsity boys scored 96 points and averaged 11:45. Lincoln Christian swept both races with five runners in the top-ten girls and only 26 points, while their boys team placed four runners in the top-ten and scored 36 points. 

The Lady Sandites held a thirteen point lead on third place Sapulpa, and the boys got the edge on Holland Hall by nine points.

Landin Green led the pack for the Sandite boys team, placing eighth overall with a time of 11:18, a five-second improvement over his previous PR. Jacob Garbey wasn’t far behind, finishing in twelfth place with a PR of 11:33. The boys ran a two-mile course.

The JV girls trailed Lincoln by only ten points and placed three runners in the top ten. Nia Byrd trailed varsity by a mere five seconds and finished in fourth place with a PR of 6:58. Freshman Kaitlyn Walden wasn't far behind in sixth place with a time of 7:17, knocking ten seconds off her PR. Erika Baker took ninth place with a time of 7:12.

Freshman Pierson Balsters performed incredibly in JV boys, coming in runner-up to Sapulpa's Caleb Walsh by a mere two seconds. Balsters had the fourth best time of the Sandite boys, beating four varsity runners. His time would have put him in twenty-third place in varsity. Jaelyn Jackson, Cooper Lynch, and Phillip Elleman all finished in the top ten and Jackson trailed varsity by just two seconds. Lynch also bested his last week's PR by 0:11. The great performance gave the boys a huge lead for first place over Sapulpa.

The Lady Sandite Junior High team only had five runners and placed seventh, missing sixth by only eight points. Kalea Fleming led the team with a PR of 6:00 for third place. The great time would have landed her in seventh place in varsity. The eighth grader will be a huge help in filling the void that will be left when Walden and Davis graduate. Only three junior high boys competed, so the team was unable to place. 

The elementary team also turned out in great numbers to compete, and the co-ed Sandites placed second behind Sapulpa. Ava Watts came in third with a time of 6:35, followed by Kelton Tarr and Jacob Lewis and eleventh and twelfth, respectively. 

Sandite elementary & middle school cross country signups

SUBMITTED

This is a running program for Kindergarten through 8th graders. Please come join us on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 5:45-6:30 at the high school track for practice starting August 30th. The runners will break up into groups based on abilities. Younger runners will be playing mostly games involving running and older runners will follow more of a traditional workout schedule.

It is $20.00 to join the team. Cash only please. Competitive racing is optional. Middle school kids race for free while most elementary races are either free or $5. Come to practice for a race schedule or visit www.revolutionrunningandfitness.com . Racing jerseys will be provided as available. All you need to provide are black shorts and the running shoes.

Elementary races are 1 mile. Junior high races vary from 1 to 2 miles. You can still race even if you don’t practice. Practices are every T/Th from August 30th through September 29th. Come out, get fit and have fun.

If interested, please contact Chris Corbin.

chris.corbin@sandites.org

Sandite Cross Country boys and girls both take first place at Kiefer

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

For the first time in Charles Page High School history, both the boys and girls Cross Country teams came in first place at the same event. The Sandites traveled to Kiefer for their season-opener and both teams came home with the gold.

The Lady Sandites took first place for the first time since 2014, and the boys claimed first place for the first time in over a decade. The last time the two teams came close to sweeping an event was 2001 at Tulsa Memorial when they both claimed second. 

The girls ran a mile Saturday and three-time State Champion Cheyenne Walden led the pack with a career-best 5:23, beating her previous best by eight seconds . This is Walden's fourth-consecutive win. The senior only came in second one time last season, at the Chile Pepper Festival in Fayetteville, Arkansas. 

Coming in second place with a time of 6:14 was a junior transfer from Jenks, Tiqvah Soap. Soap finished in the top ten at two meets with the Trojans last year and adds to what is already one of the best girls' Cross Country teams in recent memory. 

Alexis Davis completed the trinity with a 6:24 finish for third place, beating her personal-record by fifteen seconds. 

Kalea Fleming, an eighth grade student at Clyde Boyd Middle School, placed first in the junior high division with a time of 6:11, which would have landed her silver in varsity. She will likely be a bright spot in the next four years of Sandite XC.

  • 9th Elizabeth Watts 6:54 (PR-0:06)
  • 12th Julia Lewis 7:05 
  • 13th Sara Abbet 7:07
  • 14th Stephanie Genn 7:12
  • 16th Kaitlyn Walden 7:17
  • 17th Kaylee Blansett 7:31
  • 19th Madison Englestead 7:38
  • 22nd Chezney Kelley 7:49
  • 23rd Kaileeann Worthington 7:55
  • 26th Madelynn Adams 7:56
  • 33rd Lily Reed 8:41
  • 39th Lauren Barkdull 10:17
  • 40th Ayden Meade 10:18
  • 42nd Hope Pollard 11:01

The boys ran two miles and landed six runners in the top ten. Sophomore Aden Baughman, who was the lone Sandite boy to qualify for State last year, placed second in 10:46, beating his PR by 1:28. Glenpool's Ben Cain took first place with a twenty-two second lead on Baughman.

Ian Baustert, Kaegan Murray, and Jaden Weiser were neck-and-neck, each finishing within a hair of each other. Each had a time of 11:21, and placed fifth, sixth, and seventh, respectively. Two seconds behind them was Nelson Yazzie for eighth place, and Pierson Balsters trailed him in ninth place with an 11:26 finish. 

Baustert's time was a 1:22 PR. Murray improved on his best by twenty-eight seconds. 

  • 12th Jaedyn Jackson 12:07
  • 14th Phillip Elleman 12:28 (PR-4:14)
  • 15th Danny Murray 12:35 (PR-2:20)
  • 16th Jacob Smith 12:41 (PR-2:39)
    • 17th Cooper Lynch 12:43 (PR-2:30)
    • 18th Austin McCaskey 12:47 (PR-0:22)
    • 20th Charlie Everett 13:31
    • 21st Alex Newport 14:43
    • 22nd Russell McCaskey 15:00
    • 23rd Cody Putscher 15:52

Elementary Results

  • 8th Kade Holland
  • 15th Kodah Gregory
  • 16th Braden Gregory
  • 27th Gavin Corbin
  • 29th Josie Myers
  • 36th Cooper McDonald
  • 44th Carter McDonald

The Sandites will return to action Saturday, September 3rd, at Kelly Lane Park in Sapulpa. Kelly Lane is located at 1151 South Park Street.

