Sand Springs Wrestling places second at Bedlam Battle with 11 champions

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Sand Springs Elementary and Middle School wrestling took second-place in their second-straight tournament this weekend, sending 37 athletes to the Stillwater Bedlam Battle. Fifteen made the finals and eleven brought home the gold. The home team took first place in the tournament, entering fifty competitors, and finishing with twenty finalists and twelve champions.

Team Scores:

  1. Stillwater (420)
  2. Sand Springs (333)
  3. Harrah (235)
  4. Southmoore (218)
  5. Guthrie (196)
  6. Broken Arrow (189)
  7. Cushing (185)
  8. Moore (173)
  9. Pryor (162)
  10. Ponca City (155)
  11. Owasso (149)
  12. Del City (146)
  13. Sapulpa (143)
  14. Bristow (138)
  15. Blanchard (117)
  16. Catoosa (117)
  17. Cleveland (115)
  18. Prodigy (89)
  19. Berryhill (75)
  20. Tironook (73)

Tabor Reiss (4-0, 15-2) competed in Division One Open at 37 pounds and took first place. He teched Gabriel Sharp (Broken Arrow) 16-0 and John Farmer (Cleveland) 15-0, then pinned Bryson Cupps (Catoosa) in 2:00 and Ryatt Rodden (Harrah) in 0:34.

Jackson Martin (4-0, 19-6) competed in Division Three Open at 52 pounds and took first place. He pinned Caleb Kendall (Sapulpa) in 0:32 and Spencer McClellend Pryor) in 1:14, then teched Ryker Ernce (Stillwater) 16-0 and Brenner Ball (Ponca City) 18-2.

Balance Johnson (4-0, 7-0) competed in Division Three Open at 110 pounds and took first place. He pinned Aidan Hays (Broken Arrow) in 1:10, Wesley Silvis (Guthrie) in 0:37 and Treg Bowman (Stillwater) in 3:53, and teched Ryan Peterson (Sapulpa) 18-3. 

Clayton Giddens (4-0, 37-2) competed in Division Four Open at 67 pounds and took first place. He pinned Kaleb Collins (Broken Arrow) in 2:56, Jacob Caviness (Stilwell) in 3:33, and Cian Kimerling (Moore) in 1:09, then teched Tyler Misenheimer (Blanchard) 19-3.

Owen Martin (4-0, 24-3) competed in Division Four Open at 70 pounds and took first place. He pinned J.J. Lopez (Prodigy) in 0:46, Braxton Sloan (Stillwater) in 2:25, Blake Hawthorne (Prodigy) in 1:59, and Jim Watkins (Bristow) in 0:24. 

Asher Giddens (3-0, 12-8) competed in Division One Open at 43 pounds and took first place. He pinned Parker Ingram (Cleveland) in 1:22, topped Daxen Delacerda (Bristow) 11-8, then teched Nathan McFarland (Southmoore) 19-2. 

Will Meredith (3-0, 22-5) competed in Division Two Open at 46 pounds and took first place. He teched Parker Lapham (Owasso) 17-2, majored Jackson Smith (Moore) 13-0, and topped Brennan Gray (Prodigy) 6-4.

Jaxon Grigsby (3-0, 25-5) competed in Division Two Open at 49 pounds and took first place. He pinned Brycen Celis (Westmoore) in 0:28, topped Levi Smith (Stillwater) 11-10, then pinned Malaki Venetoff (Berryhill) in 3:32.

Promised Johnson (3-0, 5-2) competed in Division Two Open at 64 pounds and took first place. He majored Max Harland (Berryhill) 12-3, topped Tohmi Carney (Broken Arrow) 12-5, and won a 4-2 sudden-victory overtime decision over Caden Johnson (Stillwater). 

Jayden Pait (2-0, 10-6) competed in Division Four Novice at 76 pounds and took first place. He topped Madison Roe (Blanchard) 2-0 and James Edwards (Del City) 16-8. 

Chase Kelley (2-0, 7-12) competed in Division Four Novice at 130 pounds and took first place. He drew only one opponent and pinned Colton Ingram in 0:34, then teched him 15-0 in a best-of-three series.

Hunter Spencer (3-1, 22-9) competed in Division Two Open at 61 pounds and took second place. He pinned Cruz Raines (Lexington) in 1:54, topped Seth Kysar (Cleveland) 6-4, the pinned Zeke Hughes (Lexington) in 1:58 before falling 7-0 to Jaedan Adams (Stillwater) in the finals. 

Grady Mittasch (2-1, 37-9) competed in Division Three Open at 67 pounds and took second place. He lost his opening match 6-4 to Bryson Humphries (Catoosa), but pinned Aiden Cox (Southmoore) in 0:23 and majored teammate David Ritchey 13-0. 

Robert Burke (2-1, 19-6) competed in Division Three Open at 64 pounds and took second place. He pinned Caleb Macias (Southmoore) in 1:14 and Bryson Rocco Caruso (Moore) in 0:53, but fell 4-2 in sudden-victory overtime to Devon Miller (Stillwater). 

Zane Swafford (2-1, 2-5) competed in Division Three Open at 70 pounds and took second place. He pinned Jase Winchester (OWA) in 2:46 and Bo Ware (Cleveland) in 4:20, but fell 7-0 to Wesley Madden (OWA).

Jaxon Trotter (2-1, 24-22) competed in Division Three Open at 80 pounds and took second place. He pinned Pierce Frederick (Owasso) in 3:19 and topped Tyler McCall (Catoosa) 5-3, but fell in 2:04 to Ishmael Guerrero (Stillwater). 

David Cline (2-1, 8-9) competed in Division Two Novice at 70 pounds and took second place. He majored Brendan Stalnaker (Broken Arrow) 13-4, then topped Porter Jones (Guthrie) 2-0 before getting pinned in 0:11 by Brody Byers (Harrah).

Ayreson Reiss (1-1, 3-9) competed in Division Three Open at 55 pounds and took second place. He defeated Jaden Bixler (Cleveland) 10-3, but was pinned in 1:14 by Cayden Cupps (Catoosa).

Ryder Flores (3-1, 21-8) competed in Division One Open at 40 pounds and took third place. He pinned Knox Lopez (Pryor) in 1:00, but was defeated 7-2 by Colten Sims (Bristow). In the consolations he pinned Lynette Mullin (Stilwell) in 1:21 and Lopez in 2:49. 

Tanner Copeland (3-1, 10-1) competed in Division Two Novice at 61 pounds and took third place. He was pinned in 3:00 in the opening round by Lane Simpson (Cushing), but received a forfeit from Logan McMullen (Westmoore) and pinned Kolby Robertson (Southmoore) in 0:49 and Daxon Renollet (Stillwater) in 0:29. 

Skyler Wood (3-1, 16-2) competed in Division Two Novice at 64 pounds and took third place. He pinned Louden McDoulett (Little Axe) in 0:38, then was majored 12-2 by Ryder Trepton (Ponca City). In the consolations he defeated Brody Stevenson (Glenpool) 5-0 and pinned McDoulett again in 1:21. 

Mitchell Smith (2-1, 9-9) competed in Division Four Open at 73 pounds and took third place. He lost his opening match 2-0 to Kaden Wallace (Moore), but pinned Cade Hill (OWA) in 0:36 and majored Vince Veloquio (Pryor) 18-7.

Joshua Spurgeon (2-1, 20-7) competed in Division Three Novice at 61 pounds and took third place. He was majored 15-5 by Aydin Machado (Cushing) in the opening round, but defeated Tatum Dolan (Berryhill) 7-3 and Wiley Welch (Glenpool) 8-0. 