  • 8:45 a.m. Elementary (K-6) one-mile race 
  • 9:00 a.m. Varsity Girls one-mile race
  • 9:25 a.m. Varsity Boys two-mile race
  • 9:50 a.m. JV Girls one-mile race
  • 10:15 a.m. JV Boys two-mile race
  • 10:40 a.m. Junior High Girls one-mile race
  • 11:00 a.m. Junior High Boys one-mile race

Carter Young wins Kids Freestyle National Championship without giving up a single point

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Carter Young is at it again. The Clyde Boyd Middle School eighth grader traveled to Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin this past week to compete at the 2016 ASICS USA Wrestling Kids Nationals and handily defended his Freestyle National Title for the third-straight year.

Young first laid claim to the Freestyle national title in 2014 while coming in Runner-Up in Greco-Roman. He achieved the same results in 2015: first in Freestyle, second in Greco.

Young recently achieved All-American status in both styles after going undefeated in the Schoolboy Dual Nationals this summer and entered the Greco tournament riding a twenty-two-straight win streak.

In the first round he defeated Joe Natarcola of Delaware with a 14-4 tech fall, and followed it up with a 10-0 tech over Illinois Greco State Runner-Up Kai Neumark.

In the third round he finally met his match in Northern Plains Regional Champion and USAW Freestyle National Runner– Up Draka Ayala of Iowa.

Despite the 10-0 loss, Young wasted no time in rebounding with six-straight wins.

In the consolation bracket he defeated Natarcola once again, this time 14-3 to make the finals.

Young faced a tough opponent in Virginia Triple Crown State Champion Zachary Espalin, but dealt him a 10-0 tech fall for a third place finish.

Moving to the Freestyle tournament, Young was pitted against Illinois State Runner-Up Benjamin Aranda in the opening round and prevailed 10-0.

In the quarterfinals he pulled off another 10-0 tech fall over Wisconsin Novice State Champion Sam Smith, then did the same to Northern Plains Regional Champion, USAW Preseason National Champion, and defending National Runner-Up Carter Fousek.

In the finals Young got to avenge his loss to Ayala with a fifth-straight shutout tech fall to claim his third-straight National Freestyle Championship with a 73-6 record for 2016.

 

Oklahoma dominates Georgia 68-2 in Dual Nationals round one

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Team Oklahoma got off to a fast start against Team Georgia Blue in the first round of the Junior Greco-Roman Dual Nationals Wednesday morning, building up a massive lead before the wrestling even started.

Jet Taylor, Jacob Butler, and Jaxen Gilmore received forfeits for 126 to 138. Tuttle's Brik Filippo wasted no time in putting points on the board with a 10-0 tech fall over Khyree Alexander, then Sand Springs's Payton Scott took down Dustin Berry 10-0 in thirty seconds flat. Ezequiel Rubio pinned Cole White in a quick twenty then Nick Mahan teched Chandler Miele 13-2.

Bear Hughes continued the winning streak with an 11-0 tech over Devyn Villafane. Zach Marcheselli received a forfeit, Tanner Hawkins picked up a 16-6 tech fall over Richard Walker, then Trenton Lieutance, Alex Fields, and Wyatt Adams all received forfeits.  Alec McDoulett teched Brandon Foster 11-0 and Westmoore's Dalton Duffield wrapped things up with a 12-0 tech of Alex Cain for a final score of 68-2 with no matches lost.

Up next for Oklahoma is Team Pennsylvania who solidly defeated Team Kansas Red 49-12 in round one. 

Sand Springs Wrestling Team places 23 champions at Freestyle/Greco Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Clyde Boyd Middle School played host to the OKUSA Team Big Freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling Tournament Saturday. The tournament drew more than 145 contestants with well over a hundred coming from out of town.

Team Big is a mix of wrestlers from Sand Springs and the surrounding communities who train together year-round at the Charles Page High School wrestling room. Team Big photo galleries can be found at

https://sanditepride.smugmug.com/20152016-Wrestling/Team-Big-Freestyle-and-Greco-T

Grady Mittasch (4-0) placed first in Intermediate Freestyle at 65 pounds with a pair of tech falls: 10-0 against Jax Kiener and 12-2 against Logan Hargrove. He also placed first in Greco with a 20 second pin of Garret Salt and a 10-0 tech of Hargrove.

Balance Johnson (4-0) placed first in Intermediate Freestyle at 112 pounds with a pair of 10-0 tech falls over Easten Doshier. He also placed first in Greco with a pair of 10-0 and 13-2 tech falls against Doshier.

Carter Young (4-0) placed first in Schoolboy Freestyle at 84 pounds, defeating Cutter Sheets 12-5 in round one and teching him 10-0 in round two. He also took first in Greco with a pair of 10-3 and 10-2 decisions over Sheets.

Jacob Adams (4-0) placed first in Schoolboy Freestyle at 98 pounds with a pair of 10-0 tech falls over Noah Smith and Ej Tecson. He also won Greco with a pair of 10-0 and 12-0 tech falls over Jacob Burdette.

Cougar Anderson (4-0) placed first in Schoolboy Freestyle at 136 pounds with a 15-5 tech fall over Killian McGrew and a 3:18 pin of Blake Ramos. He also came in first in Greco with a 17-6 tech fall over Ramos and an 0:43 pin of McGrew.

Riley Magee (4-0) won Schoolboy Freestyle at 160 pounds with a pair of pins over Bryce Jackson in 1:25 and 0:24. He also won Greco with a pair of pins in 0:55 and 2:50 over Jackson.

Ethan White (3-0) placed first in Novice Freestyle at 105 pounds with a pair of 1:01 pins against Daris Mickle. He also placed first in Greco with a 0:45 pin of Andrew Mullin.

Blake Sargent (3-0) placed first in Cadet Freestyle at 132 pounds with three straight shutout tech falls. He defeated Morgan Morrow 11-0, Zach Myles 10-0, and Ricky Turner 10-0.

Draven Rathbun (3-0) won Cadet Freestyle at 160 pounds with  a pair of 10-0 tech falls over Atticus Aguilar and Bryce Burrdick. He also won Greco with a 5:43 pin of Burrdick. 

Owen Martin (2-0) placed first in Novice Freestyle at 65 pounds with an 11-1 tech fall against Clayton Giddens and a 14-4 tech of Dylan Abbott.

Jeran Seabolt (2-0) placed first in Cadet Freestyle at 145 with an 0:55 pin of Diego Maturino and an 0:21 pin of Ryan Stetler. 

Austin Johnson (2-0) won Cadet Freestyle at 152 pounds with a 14-4 tech fall and a 22-15 decision over Wyatt Moyers.

Michael Ritchey (2-0) placed first in Junior Freestyle at 126 pounds with a 10-0 tech fall over Sage Singleton and a 15-5 tech of Taywone McNack.

Daton Fix (2-0) placed first in Junior Freestyle at 132 pounds with a pair of 10-0 tech falls over Cody Wynn and Garrett Wild.

Kaden Gfeller (2-0) placed first in Junior Freestyle at 138 pounds with a pair of tech falls against Dillon Prutch at 11-0 and 10-0.

Sam Harris (6-1) placed third in Schoolboy Freestyle at 112 pounds with three tech fall wins and one loss by decision. He won his opening match against Garrett Wells 11-0, but dropped the next round 4-2 to Bryce Fisher. He rebounded quickly, however, with a pair of 10-0 techs over Blake Salt and Brayden Seago. He won Schoolboy Greco with an 0:27 pin of Jonathan Gatz, a 3-2 decision over Blake Salt, and a 10-0 tech fall against Brayden Seago.

Josh Taylor (5-1) placed third in Schoolboy Greco at 112 pounds with an 0:15 pin of Jonathan Gatz and a 4-2 decision over Blake Salt, but lost 6-0 to Brayden Seago. He won Freestyle, however, with three-straight 10-0 tech falls over Salt, Jacob Burdette, and Bryce Fisher.

Dariuz Black (4-1) placed first in Intermediate Greco with a 2:20 pin and 10-0 tech fall, both against Nation Johnson. He also came in third in Freestyle at 70 pounds. He lost his opening match 14-14 to Kason McGill, but teched Jake Killian and Jaxon Goddard 10-0 each. 

Payton Thomas (4-1) placed first in Novice Greco at 90 pounds with a 2:58 pin of Garrett Reese and a 0:50 pin of Zack Cooper. He also came in third in Freestyle. He lost his first match against Cameron Steed in a 11-0 tech fall, but rebounded with a 3:58 pin of Zack Cooper and a 14-2 tech of Abraham Flores.

Adrian Flores (3-1) won first place in Intermediate Greco at 87 pounds with a 3:34 pin of Aiven Robbins and a 10-0 tech of Gavin Salt. He also came in runner-up in Freestyle, pinning Salt in 1:42, but getting pinned himself in the finals in 1:21 by Robbins.

Braden Anderson (3-1) came in runner-up in Schoolboy Freestyle at 91 pounds, pinning Aidan Kirkland in 3:13, but getting teched 14-4 by Gabriel Fontanez. He also placed first in Greco with a pin over Kirkland and a close 7-6 decision over Buck Shell.

Joseph Jernegan (3-2) placed first in Novice Greco with a 0:28 pin of Jim Mullin, a 1:15 pin of Andrew Manly, and a 22-14 decision over Levi Smith. He also wrestled in Freestyle at 75 pounds but failed to place after falling in 1:52 to Levi Smith and giving up a decision to Mullin. 

Killian McGrew (3-2) placed third in Schoolboy Freestyle at 136 pounds. He won a 10-0 tech fall and an 0:29 pin against Preston Medlin, but dropped a 15-5 tech fall to Cougar Andersen. He also came in runner-up in Greco with a 1:36 pin of Blake Ramos, but was pinned in 0:43 by Andersen.

Christian Forbes (2-1) placed first in Schoolboy Freestyle at 70 pounds, winning two of three matches against Sam Smith. He lost the first round 5-0 but won the next 2-2 and the final 5-0. He also came in runner-up in Greco.

Bryce Fisher (2-1) came in runner-up in Schoolboy Freestyle at 112 pounds after defeating Brayden Seago 10-4 and Sam Harris 4-2, but falling by way of 10-0 tech fall to Josh Taylor.

Aidan Kirkland (2-3) placed fourth in Schoolboy Freestyle at 91 pounds. He defeated Adin Washbourne 12-10 but was pinned in 3:13 by Braden Anderson and went down 15-14 to Buck Shell. He also came in third in Greco with a 9-0 decision over Washbourne, but was pinned by Anderson.

Dian Fix (1-1) came in runner-up in Bantam Freestyle, wrestling at 55 pounds. He defeated Grayson Sellers 12-10 in a spectacular come-from-behind decision, but was defeated in a 10-0 tech fall by Gavin Wallace.

Mitchell Smith (1-1) came in runner-up in Novice Freestyle at 70 pounds, defeating Corban Dugelder 16-7, but giving up a 10-0 tech fall to Landyn Sommer. 

Wyatt Meredith (1-2) placed fourth in Novice Freestyle at 75 pounds. He was teched 15-4 by Eli Rodgers and 14-3 by Jim Mullin, and won a decision over Levi Smith.

Preston Medlin (1-2) placed fourth in Schoolboy Freestyle at 136 pounds. He lost his first match in a 10-0 tech fall to Killian McGrew. He received a forfeit from Tyler Rich, but was pinned by McGrew in the consolation finals in 0:29.

Cale Glover (1-2) placed fourth in Cadet Freestyle at 132 pounds, losing a close 10-9 decision to Ricky Turner and a 12-0 tech fall to Zach Myles, but won a 12-1 tech over Gavin Southern.

Sage Singleton (1-2) placed fourth in Junior Freestyle at 126 pounds with a 15-12 win over Karson Bellmard, a 10-0 tech fall loss to Michael Ritchey, and a close 30-27 decision to Brendan Clarke.

Clayton Giddens (1-3) came in runner-up in Novice Freestyle at 65 pounds after falling 11-1 to Owen Martin, but teching Dylan Abbot 12-0. He also came in second in Greco and was pinned in 1:37 and 3:57 by Corban Zugelder.

Nation Johnson (1-3) came in runner-up in Intermediate Freestyle at 70 pounds, defeating Jaxon Goddard by 20-6 tech fall, but falling 10-0 to Kason McGill. He also came in runner-up in Greco after being pinned in 2:20 and teched 10-0 by Dariuz Black. 

Daris Mickle (0-2) came in runner-up in Novice Freestyle at 105 pounds after giving up a pair of 1:01 pins to Ethan White.

Maranda Dornan (0-2) came in runner-up in Junior Freestyle at 170 pounds, getting pinned in 0:22 and 0:14 by Dylan Garcia.

Abraham Flores (0-4) placed fourth in Novice Freestyle at 90 pounds after giving up a pair of tech falls to Cameron Steed and Payton Thomas at 10-0 and 14-2, respectively. He also placed fourth in Greco after getting pinned in 1:20 by Zack Cooper and teched 12-0 by Garhett Reese.