Ivan Barham (2-2, 2-14) competed in Division Three Novice at 90 pounds and took third place. He was pinned in 1:16 by Tanner Hulbert (Cleveland) and in 0:58 by Canon Bronson (OWA), but received a forfeit from Stephen Burgess (Southmoore) and pinned Brandon Pulido Barajas (Ponca City) in 1:00.

Sand Springs Elementary Wrestling places second at Ponca City Tournament with 12 Champions

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Team Scores:

  1. Ponca City (599)
  2. Sand Springs (336)
  3. Stillwater (248)
  4. Broken Arrow (223)
  5. Guthrie (204)
  6. Cushing (196)
  7. Sperry (196)
  8. Bristow (195)
  9. Ark City (192)
  10. Catoosa (149)
  11. Cleveland (133)
  12. Sapulpa (111)
  13. Bartlesville (99)
  14. Winfield (89)
  15. Blackwell (82)
  16. Berryhill (80)
  17. Matrix (69)
  18. Owasso (63)
  19. Collinsville (61)
  20. Enid (55)
  21. Harrah (50)
  22. NEO (37)
  23. Newcastle (32)
  24. Sallisaw (32)
  25. Pryor (26)
  26. Standfast (24)
  27. Stilwell (23)
  28. OWA (22)
  29. Creek (20)
  30. Threestyle (19)
  31. Shute (18)
  32. Greyhorse (11)
  33. Edmond (9)
  34. Newkirk (9)

While the Charles Page High School varsity wrestling squad is making headlines as the No. 1 ranked team in Oklahoma, the younger generations of Sandite wrestling are working hard to carry on the tradition. Sand Springs Team Big sent thirty-five elementary and junior high wrestlers to Ponca City this weekend for the Blubaugh-Wilson Battle for Gold and came in runner-up behind the host team with 20 finalists and 12 champions. The host team entered three times as many wrestlers as Sand Springs and finished with 23 finalists and 14 champions.

Jayden Bussell (4-0, 14-3) competed in Division One Open at 60 pounds and took first place. He scored a 15-0 technical fall over Zane Agnew (Bartlesville), majored Jaden O'Kelley (Cushing) 15-3, defeated Ryder Rosholt (Ark City) 6-3, then pinned Noah Boulware (Broken Arrow) in 1:50. 

Hunter Spencer (4-0, 19-8) competed in Division Two Open at 61 pounds and took first place. He pinned Aidan Aldridge (Ark City) in 2:19, Bowdy Thomason (Blackwell) in 2:57, and Lane Simpson (Cushing) in 1:02, and scored a 6-0 decision over Seth Kysar (Cleveland). 

Bentley Cole (3-0, 11-2) competed in Division One Open at 37 pounds and took first place. He scored a 16-0 technical fall over Bryson Cupps (Catoosa), then pinned Ivy Mullin (Stilwell) in 0:36 and Mekko Stites (Berryhill) in 2:13.

Balance Johnson (3-0) competed in Division Three Open at 120 pounds and took first place. He pinned Shane Lovejoy (Newcastle) in 1:09, majored Treg Bowman (Stillwater) 14-0, and teched Adyn Peugh (Collinsville) 16-1. 

Clayton Giddens (3-0, 33-2) competed in Division Four Open at 67 pounds and took first place. He pinned Andrew Havens (Sperry) in 2:49, and teched Elijah Green (Broken Arrow) 20-3 and Caydon Miller (Sapulpa) 17-0.

Blake Jones (3-0, 14-5) competed in Division Five Open at 100 pounds and took first place with three pins. He took down Shayden Trant (Ponca City) in 1:19, Nathaniel Sparks (Cleveland) in 2:40, and Noah Smith (Team NEO) in 4:14. 

Riley Magee (2-0) competed in Division Five Open at 190 pounds and took first place. He pinned JaKobe Sanders (Stillwater) in 3:30 and scored a 21-6 technical fall over Cayson Badley (Ponca City).

Sammy Naugle (2-0, 16-12) competed in Division Four Open at 88 pounds and took first place. He majored Tyler McCall (Catoosa) 12-3, then pinned Colby Wilder (Guthrie) in 1:20. 

Thomas Naugle (2-0, 7-6) competed in Division Five Open at 134 pounds and took first place. He drew only one competitor and pinned Brent Ingram (Pryor) in 2:58 and 1:48 in a best-of-three series. 

Grady Mittasch (3-1, 35-8) competed in Division Three Open at 67 pounds and took first place. He didn't draw enough competitors for a full bracket and instead wrestled a round-robin. He lost a 4-1 decision to Devon Miller (Stillwater), but the Pioneer wrestler fell in three other matches and Mittasch emerged with the best record to win the division. He topped Daxton Sullivan (Bristow) 2-0, teched Elijah Green (Broken Arrow) 15-0, and pinned Dylan Abbott (Sperry) in 2:22.

Ethan White (3-1, 8-16) competed in Division Four Open at 120 pounds and had a similar situation to Mittasch. He defeated Corey Chilcoat (Catoosa) 4-0 and pinned Anthony Amador (Ponca City) in 1:21, but fell 6-4 to Cameron Jackson (Ponca City). Despite his loss, a forfeit from Joseph Jeavitt (Ponca City) left him with a better round-robin record and he won the division. 

Rhett Peak (3-1, 19-9) competed in Division Four Open at 80 pounds and took second place. He majored Johnny Leverich (Cushing) 10-2, pinned Elijah Lunn (Ponca City) in 1::12, and edged out Ryker Agee (Blackwell) 3-2, but fell 7-0 to Cole Brooks (Collinsville).

Chase White (3-1, 8-5) competed in Division Four Open at 110 pounds and took second place. He topped Caden Kelly (Ponca City) 8-3, pinned Andrew Mullin (Stilwell) in 1:11 and Wesley Silvis (Guthrie) in 0:39, but fell 12-8 to Braxton Bacon (Owasso). 

Sam Harris (2-1, 11-15) competed in Division Five Open at 126 pounds and took second place. He pinned Nathen Moore (Owasso) in 3:53 and Malachia Rogers (Ponca City) in 1:06, but lost a close 2-1 decision to Brayden Henson (Broken Arrow). 

Asher Giddens (1-1, 9-8) competed in Division One Open at 43 pounds and took second place. He pinned Parker Ingram (Cleveland) in 0:41, but fell 13-3 to Gannon Wilson (Catoosa) in the finals.

Will Meredith (1-1, 19-5) competed in Division Two Open at 46 pounds and took second place. He pinned Aiden Bruner (Winfield) in 1:30, but fell in 0:57 to Aberic Scott (Threestyle).

Christian Forbes (1-1, 8-7) competed in Division Five Open at 84 pounds and took second place. He topped Danny Green (Broken Arrow) 8-6, but fell 11-2 to Shelton Chastain (Matrix). 

Owen Martin (3-1, 20-3) competed in Division Four Open at 73 pounds and took third place. He pinned Carla West (Ponca City) in 0:43 in the opening round, but fell 3-0 to Landyn Sommer (Stillwater) 3-0. In the consolations he edged out Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) 3-2 and majored Blaten Kemble (Ponca City) 8-0. 

Jackson Martin (2-1, 15-6) competed in Division Three Open at 55 pounds and took third place. He fell 7-3 to Max Linthicum (Sallisaw) in the opening round, but topped Talon Suttles (Winfield) 4-2 in sudden victory overtime, then pinned Cavin Peper (Sapulpa) in 0:33.