Promised Johnson (0-4) placed third in Bantam Freestyle at 65 pounds after being pinned in 0:45 by Jake Wassom and teched 14-4 by Legend Ellis. He also placed third in Greco after being pinned in 0:32 by Wassom and 3:11 by Ellis.

Jacob Burdette (0-4) wrestled at 112 pounds in Schoolboy Freestyle and was teched 10-0 and 12-0 by Josh Taylor and Brayden Seago, respectively. He placed second in Greco after getting teched 10-0 and 12-0 by Jacob Adams.

Hunter Gines (0-4) competed at 120 pounds in Schoolboy Freestyle and lost 11-0 and 11-1 to Laif Jones and Blake Hickerson, respectively. He placed fourth in Greco with losses by pin of 0:50 and 2:41 to Auston Whitaker and Devin Graham, respectively.

Clayton Giddens and Bryce Fisher take first at Bixby Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Sand Springs sent three wrestlers to the recent Bixby USAOK Tournament earlier this month. 

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted heat packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted heat packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Charles Page High School senior Sage Singleton placed 3rd in both Freestyle and Greco-Roman with an overall record of 3-2. Only four wrestlers competed in the 126 pound Junior division. In Freestyle, Brendan Clarke narrowly defeated Singleton by a 19-14 decision, but Singleton received a forfeit from Dalton Major in the consolation finals. In Greco Roman Singleton was pinned in 0:42 by Clarke, but defeated Major with back-to-back decisions of 8-3 and 18-12.

In Novice Greco-Roman, Clayton Giddens took first place with a trio of wins over Ethan Peterson of Sapulpa. He pinned his opponent twice, once in 1:08 and once in 1:36, and scored a 4-0 decision for the victory. He also placed first in Freestyle with a pair of pins over Camden Wicson in 1:44 and 1:29.

Bryce Fisher placed first in Novice Freestyle with a pair of pins at 120 pounds. He defeated Jayce Hitt in 0:59 and Luke Burdette in 0:57.

 

Carter Young takes first at Putnam City Freestyle Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Sand Springs middle-school student Carter Young is at it again, racking up a 3-1 record at the Putnam City Wrestling Tournament earlier this month. The two-time ASICS Kids Freestyle National Champion didn't have many opponents in the small tournament, but he sure had tough opponents.

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted heat packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted heat packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

First, he defeated two-time Division IV United States Junior Open Champion John Wiley of Mustang, Oklahoma by 10-0 tech fall. Then he defeated 2015 Division C US Junior Novice Champion and 2016 Brute Nationals Runner-Up Bradley Ballard 19-4 to take first place in Freestyle. 

In the Greco-Roman bracket he once again teched Ballard, this time 11-0. Unfortunately he had to forfeit to Wiley and settle for runner-up. With the exception of the one forfeit, Young is undefeated thus far in 2016 with twenty wins and six pins.

Sand Springs Wrestling Team qualifies four for Nationals

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Charles Page High School wrestling team was well represented at the OK USA National Team Qualifier at Union this weekend, and four wrestlers qualified for Nationals this summer in Fargo, North Dakota. 

Junior three-time undefeated OSSAA State Champion Daton Fix wrestled at 126 pounds in Junior Freestyle and had no problem breezing through his opponents, teching Omar Pollard and Jet Taylor 10-0 each, and receiving a forfeit from Karson Bellmard for first place.

Junior Jack Karstetter, a 2016 State Runner-Up, wrestled at 132 pounds and placed second in Junior Freestyle with a 3-1 record. He defeated Gage Gomez by 10-0 tech fall, then narrowly edged out Westmoore's Dalton Duffield in an 11-11 tie breaker. Duffield went 41-4 this past high school season and came in runner-up to Fix at the State Championships. Karstetter picked up another tech fall with an 18-8 win over Billy Simpson in the semifinals. The final round pitted Karstetter against Garrett Rowe of Choctaw. Rowe went 40-5 last season and secured his second-consecutive State Championship. Karstetter battled hard but lost by 12-8 decision.

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted heat packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted heat packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Junior State Placer Michael Ritchey also wrestled at 132 pounds but failed to place after giving up losses to Rowe and Duffield. He did defeat Vincent Eremita 8-7 and Jacob Reeves 14-4, however. 

Senior Sage Singleton competed at 120 pounds and gave up tech falls of 10-0 and 16-6 to Zachery Bibb and Jakob Lyons, respectively. 

In the Cadet division, Sophomore State Qualifier Blake Sargent placed third in 132 with a 4-1 record. He teched Spencer Schickram 10-0 and Kenneth Wolford 11-0 before giving up an 11-6 decision to Rodrick Mosley. In the consolation bracket he once again defeated Schickram, this time 17-6, then defeated Bobby Robinson 14-8 to secure his spot at Nationals.

Clyde Boyd Middle School student Caleb Phillips wrestled at 120 and went 2-2. He teched Josiah Holliday 12-0 and pinned Cayden Nelson in 31 seconds before falling to Zach Williams by 0:53 pin. Ryder Ramsey teched Phillips 10-0 to eliminate him from contention.

Sage Singleton also wrestled at 120 pounds in Junior Greco-Roman and placed third with a 1-2 record after teching Justin McHenry 16-5, getting pinned in 0:37 by Jakob Lyons, and forfeiting to Garrett Wild. 

Carter Young, Irwin Portillo, Jake Wright lead Sandites to 1st place

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Clyde Boyd Middle School hosted 12 schools Saturday for a Junior High wrestling tournament. The Sand Springs Gold team came in first with 2 first place champions, Sand Springs Black came in 9th with 1 champion, and Sand Springs White came in 15th. 

Sand Springs Jr. High Tournament Results for Sand Springs Gold


80 - Carter Young (6-0) placed 1st and scored 63.50 team points.
    Round 1 - Carter Young (Sand Springs Gold) 6-0 won by fall over Skyy Johnson (Stillwater) 1-4 (Fall 0:27)
    Round 2 - Carter Young (Sand Springs Gold) 6-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Carter Young (Sand Springs Gold) 6-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Carter Young (Sand Springs Gold) 6-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Carter Young (Sand Springs Gold) 6-0 won by fall over Gabe Valencia (Perry) 4-2 (Fall 0:42)
    Quarterfinal - Carter Young (Sand Springs Gold) 6-0 won by tech fall over Payton Brown (Cleveland) 1-4 (TF-1.5 2:05 (16-0))
    Semifinal - Carter Young (Sand Springs Gold) 6-0 won by fall over Tristan Burdick (Ponca City) 4-3 (Fall 1:11)
    1st Place Match - Carter Young (Sand Springs Gold) 6-0 won by major decision over Ryan Smith (Perry) 5-1 (MD 14-5)

89 - Cody Spaan (1-4) placed 8th and scored 24.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Cody Spaan (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Cody Spaan (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Cody Spaan (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Cody Spaan (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 won by fall over Logan McCaully (Sallisaw) 1-5 (Fall 0:22)
    Round 5 - Kristopher Humble (Ponca City) 4-1 won by fall over Cody Spaan (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 (Fall 3:51)
    Quarterfinal - Nathan Dekker (Cleveland) 5-2 won by tech fall over Cody Spaan (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 (TF-1.5 4:26 (15-0))
    Cons. Round 2 - Kaden Stanley (Claremore) 4-3 won by tech fall over Cody Spaan (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
    7th Place Match - Luke Young (Sapulpa) 2-3 won by fall over Cody Spaan (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 (Fall 2:28)

98 - Caden Vaughn (5-2) placed 3rd and scored 49.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by fall over Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 (Fall 2:59)
    Round 2 - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - David Boucher (Bartlesville) 5-1 won by decision over Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 (Dec 10-4)
    Round 4 - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by fall over Shayden Trant (Ponca City) 3-3 (Fall 2:26)
    Quarterfinal - Rocky Stephens (Tulsa Union) 6-0 won by tech fall over Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 (TF-1.5 4:01 (15-0))
    Cons. Round 2 - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by fall over Keanu Lee (Tulsa Union) 4-2 (Fall 0:51)
    Cons. Round 3 - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by decision over Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 (Dec 9-5)
    3rd Place Match - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Ethan Stevenson (Claremore) 4-3 (SV-1 8-6)

106 - Scott Patton (4-3) placed 5th and scored 35.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by fall over Caleb Pence (Sallisaw) 0-5 (Fall 0:44)
    Round 2 - Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 (Dec 5-0)
    Round 4 - Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Michael Harjo (Sapulpa) 9-1 won by decision over Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (Dec 5-2)
    Quarterfinal - Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Josh Taylor (Skiatook) 4-3 (Dec 6-4)
    Semifinal - Cade Nicholas (Stillwater) 5-0 won by major decision over Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (MD 15-3)
    Cons. Round 3 - Cole Harris (Claremore) 3-3 won by decision over Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (Dec 5-4)
    5th Place Match - Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Josh Taylor (Skiatook) 4-3 (Dec 6-5)

113 - Seth Jones (4-3) placed 6th and scored 35.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by fall over Dillon Brown (Cleveland) 3-4 (Fall 2:48)
    Round 2 - Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by fall over Andre Ross (Tulsa Union) 4-2 (Fall 0:59)
    Round 4 - Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Lane Bristow (Ponca City) 4-3 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal - Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Foster Thaxton (Owasso) 3-3 (Dec 11-4)
    Semifinal - Spencer Edwards (Coweta) 5-1 won by decision over Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Lane Bristow (Ponca City) 4-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (SV-1 3-1)
    5th Place Match - Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 won by major decision over Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (MD 11-2)

120 - Tyler Ash (6-1) placed 3rd and scored 52.50 team points.
    Round 1 - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 won by major decision over Blake Ramos (Tulsa Union) 4-3 (MD 15-3)
    Round 2 - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 won by fall over Hunter Schulz (Coweta) 3-4 (Fall 1:36)
    Round 4 - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 won by tech fall over Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 (TF-1.5 3:37 (19-3))
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 won by fall over Hunter Proffitt (Sallisaw) 1-4 (Fall 1:29)
    Semifinal - Dylan Avery (Perry) 5-0 won by fall over Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 (Fall 3:23)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 won by major decision over Blake Ramos (Tulsa Union) 4-3 (MD 12-1)
    3rd Place Match - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 won by major decision over Hunter Hall (Skiatook) 5-2 (MD 10-2)

126 - Tyler Rush (3-3) placed 9th and scored 22.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Avante Wilkins (Tulsa Union) 5-1 won by fall over Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 (Fall 1:43)
    Round 3 - Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Joey Gomez (Owasso) 1-5 won by fall over Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 (Fall 0:59)
    Round 5 - Jacob Hightower (Cleveland) 3-3 won by fall over Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 (Fall 2:21)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 won by fall over Branden Hines (Bartlesville) 1-4 (Fall 0:37)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 won by major decision over Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 (MD 14-2)
    9th Place Match - Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 won by fall over John Lawson (Stillwater) 2-3 (Fall 2:39)

132 - Braden Dahl (2-4) placed 11th and scored 16.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Coby Ervin (Skiatook) 3-2 won by fall over Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 (Fall 1:38)
    Round 3 - Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Brody Lawson (Bartlesville) 3-3 won by fall over Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 (Fall 2:33)
    Round 5 - Cougar Anderson (Skiatook) 6-0 won by fall over Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 (Fall 0:39)
    Cons. Round 1 - Darren Wills (Cleveland) 1-4 won by fall over Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 (Fall 0:54)
    Cons. Round 2 - Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 3 - Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 won by fall over Brennan Asbill (Sallisaw) 0-4 (Fall 3:31)
    11th Place Match - Braden Dahl (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 won by fall over Darren Wills (Cleveland) 1-4 (Fall 2:30)

140 - David Cooper (4-3) placed 4th and scored 43.00 team points.
    Round 1 - David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Zane Lorenz (Bartlesville) 4-2 (Dec 7-1)
    Round 2 - David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by fall over Conner Aaron (Claremore) 0-5 (Fall 2:26)
    Round 4 - David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Landon Carter (Owasso) 5-2 won by fall over David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (Fall 2:55)
    Quarterfinal - Colton Konell (Sapulpa) 6-1 won by decision over David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (Dec 10-9)
    Cons. Round 2 - David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by fall over Andrew Petermann (Stillwater) 2-4 (Fall 2:55)
    Cons. Round 3 - David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Dec 10-4)
    3rd Place Match - Colton Konell (Sapulpa) 6-1 won by fall over David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (Fall 2:38)

150 - Noah Almy (5-1) placed 2nd and scored 61.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 won by fall over Koby West (Claremore) 3-3 (Fall 0:46)
    Round 2 - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 won by fall over Heurbey Magallon (Owasso) 3-3 (Fall 0:29)
    Round 4 - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 won by fall over Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 (Fall 0:44)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 won by fall over Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 (Fall 0:41)
    Semifinal - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 won by fall over Cody Miller (Ponca City) 5-1 (Fall 0:50)
    1st Place Match - Draven Weeden (Skiatook) 5-0 won by injury default over Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 (Inj. 0:22)