Promised Johnson (2-2) competed in Division Two Open at 64 pounds and took third place. He pinned Noah McBride (Ponca City) in 1:30 and majored Colten Stevens (Guthrie) 9-0, but fell 10-2 to Tohmi Carney (Broken Arrow) and 7-4 to Jaedan Adams (Stillwater). 

Samuel Moore (4-0, 25-10) competed in Division One Novice at 49 pounds and took first place. He pinned Tristen Cain (Ponca City) in 0:16, Garrett Schoonover (Guthrie) in 0:53, Weston Little (Bristow) in 2:24, and Zayden Merrill (Owasso) in 0:12.

Matthew Moore (2-1, 21-6) competed in Division Three Novice at 61 pounds and took second place. He pinned Mea Amador (Ponca City) in 0:32 and scored a 15-0 technical fall over Tatum Dolan (Berryhill), but fell 9-5 to Aydin Machado (Cushing). 

Chase Kelley (1-1, 5-12) competed in Division Four Novice at 130 pounds and took second place. He defeated Colton Ingram (Pryor) 12-8, but fell 15-4 to Rowdy Jackson (Cushing).

Blayton Collins (3-2, 8-16) competed in Division Two Novice at 58 pounds and took fourth place. He defeated Zavier Campion (Sperry) 7-2 and pinned Caden Sotelo (Ponca City) in 0:14, but fell 7-2 to Ryan Jinks (Sperry). In the consolation he pinned Colt Schickram (Ponca City) in 2:53, but lost a 12-8 decision to Elijah Montgomery (Sapulpa). 

No. 1 Sandite Wrestling wins fifth shutout of the season, 80-0 over Springdale

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Round Four Results:

Pool A
Sand Springs 80 Springdale 0
Midwest City 47 Vian 36
Claremore bye

Pool B
Collinsville 52 Bartlesville 24
Comanche 45 Bentonville 31
Pittsburgh bye

Pool C
Perry 78 Enid 6
Mustang 34 Owasso 33
Lebanon bye

Pool D
Manhattan 70 Salina 12
Deer Creek 33 Har-Ber 27
Union bye

The No. 1 ranked Charles Page High School varsity wrestling team (11-0) just cant be stopped this season. In the fourth round of the Ram Duals tournament they rolled to their fifth shutout of the season, 80-0 over Springdale, Arkansas.

SEE RELATED: No. 1 Sandite Wrestling dominates Midwest City 69-9 at Ram Duals

SEE RELATED: No. 1 Sandite Wrestling shuts out No. 5 Vian 66-0

Blake Sargent (24-8 season, 76-22 career) pinned Logan Walton in 0:53 to start off the dual, then Oklahoma State-commit Daton Fix (31-0, 149-0) put on a takedown clinic and led Kotomai Tamangdad 8-4 before pinning him in 1:20. Jack Karstetter (17-1, 90-16) handled Paul Mejibon in 0:39, Cody Mathis (8-5, 26-19) pinned Leeon Runny in 1:10, and Payton Scott (26-1, 47-9) took down Jonathan Snider in 0:23 for a 30-0 team lead. 

The pinning streak finally came to an end as Noah Almy (16-12) won a 7-1 decision over Jordi Villarreal, but Hayden Cramer (7-3) started it right back up again by pinning Noland Joran in 5:53. Gage Fain (21-9, 34-31) took care of Roland Joran in 1:29, and Delvin Jordan (29-2, 60-14) topped Cree Gonzalis in 0:42.

Dominique Pipes (1-3, 1-5) picked up a forfeit at heavyweight. Riley Weir (26-6, 47-18) scored a 15-0 technical fall over Isaace Ponce in 2:07, Tanner Ward (22-8, 98-20) pinned Christian Davidson in 0:34, and Michael Ritchey (24-8, 53-32) ended the dual with a fall over Thoper Runny in 3:36.

No. 1 Sandite Wrestling shuts out No. 5 Vian 66-0

By: Scott Emigh Editor-in-Chief

Round Two Results:

Pool A
Vian 37 Springdale 33
Claremore 51 Midwest City 16
Sand Springs bye

Pool B
Pittsburgh 51 Bentonville 18
Comanche 49 Bartlesville 18
Collinsville bye

Pool C
Mustang 51 Enid 27
Lebanon 48 Owasso 25
Perry bye

Pool D
Union 45 Har-Ber 21
Deer Creek 69 Salina 12
Manhattan bye

Round Three Results:

Pool A
Sand Springs 66 Vian 0
Claremore 60 Springdale 15
Midwest City bye

Pool B
Collinsville 46 Pittsburgh 36
Bentonville 54 Bartlesville 24
Comanche bye

Pool C
Perry 50 Mustang 16
Lebanon 69 Enid 9
Owasso bye

Pool D
Manhattan 49 Union 13
Har-Ber 58 Salina 18
Deer Creek bye

The No. 1 ranked Charles Page High School wrestling team (10-0) continued its undefeated streak with a 66-0 victory over 3A No. 5 Vian (16-5) in the third round of the Ram Duals in Owasso. This is their fourth shutout this season.

The Sandites defeated Midwest City 69-9 in the first round, then had a bye, while Vian fell 57-18 to No. 12 Claremore (7-2) in round one and defeated Springdale 37-33 in round two.

The Sandites got off to yet another fast start as Michael Ritchey (23-8 season, 52-32 career) pinned Taylor Knotts in 1:04, Blake Sargent (23-8, 75-22) pinned Christian Jones in 1:17, and  Daton Fix (30-0, 148-0) and Jack Karstetter (16-1, 89-16) both received forfeits.

Things got competitive at 145 as Beau Bratcher (26-6, 117-29) took on Whitt Fletcher. The Sandite got off to a good start with a takedown and nearfall for a 5-0 first period lead, then reversed to make it 7-0 early in the second. Then he hurt his elbow and was only able to hold on for the duration without scoring or being scored on.

Payton Scott (25-1, 46-9) pinned Kanton Washington in 0:15 and Mikey Burns (4-3) pinned Gunnar Griffith in 1:02 before there was another tough match. Zane Basma (14-2, 76-27) took on River Simon at 170 and prevailed 7-3 to make the team score 42-0.

Freshman Hayden Cramer (6-3) had a close call against Kade Cato that went into overtime, but Cramer came out on top of a 10-8 sudden victory decision. Gage Fain (20-9, 33-31) won a 10-5 decision over Robert Reason, and the teams double-forfeited 220.

Delvin Jordan (28-2, 59-14) wrestled up to heavyweight and took on Lance Leif for his twenty-second pin of the season, this time in 0:20. Back at 106 Riley Weir (25-6, 46-18) received a forfeit, then Tanner Ward (21-8, 97-20) pinned Jake Coffee in 1:42 to complete the shutout, 66-0.

The Sandites will return to action in round four against Sprindale. Springdale had a bye in the first round before falling to Vian and 60-15 to Claremore. 

Oklahoma Wrestling: Week Nine High School 6A Individual Rankings

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

106

  1. Garrett Steidley (Edmond Memorial Freshman)
  2. Riley Weir (Sand Springs Sophomore) Previously #3
  3. Gabe Johnson (Choctaw Freshman) Previously #4
  4. Braden Fowler (Yukon Senior) Previously #5
  5. Johnathan Warford (Sapulpa Junior) Previously #6
  6. Jackson Cockrell (Broken Arrow Freshman) Previously #7
  7. Nate Becker (Edmond North Freshman) Previously #8
  8. Austin Hall (Southmoore Senior) Previously #9
  9. Corwin Strachan (Bartlesville Sophomore) Previously #10
  10. Jacob Zimmer (North North Freshman) Previously unranked

Not much changed in 106, other than #2 TJ Long moving up to 113 for the Sapulpa Invitational. Riley Weir scored a 16-1 technical fall over Jackson Cockrell in a dual and took first at Sapulpa. Jackson Cockrell took third at Sapulpa and Johnathan Warford placed sixth. 