162 - Jake Wright (5-0) placed 1st and scored 63.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 won by fall over Atticus Aguilar (Cleveland) 2-4 (Fall 0:43)
    Round 2 - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 won by fall over Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 (Fall 0:44)
    Quarterfinal - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 won by fall over Seth Seago (Claremore) 2-3 (Fall 1:52)
    Semifinal - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 won by fall over Dajaun Taylor (Perry) 3-2 (Fall 0:53)
    1st Place Match - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 won by decision over Adam Cole (Ponca City) 3-1 (Dec 6-2)

175 - Jasanne Harjo (5-2) placed 3rd and scored 50.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by decision over Matt Reed (Claremore) 4-2 (Dec 11-7)
    Round 2 - Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Aaron Lytle (Sapulpa) 5-1 won by fall over Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 (Fall 2:25)
    Round 4 - Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by fall over Luke Hollowell (Cleveland) 1-6 (Fall 0:53)
    Quarterfinal - Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by fall over Abram Arechiga (Ponca City) 5-2 (Fall 6:00)
    Semifinal - Darius Boone (Tulsa Union) 5-0 won by decision over Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 (Dec 7-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by fall over Oscar Mendez (Owasso) 3-4 (Fall 3:36)
    3rd Place Match - Jasanne Harjo (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by decision over Blake Watkins (Skiatook) 5-2 (Dec 14-10)

200 - Ty Rutledge (1-4) placed 8th and scored 24.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Ty Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Ty Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Ty Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Ty Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 won by fall over Marshal Bates (Bartlesville) 0-4 (Fall 0:09)
    Round 5 - Zane Collinsworth (Coweta) 4-1 won by fall over Ty Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 (Fall 1:04)
    Quarterfinal - Daxx Arnold (Perry) 4-2 won by fall over Ty Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 (Fall 1:10)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tristan Petree (Sallisaw) 2-4 won by fall over Ty Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 (Fall 1:00)
    7th Place Match - J.R. Clark (Cleveland) 3-3 won by fall over Ty Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 1-4 (Fall 0:43)

285 - Austin Rutledge (2-4) placed 6th and scored 34.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 won by fall over Alan Carey (Owasso) 0-3 (Fall 0:43)
    Round 5 - Teaguen Wilson (Perry) 5-0 won by fall over Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 (Fall 1:23)
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Jones (Claremore) 4-2 won by fall over Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 won by fall over William Willis (Stillwater) 0-4 (Fall 3:40)
    Cons. Round 3 - Rylan Reynolds (Bartlesville) 4-1 won by fall over Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 (Fall 0:28)
    5th Place Match - Wyatt Jones (Claremore) 4-2 won by fall over Austin Rutledge (Sand Springs Gold) 2-4 (Fall 0:51)

Sand Springs Jr. High Tournament Results for Sand Springs Black


80 - Dylan Luker (4-2) placed 9th and scored 20.50 team points.
    Round 1 - Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Tristan Burdick (Ponca City) 4-3 won by fall over Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 (Fall 1:16)
    Round 4 - Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 won by decision over Tanner Kernan (Coweta) 2-4 (Dec 6-5)
    Round 5 - Ryan Smith (Perry) 5-1 won by tech fall over Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 (TF-1.5 3:29 (16-0))
    Cons. Round 1 - Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 won by fall over Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 (Fall 2:30)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 won by tech fall over Trenton Morris (Sallisaw) 0-5 (TF-1.5 3:40 (15-0))
    9th Place Match - Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 won by decision over Tanner Kernan (Coweta) 2-4 (Dec 2-1)

98 - Brenden Wiseley (5-2) placed 5th and scored 41.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 won by fall over Blake Stone (Claremore) 2-4 (Fall 3:39)
    Round 3 - Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 won by fall over Hunter Hutchison (Sallisaw) 1-6 (Fall 0:56)
    Round 5 - Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 won by decision over Ethan Stevenson (Claremore) 4-3 (Dec 3-0)
    Quarterfinal - Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 won by fall over Henry Warren (Stillwater) 2-4 (Fall 3:09)
    Semifinal - David Boucher (Bartlesville) 5-1 won by decision over Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 (Dec 2-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by decision over Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 (Dec 9-5)
    5th Place Match - Brenden Wiseley (Sand Springs Black) 5-2 won by fall over Killian McNichols (Owasso) 3-4 (Fall 4:44)

106 - Kyler Clark (2-4) placed 12th and scored 12.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Cade Nicholas (Stillwater) 5-0 won by fall over Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 0:55)
    Round 2 - Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Cole Harris (Claremore) 3-3 won by fall over Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 1:48)
    Round 5 - Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 1 - Garret Johnson (Tulsa Union) 3-4 won by decision over Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Dec 11-10)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by fall over Caleb Pence (Sallisaw) 0-5 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 3 - Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by decision over Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 (Dec 6-0)
    11th Place Match - Garret Johnson (Tulsa Union) 3-4 won by decision over Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Dec 14-8)

113 - Irwin Portiilo (6-0) placed 1st and scored 64.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Irwin Portiilo (Sand Springs Black) 6-0 won by fall over Tony Johnson (Skiatook) 3-4 (Fall 2:29)
    Round 2 - Irwin Portiilo (Sand Springs Black) 6-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Irwin Portiilo (Sand Springs Black) 6-0 won by fall over Skyler Lancaster (Stillwater) 1-6 (Fall 1:48)
    Round 4 - Irwin Portiilo (Sand Springs Black) 6-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Irwin Portiilo (Sand Springs Black) 6-0 won by fall over Foster Thaxton (Owasso) 3-3 (Fall 0:59)
    Quarterfinal - Irwin Portiilo (Sand Springs Black) 6-0 won by major decision over Lane Bristow (Ponca City) 4-3 (MD 11-2)
    Semifinal - Irwin Portiilo (Sand Springs Black) 6-0 won by decision over Hadyn Redus (Perry) 7-1 (Dec 6-2)
    1st Place Match - Irwin Portiilo (Sand Springs Black) 6-0 won by injury default over Spencer Edwards (Coweta) 5-1 (Inj. 2:26)