113

  1. Colt Newton (Choctaw Sophomore)
  2. TJ Long (Union Sophomore) Previously #2 in 106
  3. Tanner Ward (Sand Springs Senior)
  4. Andrew Police (Broken Arrow Freshman)
  5. Brandon Blose (Sapulpa Senior) 
  6. Brayden Strachan (Bartlesville Sophomore) 
  7. Will Pham (Deer Creek Freshman) 
  8. Joe Lupton (Mustang Junior)
  9. Noah Hanscom (Yukon)
  10. Dominic Derr (Westmoore)

TJ Long moved up from 106 for a third place finish at Sapulpa and scored a pair of wins over Andrew Police. Tanner Ward took second at Sapulpa, but fell 11-10 to TJ Long in a dual. Police placed fourth at Sapulpa with a pin over Brandon Blose, who took sixth. #2 Caron Watson moved up to 120.

120

  1. Paxton Rosen (Edmond North Senior) 
  2. Canon Randall (Westmoore Senior)
  3. Tyler Lawley (Broken Arrow Senior)
  4. Michael Ritchey (Sand Springs Senior)
  5. Caron Watson (Union Junior) Previously #2 in 113
  6. Cameron Picklo (Mustang Sophomore) Previously #5
  7. Andy Schlaepfer (Choctaw Junior) Previously #6
  8. Blake Gonzalez (Broken Arrow) Previously #7
  9. Trent Higginbotham (Edmond North Junior) Previously #8
  10. Laif Jones (Bartlesville Sophomore) Previously #9

Michael Ritchey took second at Sapulpa with a 10-1 major decision over Caron Watson, who moved up from 113. He also topped Watson 5-0 in a dual and Blake Gonzalez 1-0 in a dual. Gonzalez took third at Sapulpa and defeated #10 Jacob Swenson 4-1. Swenson pinned Gonzalez earlier in the tournament before falling to him in the placement round and took fourth place, but was bumped out of the rankings by the addition of Caron Watson.

126

  1. Drew Wilson (Midwest City Senior) 
  2. Connor Holman (Choctaw Junior)
  3. Tanner Cole (Deer Creek Senior)
  4. Spencer Schickram (Ponca City Sophomore)
  5. Blake Sargent (Sand Springs Junior)
  6. Brandon Bright (Edmond North Senior)
  7. Wyatt Johnson (Owasso Senior)
  8. Alaisa Rubio (US Grant)
  9. Logan Herrell (Enid Sophomore) Previously #10
  10. DaQuan Carbajal (Moore Junior) Previously unranked

Not much changed at 126. Spencer Schickram took second at Sapulpa and defeated Blake Sargent 11-8. Sargent placed third. #9 Michael Harjo cut to 120 for Sapulpa and DaQuan Carbajal moved up into the rankings by virtue of a fifth place finish at Blanchard earlier this season.

132

  1. Daton Fix (Sand Springs Senior)
  2. Easton Hudson (Bixby Senior) Previously #8
  3. Dylan Schickram (Ponca City Junior) Previously #2
  4. Drake Vannoy (Edmond North Freshman) Previously #3
  5. Sam Avant (Norman North Senior) Previously #4
  6. TaJuan Daniels (Broken Arrow Senior) Previously #5
  7. Jacob Blumenthal (Westmoore Senior) Previously #6
  8. Baylor Smith (Owasso Junior) Previously #7
  9. Trey Edwards (Mustang)
  10. Broc Bailey (Yukon Junior)

Daton Fix won the Sapulpa Invitational for the fourth straight year with two ranked wins. He teched TaJuan Daniels 22-7 in 5:14 and pinend Dylan Schickram in 2:32. Daniels placed second, Easton Hudson took third and Schickram placed fourth. Schickram pinned Hudson in 3:06 early in the tournament, but Hudson pinned Schickram in 1:40 in the placement match. 

138

  1. Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon Junior)
  2. Kruz Simons (Edmond North Sophomore)
  3. Jack Karstetter (Sand Springs Senior)
  4. Tyler Dieringer (Stillwater Senior)
  5. Seth Graves (Edmond Memorial Senior)
  6. Josh Suter (Norman Senior) 
  7. Bryce Mattioda (Broken Arrow Freshman)
  8. Cody Mathis (Sand Springs Junior)
  9. Dawson Hunt (Ponca City Senior)
  10. Austin Daniels (Jenks)

138 was safe from upsets this week. Jack Karstetter had a good week, winning his third Sapulpa Invitational Championship with a 14-5 major decision over Bryce Mattioda and also defeated TaJuan Daniels 5-2 in a dual. Tyler Dieringer pinned Dawson Hunt in 5:39 in a dual. Mattioda took third at Sapulpa with a 5-0 victory over Hunt and Hunt settled for fourth place.

145

  1. Kendon Lee (Stillwater Senior) 
  2. Beau Bratcher (Sand Springs Senior)
  3. Ryan Swanson (Westmoore Junior)
  4. Brandon Conrad (Owasso Senior) 
  5. Baywiin Hollingshead (Yukon)
  6. Blake Muse (Choctaw Sophomore) 
  7. Noah Austin (Edmond North Senior)
  8. Shamar Duncan (Putnam City Senior) 
  9. Connor Simpson (Edmond Memorial Junior) Previously unranked
  10. Cameron Traylor (Union Junior) Previously unranked

Beau Bratcher came in second at Sapulpa and pinned Cameron Traylor and Bryce Mattioda in duals. #9 Jermain Harring and #10 Brady Mattioda both moved up to 152 for Sapulpa. Cameron Traylor took the #10 spot for a fourth place finish at Sapulpa, and Connor Simpson emerged at #9 by virtue of an 8-1 decision over Traylor at Perry.

152

  1. Payton Scott (Sand Springs Junior) 
  2. Kyle Knowles (Edmond Memorial Freshman)
  3. Robert "RJ" Walker (Midwest City Senior) 
  4. Connor Wilcoxen (Stillwater Senior)
  5. Jeff Speer (Choctaw Junior)
  6. Zach Johnson (Westmoore Sophomore)
  7. Ezequiel "Zeke" Rubio (Ponca City Senior) 
  8. Jermain Harring (Union) Previously #9 in 145
  9. Brady Mattioda (Broken Arrow Junior) Previously #10 in 145
  10. Jacob Swafford (Edmond North) Previously #8

Payton Scott sat out the Sapulpa Invitational. Zeke Rubio took third at Sapulpa, pinning Brady Mattioda in 5:18. Jermain Harring and Mattioda moved up from 145 but neither placed at Sapulpa. 

160

  1. Jaryn Curry (Choctaw Junior)
  2. Chase Vincent (Yukon Senior)
  3. Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow Junior) 
  4. Joseph Messer (Norman North Senior)
  5. Cooper Meadows (Mustang Senior)
  6. Nano Martinez (Edmond Santa Fe)
  7. Nolan Miller (Owasso Junior) 
  8. Noah Almy (Sand Springs Sophomore)
  9. Grayson White (Ponca City Junior)
  10. Warren Stanley (Jenks Sophomore) Previously unranked

Caleb Wise took first place at Sapulpa and majored Noah Almy 13-5. Almy took fourth place and defeated Grayson White 9-4. #10 Trey Odam moved up to 195 for Sapulpa and Warren Stanley filled the spot by virtue of a fourth place finish at Jenks earlier this season.