120 - Devin Britton (2-3) placed 7th and scored 29.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Devin Britton (Sand Springs Black) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Devin Britton (Sand Springs Black) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Devin Britton (Sand Springs Black) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Devin Britton (Sand Springs Black) 2-3 won by fall over Jace Young (Claremore) 0-5 (Fall 0:24)
    Round 5 - Dylan Avery (Perry) 5-0 won by fall over Devin Britton (Sand Springs Black) 2-3 (Fall 0:44)
    Quarterfinal - Hunter Hall (Skiatook) 5-2 won by decision over Devin Britton (Sand Springs Black) 2-3 (Dec 4-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Blake Ramos (Tulsa Union) 4-3 won by fall over Devin Britton (Sand Springs Black) 2-3 (Fall 1:45)
    7th Place Match - Devin Britton (Sand Springs Black) 2-3 won by fall over Hunter Proffitt (Sallisaw) 1-4 (Fall 1:14)

126 - Rico Slattery (3-3) placed 11th and scored 15.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Jace Hightower (Claremore) 2-4 won by fall over Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 (Fall 1:54)
    Round 3 - Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Moises Davalos (Tulsa Union) 4-3 won by fall over Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 (Fall 0:54)
    Round 5 - Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 won by fall over Isaac Smith (Coweta) 1-5 (Fall 1:14)
    Cons. Round 1 - Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Rush (Sand Springs Gold) 3-3 won by major decision over Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 (MD 14-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 won by fall over Isaac Smith (Coweta) 1-5 (Fall 0:55)
    11th Place Match - Rico Slattery (Sand Springs Black) 3-3 won by decision over Branden Hines (Bartlesville) 1-4 (Dec 9-4)

132 - Santana Naugle (1-3) placed 10th and scored 17.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Santana Naugle (Sand Springs Black) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Santana Naugle (Sand Springs Black) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Santana Naugle (Sand Springs Black) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Malik Morgan (Tulsa Union) 1-4 won by fall over Santana Naugle (Sand Springs Black) 1-3 (Fall 1:29)
    Round 5 - Dillon Hooper (Coweta) 5-1 won by fall over Santana Naugle (Sand Springs Black) 1-3 (Fall 0:49)
    Cons. Round 1 - Santana Naugle (Sand Springs Black) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Santana Naugle (Sand Springs Black) 1-3 won by disqualification over Darren Wills (Cleveland) 1-4 (DQ)
    9th Place Match - Coby Ervin (Skiatook) 3-2 won by fall over Santana Naugle (Sand Springs Black) 1-3 (Fall 0:10)

140 - Dayvon Taylor (2-4) placed 6th and scored 35.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by fall over Robert Gauches (Cleveland) 1-5 (Fall 2:21)
    Round 5 - Bryan Pollard (Skiatook) 5-0 won by tech fall over Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (TF-1.5 3:57 (19-4))
    Quarterfinal - Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by fall over Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 (Fall 1:26)
    Semifinal - Jacob Rogers (Tulsa Union) 4-2 won by fall over Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 4:02)
    Cons. Round 3 - David Cooper (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Dec 10-4)
    5th Place Match - Landon Carter (Owasso) 5-2 won by fall over Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 0:59)

150 - Riley Magee (2-4) placed 6th and scored 33.50 team points.
    Round 1 - Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by fall over Matthew Jenkins (Sallisaw) 0-4 (Fall 0:45)
    Round 5 - Draven Weeden (Skiatook) 5-0 won by fall over Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 0:46)
    Quarterfinal - Cody Miller (Ponca City) 5-1 won by fall over Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 0:32)
    Cons. Round 2 - Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by tech fall over Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 (TF-1.5 2:54 (16-0))
    Cons. Round 3 - Terrell Williams (Perry) 4-2 won by fall over Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 2:29)
    5th Place Match - Christian McCutcheon (Stillwater) 3-3 won by fall over Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 2:42)

162 - Justin Smith (0-3) placed 10th and scored 13.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Atticus Aguilar (Cleveland) 2-4 won by fall over Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 (Fall 1:24)
    Round 5 - Jake Wright (Sand Springs Gold) 5-0 won by fall over Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 (Fall 0:44)
    Cons. Round 1 - Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    9th Place Match - Davin Carrol (Owasso) 1-2 won by fall over Justin Smith (Sand Springs Black) 0-3 (Fall 0:35)

175 - Ethan Sartin (2-4) placed 8th and scored 26.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Ethan Sartin (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Ethan Sartin (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by fall over Kainana Wade (Cleveland) 0-5 (Fall 1:20)
    Round 3 - Ethan Sartin (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Ethan Sartin (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by fall over Jake Liston (Stillwater) 2-4 (Fall 1:06)
    Round 5 - Blake Watkins (Skiatook) 5-2 won by fall over Ethan Sartin (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 0:32)
    Quarterfinal - Darius Boone (Tulsa Union) 5-0 won by fall over Ethan Sartin (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 2 - Abram Arechiga (Ponca City) 5-2 won by fall over Ethan Sartin (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Fall 0:36)
    7th Place Match - Piper Pennington (Coweta) 2-3 won by decision over Ethan Sartin (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 (Dec 6-3)

Sand Springs Jr. High Tournament Results for Sand Springs White


80 - Juan Sanchez (1-5) placed 12th.
    Round 1 - Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Leyton Warne (Owasso) 3-3 won by fall over Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 (Fall 2:00)
    Round 4 - Colby Strachan (Bartlesville) 5-2 won by fall over Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 (Fall 1:47)
    Round 5 - Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 won by decision over Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 (Dec 13-11)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dylan Luker (Sand Springs Black) 4-2 won by fall over Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 (Fall 2:30)
    Cons. Round 2 - Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 3 - Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 won by fall over Skyy Johnson (Stillwater) 1-4 (Fall 0:40)
    11th Place Match - Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 won by decision over Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 (Dec 10-6)

80 - Kaden `KJ` Clark (3-3) placed 11th and scored 14.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Colby Strachan (Bartlesville) 5-2 won by fall over Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 (Fall 3:21)
    Round 2 - Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Leyton Warne (Owasso) 3-3 won by fall over Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 (Fall 2:47)
    Round 5 - Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 won by decision over Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 (Dec 13-11)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tanner Kernan (Coweta) 2-4 won by fall over Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 3 - Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 won by fall over Trenton Morris (Sallisaw) 0-5 (Fall 2:03)
    11th Place Match - Kaden `KJ` Clark (Sand Springs White) 3-3 won by decision over Juan Sanchez (Sand Springs White) 1-5 (Dec 10-6)

98 - Hunter Carter (0-6) placed 16th and scored 2.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Caden Vaughn (Sand Springs Gold) 5-2 won by fall over Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 (Fall 2:59)
    Round 2 - Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Shayden Trant (Ponca City) 3-3 won by fall over Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 (Fall 1:46)
    Round 5 - David Boucher (Bartlesville) 5-1 won by fall over Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 (Fall 0:58)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Calhoon (Perry) 4-2 won by forfeit over Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 (For.)
    Cons. Round 2 - Hunter Hutchison (Sallisaw) 1-6 won by forfeit over Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 (For.)
    15th Place Match - Blake Stone (Claremore) 2-4 won by forfeit over Hunter Carter (Sand Springs White) 0-6 (For.)