170

  1. Christian Bahl (Stillwater Senior) 
  2. Zane Basma (Sand Springs Senior)
  3. Zane Coleman (Choctaw Sophomore) 
  4. Jace Brownlee (Stilwlater Senior)
  5. Payden Brown (Putnam City Senior)
  6. Sam Hensley (Edmond Memorial Junior)
  7. Gage McBride (Mustang Senior)
  8. Joe Speno (Edmond Santa Fe Senior)
  9. Kaleb Mertz (Owasso Junior)
  10. Lane Newlin (Ponca City)

Zane Basma won a 4-2 decision over Caleb Wise in a dual last week and took second at Sapulpa with a pin of Lane Newlin in 1:34. Newlin placed third. Jace Brownlee is still out from a football injury, but could still come back before the season is over.

182

  1. Gavin Potter (Broken Arrow)
  2. Easton Rendleman (Choctaw Junior)
  3. Shane Flandermeyer (Westmoore Junior)
  4. Justin "JD" Johnson (Owasso Junior) 
  5. Dakota Carnes (Sapulpa Senior)
  6. Noah Hooks (Edmond North Junior)
  7. Declan O'Brien (Deer Creek)
  8. Jaylen Childs (Putnam North)
  9. Joe Curtis (Bixby Sophomore)
  10. Darius "DJ" Boone (Union) Previously unranked

Gavin Potter took first place at Sapulpa with a close 1-0 decision over Dakota Carnes, who took second. DJ Boone placed fifth at Sapulpa with 7-3 upset of #10 Max Guyer, who placed sixth. 

195

  1. Zach Marcheselli (Broken Arrow Sophomore)
  2. Blake Minnick (Edmond North Sophomore)
  3. Jesse Wetherington (Norman North)
  4. Rafe Johnson (Deer Creek Freshman)
  5. Gary Dockery (Choctaw Junior)
  6. Fisher Jones (Putnam City) Previously #7
  7. Arin Copas (Mustang Senior) Previously #8
  8. Colin Foster (Yukon) Previously #9
  9. Riley Corona (Westmoore Senior) Previously #10
  10. Luke Bratcher (Sand Springs Sophomore) Previously unranked

Zach Marcheselli took first place at Sapulpa. Jakob Ogden pinned #6 Bradyn Pressnall in 3:50 in a dual to knock the Wildcat out of the rankings, opening the door for Luke Bratcher to take the bottom slot. Bratcher defeated Ogden 8-2 in a dual and also has wins against Lane Newlin and DJ Boone.

220

  1. Delvin Jordan (Sand Springs Senior)
  2. Mason Lancaster (Putnam City Junior)
  3. Jon Martinez (Westmoore Senior)
  4. Cody Adams (Bixby Junior)
  5. Austin Fry (Ponca City Senior)
  6. Caulin Poole (Choctaw Junior) 
  7. Keland Bearpaw (Sapulpa Junior) 
  8. Yousef Aliya (Union Senior)
  9. Julian Flores (Broken Arrow Junior)
  10. Gage Fain (Sand Springs Junior) Previously #10 in 285

Delvin Jordan took first place at Sapulpa, pinning Cody Adams in 2:22, and defeating Austin Fry 5-1. Gage Fain cut from 285. Adams took second with a 5-0 decision over Keland Bearpaw and a pin of Gage Fain in 4:48. Fry took third, defeating Fain 4-3 and Bearpaw 1-0. Bearpaw placed fourth and Fain placed fifth.

285

  1. Brey Walker (Southmoore Junior)
  2. Gage Johnson (Norman North Senior)
  3. Trenton Lieurance (Broken Arrow Senior)
  4. Zach Austin (Choctaw Senior) 
  5. Elwood Tomlin (Union Senior)
  6. Ryan Tilbury (Midwest City Senior)
  7. Malik McGee (US Grant) 
  8. Trey Cossey (Mustang Senior)
  9. Zane Bailey (Edmond North)
  10. Brett Bridges (Ponca City) Previously unranked

Trenton Lieurance took first at Sapulpa, pinning Elwood Tomlin in 2:43, and scoring a 6-0 decision over Brett Bridges. Tomlin took second and Bridges placed third. #10 Gage Fain cut to 220.


For adjustments, send dual results to SanditePrideNews@gmail.com

Four Sandites take first place at Coweta Wrestling Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Team Scores

  1. Coweta (518)
  2. Collinsville (363)
  3. Glenpool (275)
  4. Catoosa (231)
  5. Sand Springs (186)
  6. Sapulpa (159)
  7. Stilwell (142)
  8. Caney (127)
  9. Ponca City (123)
  10. Berryhill (110)
  11. Claremore (102)
  12. Pryor (85)
  13. J4 (84)
  14. Warner (81)
  15. NEO (62)
  16. Tahlequah (61)
  17. Owasso (52)
  18. Broken Arrow (49)
  19. Sperry (47)
  20. R.A.W. (36)
  21. Sallisaw (34)
  22. Ft. Gibson (16)
  23. Muskogee (16)
  24. Threestyle (16)

The Sand Springs Team Big elementary and junior high wrestling club competed in a USA Oklahoma tournament at Coweta High School this past weekend and took fifth place with four champions and six runners-up. 

Dariuz Black (23-13) competed in both Division Three Open and Division Four Open at 73 pounds. In Division Three he pinned Alex Rider (Stilwell) in 2:50 and Derek Bailey (Pryor) in 0:55 and scored a 6-0 decision over Carson Leach (Collinsville) for first place. In Division Four he majored Jackson Willingham (Glenpool) 14-0, Vince Veloquio (Pryor) 14-2, and Carson Leach (Collinsville) 10-2, but was pinned in 2:58 by Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) and took second place. 

Robert Burke (17-5) competed in Division Three Open at 67 pounds and took first place. He pinned Michael Blendowski (Catoosa) in 3:45 and majored Dakota Seawright (Collinsivlle) 17-3. 

Kaden Pope (11-2) competed in Division Two Open at 58 pounds and took second place. He scored a 17-1 tech fall over Wyatt Rae (Coweta) and defeated Maddox Young (Glenpool) 4-0 before falling 4-2 to David Farmer (Sallisaw).

Ryder Flores (14-4) competed in Division One Open at 40 pounds and took second place. He scored a 17-0 tech fall over Lynette Mullin (Stilwell), but lost an 8-0 major decision to Cael Dolan (Berryhill).

Thomas Naugle (5-6) competed in Division Five Open at 134 pounds and took third place. He pinned Hudson Moudy (Coweta) in 1:16, Brent Ingram (Pryor) in 2:25, and Bo Tramel (Coweta) in 2:35, but fell in 3:58 to Oryan Smith (Coweta). 

Dallas Flores (9-7) competed in Division Two Open at 70 pounds and took third place. He pinned Cruz Morrison (Catoosa) in 2:39 and defeated Braxton Baker (Stilwell) 5-2, but fell 8-0 to Boomer Murphy (Tahlequah) and 6-4 to Mason Holmes (Glenpool). 

Evan Sartin (3-1) competed in Division One Novice at heavyweight and took first place. He scored a 4-0 decision over Brycen Thomas (Warner) and pinned Cooper Nichols (Sapulpa) in 0:28. 

Brody Wilson (3-9) competed in Division Two Novice at 61 pounds and took first place. He pinned Brandon Frias (Glenpool) in 0:12, Nevaeh Partridge (Caney) in 0:40, and Bryce Cook (Coweta) in 0:56, but was pinned in 2:28 by Wyatt Hummer (Coweta). With only five competitors in the division, the wrestlers competed round-robin without a bracket, and despite the loss to Hummer, Wilson took first place with the best record.

Aaerick Collins (16-13) competed in Division One Novice at 49 pounds and took second place. He pinned Brentley Martin (Caney) in 2:42 and Austen Yocham (Coweta) in 0:21, but fell in 1:44 to Conlee Adair (Tahlequah). 

Lane Cannon (4-5) competed in Division Two Novice at 90 pounds and took second place. He pinned Elijah Rogers (Caney) in 1:32 and Charles Williams (Coweta) in 2:56, but fell 8-2 to James Seabolt (Stilwell). 

Brysyn Jones (11-11) competed in Division Two Novice at 46 pounds and took third place. He pinned Santos Valencia (Collinsville) in 1:13, teched Blake Parker (Ponca City) 17-0, and majored Parker Peak (Collinsville) 14-0, but fell in 2:16 to Noah Back (Catoosa). 

Zayveah Smith (2-4) competed in Division One Novice at 37 pounds and took third place. He pinned Banks Perkins (Glenpool) in 0:56 and Keegan Hummer (Coweta) in 0:22, but was pinned in 0:41 by Gabriel Sharp (Broken Arrow) and in 1:29 by Cody Kilgore (Coweta).

Oklahoma Wrestling: Week Eight High School 6A Individual Rankings

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

106

  1. Garrett Steidley (Edmond Memorial Freshman)
  2. TJ Long (Union Sophomore) Previously #3 in 113
  3. Riley Weir (Sand Springs Sophomore) Previously #2
  4. Gabe Johnson (Choctaw Freshman) Previously #3
  5. Braden Fowler (Yukon Senior) Previously #4
  6. Johnathan Warford (Sapulpa Junior) Previously #5 in 113
  7. Jackson Cockrell (Broken Arrow Freshman) Previously #5 
  8. Nate Becker (Edmond North Freshman) Previously #6
  9. Austin Hall (Southmoore Senior) Previously #7
  10. Corwin Strachan (Bartlesville Sophomore) Previously #8

Union Sophomore TJ Long has been steadily building his resume all season, taking first place at the Union Takedown Tournament and fourth at Perry, but made national attention this past weekend with an upset of nationally ranked No. 9 Nico Incontrera of Blair Academy to win the Geary Invitational. Johnathan Warford also made the cut from 113 to win the Larry Wilkey Invitational and defeated Corwin Strachan 6-4 in sudden victory. Jacob Zimmer dropped out of the rankings due to the addition of Long and Warford, while Austin Hisey moved up to 113.

113

  1. Colt Newton (Choctaw Sophomore)
  2. Caron Watson (Union Junior) Previously #9 in 120
  3. Tanner Ward (Sand Springs Senior) Previously #2
  4. Andrew Police (Broken Arrow Freshman)
  5. Brandon Blose (Sapulpa Senior) Previously #7 in 120
  6. Brayden Strachan (Bartlesville Sophomore)
  7. Will Pham (Deer Creek Freshman) 
  8. Joe Lupton (Mustang Junior) 
  9. Noah Hanscom (Yukon) 
  10. Dominic Derr (Westmoore)

Colt Newton came in second at Geary, pinning Caron Watson in 3:32. Watson, who cut from 120, scored a 12-8 upset over Tanner Ward and took sixth place. Brandon Blose won the Larry Wilkey Invitational and defeated Brayden Strachan 3-0. Strachan came in second and pinned Austin Hisey in 5:18. Hisey's fourth place finish wasn't quite impressive enough to jump over anyone in the rankings.

120

  1. Paxton Rosen (Edmond North Senior) 
  2. Canon Randall (Westmoore Senior)
  3. Tyler Lawley (Broken Arrow Senior)
  4. Michael Ritchey (Sand Springs Senior)
  5. Cameron Picklo (Mustang Sophomore) Previously #8
  6. Andy Schlaepfer (Choctaw Junior) Previously unranked
  7. Blake Gonzalez (Broken Arrow) Previously #9 in 126
  8. Trent Higginbotham (Edmond North Junior) Previously #10
  9. Laif Jones (Bartlesville Sophomore) Previously unranked
  10. Jacob Swenson (Ponca City Junior) Previously #8 in 126

Michael Ritchey came in third at Geary with a 7-0 defeat of Andy Schlaepfer. Blake Gonzalez and Schlaepfer split wins at Geary with Schlaepfer taking fourth and Gonzalez placing fifth. Schlaepfer also beat Gonzalez 4-2 in a dual last week. Laif Jones has been hovering just outside the rankings for weeks now, taking third at the Union Takedown Tournament, first at the Brad Constantine Open, and sixth at the Mid America Nationals. He finally broke through with a first place finish at the Larry Wilkey Invitational, defeating Chase Slatton 5-1 and Jacob Swenson 6-4. Jones and Swenson actually split wins, but Swenson came in second. Despite being a State Qualifier, Slatton just slipped out of the rankings after losses to both Jones and Swenson this season and a third place finish. 

126

  1. Drew Wilson (Midwest City Senior)
  2. Connor Holman (Choctaw Junior) 
  3. Tanner Cole (Deer Creek Senior) 
  4. Spencer Schickram (Ponca City Sophomore) Previously #5 in 120
  5. Blake Sargent (Sand Springs Junior) Previously #4
  6. Brandon Bright (Edmond North Senior) Previously #5
  7. Wyatt Johnson (Owasso Senior) Previosuly #6
  8. Alaisa Rubio (US Grant) Previously #10
  9. Michael Harjo (Sapulpa Sophomore) Previously unranked
  10. Logan Herrell (Enid Sophomore) Previously unranked

Drew Wilson came in fourth at Geary, defeating Connor Holman 2-1. Holman took fifth after defeating Blake Sargent 7-5. Spencer Schickram moved up from 120 to win the Jenks tournament and defeated Wyatt Johnson 4-2. Schickram leapfrogs over Sargent by virtue of a 10-7 dual win a few weeks ago. Johnson took third at Jenks, Michael Harjo took fifth, and Logan Herrell placed sixth after getting pinned by Harjo. 

132

  1. Daton Fix (Sand Springs Senior)
  2. Dylan Schickram (Ponca City Junior)
  3. Drake Vannoy (Edmond North Freshman)
  4. Sam Avant (Norman North Senior) Previously #8 in 138
  5. TaJuan Daniels (Broken Arrow Senior) Previously #4
  6. Jacob Blumenthal (Westmoore Senior)
  7. Baylor Smith (Owasso Junior) Previously #9 in 138
  8. Easton Hudson (Bixby Senior) Previously #7 in 126
  9. Trey Edwards (Mustang) Previously #7
  10. Broc Bailey (Yukon Junior) Previously #9

Daton Fix won his second Geary Invitational with a decision over a nationally ranked opponent. Dylan Schickram won the Jenks tournament after pinning both Baylor Smith and Easton Hudson. Sam Avant cut from 138 and took third at Geary, pinning TaJuan Daniels in 5:13, who took fourth. Smith came in third at Jenks and Hudson placed sixth. Ashad Rufia dropped out of the rankings due to the newcomers.