106 - Jacob Rampy (3-4) placed 13th and scored 12.50 team points.
    Round 1 - Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Michael Harjo (Sapulpa) 9-1 won by fall over Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 (Fall 2:45)
    Round 3 - Scott Patton (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 won by decision over Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 (Dec 5-0)
    Round 4 - Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 5 - Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 won by fall over Caleb Pence (Sallisaw) 0-5 (Fall 2:27)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 won by fall over C.J. Clifton (Coweta) 0-6 (Fall 3:23)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jesse Collinsworth (Coweta) 2-3 won by major decision over Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 (MD 9-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Kyler Clark (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by decision over Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 (Dec 6-0)
    13th Place Match - Jacob Rampy (Sand Springs White) 3-4 won by fall over C.J. Clifton (Coweta) 0-6 (Fall 1:04)

113 - Colten Roberts (5-3) placed 5th and scored 39.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 won by fall over Mark Turner (Owasso) 4-3 (Fall 0:23)
    Round 2 - Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 won by fall over Reed Gaddy (Coweta) 2-5 (Fall 1:08)
    Round 3 - Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 won by fall over Seth Hammer (Claremore) 0-4 (Fall 0:18)
    Round 5 - Hadyn Redus (Perry) 7-1 won by fall over Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 (Fall 0:51)
    Quarterfinal - Spencer Edwards (Coweta) 5-1 won by fall over Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 (Fall 3:21)
    Cons. Round 2 - Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 won by decision over Foster Thaxton (Owasso) 3-3 (Dec 4-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Hadyn Redus (Perry) 7-1 won by fall over Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 (Fall 3:19)
    5th Place Match - Colten Roberts (Sand Springs White) 5-3 won by major decision over Seth Jones (Sand Springs Gold) 4-3 (MD 11-2)

120 - Caleb Phillips (2-3) placed 10th and scored 19.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 won by fall over Hunter Schulz (Coweta) 3-4 (Fall 1:13)
    Round 3 - Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Blake Ramos (Tulsa Union) 4-3 won by decision over Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 (Dec 7-3)
    Round 5 - Tyler Ash (Sand Springs Gold) 6-1 won by tech fall over Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 (TF-1.5 3:37 (19-3))
    Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 won by fall over Isaac Wilson (Stillwater) 2-5 (Fall 0:25)
    9th Place Match - Enrique Hernandez (Owasso) 3-2 won by decision over Caleb Phillips (Sand Springs White) 2-3 (Dec 4-0)

126 - Preston Medlin (3-3) placed 4th and scored 43.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 won by decision over Branden Hines (Bartlesville) 1-4 (Dec 6-2)
    Round 5 - Cale Glover (Skiatook) 5-0 won by fall over Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 (Fall 0:45)
    Quarterfinal - Avante Wilkins (Tulsa Union) 5-1 won by fall over Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 2 - Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 won by fall over Jace Hightower (Claremore) 2-4 (Fall 2:13)
    Cons. Round 3 - Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 won by fall over Moises Davalos (Tulsa Union) 4-3 (Fall 3:00)
    3rd Place Match - Daniel Millett (Ponca City) 5-1 won by decision over Preston Medlin (Sand Springs White) 3-3 (Dec 7-2)

140 - Josh Fincannon (4-2) placed 7th and scored 31.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 won by fall over Andrew Petermann (Stillwater) 2-4 (Fall 3:30)
    Round 3 - Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 won by fall over Austin Hiser (Bartlesville) 2-5 (Fall 2:21)
    Round 5 - Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 won by fall over Hunter Gilstrap (Coweta) 2-4 (Fall 2:39)
    Quarterfinal - Dayvon Taylor (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by fall over Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 (Fall 1:26)
    Cons. Round 2 - Landon Carter (Owasso) 5-2 won by major decision over Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 (MD 12-0)
    7th Place Match - Josh Fincannon (Sand Springs White) 4-2 won by decision over Andrew Petermann (Stillwater) 2-4 (Dec 7-6)

150 - Lonnie Mills (2-4) placed 10th.
    Round 1 - Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Heurbey Magallon (Owasso) 3-3 won by fall over Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 (Fall 1:08)
    Round 3 - Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Koby West (Claremore) 3-3 won by fall over Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 (Fall 1:00)
    Round 5 - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 won by fall over Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 (Fall 0:44)
    Cons. Round 1 - Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 won by fall over Caleb Griffin (Coweta) 0-4 (Fall 1:38)
    Cons. Round 2 - Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 won by fall over Matthew Jenkins (Sallisaw) 0-4 (Fall 1:22)
    9th Place Match - Tyler Merriman (Cleveland) 2-2 won by fall over Lonnie Mills (Sand Springs White) 2-4 (Fall 0:54)

150 - Tegen Campbell (1-4) placed 8th and scored 24.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 - Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 won by fall over Caleb Griffin (Coweta) 0-4 (Fall 1:23)
    Round 5 - Terrell Williams (Perry) 4-2 won by fall over Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 (Fall 0:56)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Almy (Sand Springs Gold) 5-1 won by fall over Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 (Fall 0:41)
    Cons. Round 2 - Riley Magee (Sand Springs Black) 2-4 won by tech fall over Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 (TF-1.5 2:54 (16-0))
    7th Place Match - Heurbey Magallon (Owasso) 3-3 won by fall over Tegen Campbell (Sand Springs White) 1-4 (Fall 1:32)

175 - Robert Parrish (4-3) placed 11th and scored 20.00 team points.
    Round 1 - Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 - Oscar Mendez (Owasso) 3-4 won by fall over Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 (Fall 0:32)
    Round 3 - Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 4 - Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 won by fall over Garret Graham (Sallisaw) 1-5 (Fall 0:52)
    Round 5 - Abram Arechiga (Ponca City) 5-2 won by fall over Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 (Fall 0:53)
    Cons. Round 1 - Luke Hollowell (Cleveland) 1-6 won by fall over Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 (Fall 3:41)
    Cons. Round 2 - Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 won by fall over Kainana Wade (Cleveland) 0-5 (Fall 0:31)
    Cons. Round 3 - Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 won by fall over Jake Liston (Stillwater) 2-4 (Fall 2:48)
    11th Place Match - Robert Parrish (Sand Springs White) 4-3 won by forfeit over Garret Graham (Sallisaw) 1-5 (For.)