138

  1. Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon Junior) 
  2. Kruz Simons (Edmond North Sophomore) 
  3. Jack Karstetter (Sand Springs Senior)
  4. Tyler Dieringer (Stillwater Senior) Previously #5
  5. Seth Graves (Edmond Memorial Senior) Previously #6
  6. Josh Suter (Norman Senior) Previously #7
  7. Bryce Mattioda (Broken Arrow Freshman) Previously #8
  8. Cody Mathis (Sand Springs Junior) Previously #10 in 152
  9. Dawson Hunt (Ponca City Senior) Previously #8
  10. Austin Daniels (Jenks) Previously unranked

Cody Mathis has been filling in for Jack Karstetter, who is recovering from a minor injury, and has been knocking off solid wrestlers left and right. He dropped from 152 to take sixth at Geary, and leaped over Dawson Hunt in the rankings thanks to an 11-9 dual victory. Hunt won the Jenks tournament and defeated Austin Daniels 6-1 and Chasen Umholtz 7-2. Umholtz dropped out of the rankings after failing to place at Jenks, where he was upset by Hunt and unranked Jesse Gomez.

145

  1. Kendon Lee (Stillwater Senior)
  2. Beau Bratcher (Sand Springs Senior)
  3. Ryan Swanson (Westmoore Junior) Previously #4
  4. Brandon Conrad (Owasso Senior) Previously #5
  5. Baywiin Hollingshead (Yukon) Previously #6
  6. Blake Muse (Choctaw Sophomore) Previously #7
  7. Noah Austin (Edmond North Senior) Previously #8
  8. Shamar Duncan (Putnam City Senior) Previously #9
  9. Jermain Harring (Union) Previously #9 in 152
  10. Brady Mattioda (Broken Arrow Junior)

Kendon Lee defeated Bratcher 4-2 in a dual. Bratcher came in third at Geary with three ranked wins. He pinned Brady Mattioda in 4:39, majored Blake Muse 10-0, and pinned Jermain Harring in 2:38. Harring cut from 152 and came in fourth at Geary with a 7-3 victory over Mattioda. Brandon Conrad won the Jenks tournament. 

152

  1. Payton Scott (Sand Springs Junior)
  2. Kyle Knowles (Edmond Memorial Freshman)
  3. Robert "RJ" Walker (Midwest City Senior)
  4. Connor Wilcoxen (Stillwater Senior)
  5. Jeff Speer (Choctaw Junior)
  6. Zach Johnson (Westmoore Sophomore)
  7. Ezequiel "Zeke" Rubio (Ponca City Senior)
  8. Jacob Swafford (Edmond North)
  9. Trey Painter (Westmoore Senior) Previously #6 in 160
  10. Hunter Skaggs (Sapulpa) Previously unranked

Payton Scott won the Geary Championship and pinned Zeke Rubio for the second time this season in a dual. RJ Walker came in fourth at Geary. Rubio won the Jenks tournament. Trey Painter cut from 160 for Geary but failed to place. Hunter Skaggs came in fifth at Jenks.

160

  1. Jaryn Curry (Choctaw Junior)
  2. Chase Vincent (Yukon Senior) Previously #3
  3. Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow Junior) Previously #4
  4. Joseph Messer (Norman North Senior) Previously #2
  5. Cooper Meadows (Mustang Senior) Previously #6
  6. Nano Martinez (Edmond Santa Fe) Previously #7
  7. Nolan Miller (Owasso Junior) Previously unranked
  8. Noah Almy (Sand Springs Sophomore) Previously unranked
  9. Grayson White (Ponca City Junior) Previously unranked) 
  10. Trey Odam (Union Junior) Previously #10 in 170

Jaryn Curry won the Geary Championship with a 3-2 overtime victory over Caleb Wise and also teched Joseph Messer 25-10 in a dual. Wise came in second at Geary after defeating Messer 4-3, and Messer took third. Nolan Miller popped into the rankings after defeating Grayson White 6-2 and coming in second at Jenks. Noah Almy didn't place at Geary, but he defeated State Qualifier Connor Wilcoxen 3-2 and Grayson White 4-3 in duals. White came in third at Jenks and pinned Austin Manley in 4:41. Manley dropped out of the rankings after taking fifth at Jenks. Trey Odam cut from 170 for his tournament but failed to place. 

170

  1. Christian Bahl (Stillwater Senior)
  2. Zane Basma (Sand Springs Senior)
  3. Zane Coleman (Choctaw Sophomore) 
  4. Jace Brownlee (Stillwater Senior) 
  5. Payden Brown (Putnam City Senior)
  6. Sam Hensley (Edmond Memorial Junior) 
  7. Gage McBride (Mustang Senior) 
  8. Joe Speno (Edmond Santa Fe Senior) 
  9. Kaleb Mertz (Owasso Junior) 
  10. Lane Newlin (Ponca City) Previously #10 in 160

Lane Newlin moved up from 160 for Jenks and took second place.

182

  1. Gavin Potter (Broken Arrow) Previously #9
  2. Easton Rendleman (Choctaw Junior) Previously #1
  3. Shane Flandermeyer (Westmoore Junior) Previously #2
  4. Justin "JD" Johnson (Owasso Junior) Previously #3
  5. Dakota Carnes (Sapulpa Senior) Previously #3 in 195
  6. Noah Hooks (Edmond North Junior) Previously #4
  7. Declan O'Brien (Deer Creek) Previously #5
  8. Jaylen Childs (Putnam North) Previously #6
  9. Joe Curtis (Bixby Sophomore) Previously #7
  10. Max Guyer (Bixby) Previously unranked

Gavin Potter surged to the top of the rankings with a 1-0 victory over Easton Rendleman for the Geary Championship. He also pinned Gary Dockery in 2:11 in a dual. Shane Flandermeyer came in third at Geary. JD Johnson won the Jenks Invitational, defeated Dakota Carnes 2-1 in overtime, and also pinned Carnes and Abram Arechiga. Carnes cut from 195 and took second. Max Guyer pinned Arechiga in 5:41 for fifth at Jenks to knock Arechiga out of the rankings.

195

  1. Zach Marcheselli (Broken Arrow Sophomore)
  2. Blake Minnick (Edmond North Sophomore) Previously #4
  3. Jesse Wetherington (Norman North) Previously #5
  4. Rafe Johnson (Deer Creek Freshman) Previously #9
  5. Gary Dockery (Choctaw Junior) Previously #10
  6. Bradyn Pressnall (Ponca City Senior) Previously #8
  7. Fisher Jones (Putnam City) Previously unranked
  8. Arin Copas (Mustang Senior) Previously #6
  9. Colin Foster (Yukon) Previously #7
  10. Riley Corona (Westmoore Senior) Previously unranked

Zach Marcheselli won the Geary Championship. Jesse Wetherington and Gary Dockery split wins at Geary, but Wetherington got the last word in for fifth while Dockery took sixth. Bradyn Pressnall came in third at Jenks. Fisher Jones made his ranked debut after pinning Arin Copas in a dual. Carnes cut to 182 for Jenks and Cody Adams moved up to 220. Riley Corona moved into the open spot by virtue of a second place finish at the Westmoore Open earlier this season.

220

  1. Delvin Jordan (Sand Springs Senior)
  2. Mason Lancaster (Putnam City Junior)
  3. Jon Martinez (Westmoore Senior)
  4. Cody Adams (Bixby Junior) Previously #2 in 195
  5. Austin Fry (Ponca City Senior) Previously #4
  6. Caulin Poole (Choctaw Junior) Previously #5
  7. Keland Bearpaw (Sapulpa Junior) Previously #6
  8. Yousef Aliyah (Union Senior) Previously #7
  9. Julian Flores (Broken Arrow Junior) Previously #8
  10. Beltazar Reyes (U.S. Grant) Previously #9

Delvin Jordan came in second at Geary, falling to a nationally ranked wrestler. Cody Adams moved up from 195 and won the Jenks Invitational with a 4-0 victory over Austin Fry. Fry came in fourth, beating Keland Bearpaw 3-1 in sudden victory. John Bolton was bumped out of the rankings by Adams's arrival. 

285

  1. Brey Walker (Southmoore Junior)
  2. Gage Johnson (Norman North Senior) Previously #3
  3. Trenton Lieurance (Broken Arrow Senior) Previously #2
  4. Zach Austin (Choctaw Senior) 
  5. Elwood Tomlin (Union Senior) 
  6. Ryan Tilbury (Midwest City Senior) 
  7. Malik McGee (U.S. Grant) 
  8. Trey Cossey (Mustang Senior)
  9. Zane Bailey (Edmond North)
  10. Gage Fain (Sand Springs Junior) 

Gage Johnson won the Geary Championship with a pair of ranked wins. He defeated Zach Austin 7-1 and Trenton Lieurance 5-1 in overtime. Lieurance defeated Austin 5-0, Eldwood Tomlin 1-0, and pinned Gage Fain in 0:42 to take second place. Austin came in third and pinned Tomlin in 2:17. Tomlin placed fourth and defeated Ryan Tilbury 3-2. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eight Sandites take first place at Owasso Elementary Wrestling Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Thirty-nine members of the Sand Springs Elementary/Junior High Team Big wrestling club competed at the USA Oklahoma Youth Wrestling League tournament in Owasso this past weekend. Nineteen made the finals and eight took first place in their divisions. 

Will Meredith (12-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 43 pounds and took first place. He majored Parker Hapham (Owasso) 14-0 and was just one point short of a technical foul, then pinned his next three opponents. He defeated Ethan Boyd (Claremore) in 0:26, Conner Holly (Cowby WC) in 2:44, and Coleman Ruttman (Owasso) in 1:34.

Hunter Spencer (12-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 61 pounds and took first place. He defeated Gunner Murray (Claremore) 6-2, scored a 10-0 major decision over Chase Hartley (Owasso), then pinned teammate Brody Wilson in 0:46 and Wiley Wilson (Cowboy WC) in 0:44.

Matthew Moore (8-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 55 pounds and took first place. He pinned Dalton Lunn (Claremore) in 0:23, scored a 12-5 decision over Luis Flores (Sapulpa), majored Edward Jones (Sapulpa) 14-2, and pinned teammate Joshua Spurgeon in 1:00. 

Kaden Pope (6-0) competed in Division 2 Open at 58 pounds and took first place in his second-straight tournament. He scored a 15-0 tech fall over Joseph Ketcher (Pryor), majored Kolbe Bargas (Jay) 9-1, then edged out teammate Kasen McAffrey with a 5-2 decision.

Tyler Smith (4-2) competed in Division 3 Open at heavyweight and pinned all three of his opponents for first place. He took down Hemi King (Jay) in 2:28, Jared Young (Collinsville) in 3:08, and Rowdy Jackson (Cushing) in 2:48. 

Robert Burke (11-3) competed in Division 3 Open at 64 pounds and took first place. He drew only two opponents and pinned Dakota Seawright (Collinsville) in 0:49 and Mason Moore (Owasso) in 1:45.

Ryder Flores (5-3) competed in Division 1 Open at 40 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Corbin Thomas (Collinsville) in 1:32, then scored an 18-1 tech fall in a best-of-three series for first place.

Jayden Pait (4-0) competed in Division 4 Novice at 70 pounds and took first place. He won a close 8-6 decision over teammate Jim Watkins, then defeated Kaleb Collins (Broken Arrow) 7-4. 

Owen Martin (12-1) competed in Division 4 Open at 70 pounds and took second place. He scored an 18-2 tech fall over Riley Kuder (Broken Arrow) and majored Hudson Henslick (Collinsville) 10-0 before falling 6-5 to Otto Black (SOT Academy). He then teched Matthew Manley (Pryor) 15-0.

Brett Black (3-1) competed in Division 5 Open at 134 pounds and took second place. He pinned Oryan Smith (Coweta) in 1:13, majored Mark Turner (Owasso) 9-0, and pinned Clayton Provinsal (Sperry) in 0:51 before falling in 1:49 to Christian Jones (Vian). 

Zander Grigsby (11-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 61 pounds and took second place. He lost his opening match 5-2 to Gage Walker (Jay), but rebounded with two pins and a major decision. He took down Mason Lapham (Owasso) in 0:33 and Cole Vaughan (Cushing) in 0:57 before scored an 11-0 victory over Isaiah Jones (Glenpool).

Joshua Spurgeon (12-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 55 pounds and took second place. He pinned Edward Jones (Sapulpa) in 0:43, Luis Flores (Sapulpa) in 2:59, and Dalton Lunn (Claremore) in 0:35 before falling in 1:00 to teammate Matthew Moore. 

Aiden Rhine (3-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and took third place. He pinned Crew Kaser (Broken Arrow) in 0:12, and was in-turn pinned in 0:41 by Owen Notley (Broken Arrow). He took down Noah Limon (Pryor) in 1:31 and defeated Lukas Camarillo (Broken Arrow) 8-2. 

Jaxon Grigsby (9-1) competed in Division 2 Open at 52 pounds and took second place. He scored a 19-2 tech fall over Jaycob Graves (Pryor), then pinned Kale Shultz (Pryor) in 1:55 before falling in 1:56 to Spencer McClelland (Pryor). 

Jackson Martin (9-3) competed in Division 3 Open at 52 pounds and took second place. He pinned Parker Warren (Collinsville) in 4:10 and majored Spencer McClellend (Pryor) 12-2 before falling 12-4 to Cavin Peper (Sapulpa).

Bentley Furr (8-3) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and took second place. He pinned Carter Condry (Broken Arrow) in 0:50 and Lukas Camarillo (Broken Arrow) in 0:49 before falling 11-5 to Owen Notley (Broken Arrow).

Mitchell Smith (5-7) competed in Division 4 Open at 73 pounds and took second place. He pinned Vince Veloquio (Pryor) in 1:59, but was taken down in 4:03 by Landyn Sommer (Cowboy WC).

Daxton Smith (4-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 55 pounds and took second place. He pinned Ty Yocham (Bristow) in 4:20, but was pinned in 1:30 by Sonny Hicks (Broken Arrow).

Kasen McAffrey (3-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 58 pounds and took second place. He pinned Kale Fruits (Bristow) in 2:44, but gave up a 5-2 decision to teammate Kaden Pope.

Samuel Moore (11-6) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds. He was pinned in 2:41 by Talon Lackey (Bartlesville), but rebounded with three-straight pins. He took down Jack Lucas (Sapulpa) in 0:22, Caiden Holland (Sperry) in 0:23, and Logan Stalnaker (Broken Arrow) in 2:51 before falling 9-4 to Benjamin Armstrong.

Dallas Flores (4-4) competed in Division 2 Open at 70 pounds and took fourth place. He was defeated 9-7 by Hudson Claggett (Bristow) in the opening round, but rebounded with a 7-5 victory over Griffin Goins (Broken Arrow). After majoring Jaxon Rice (Broken Arrow) 14-1, he was defeated 6-1 by Dane Jensen (Claremore) in the consolation finals.

Ethan Norton (8-12) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took fourth place. He defeated Owen Zellers (Tulsa WC) 8-2, but was pinned in 2:05 by Kai Shultz (Pryor). He defeated teammate Sammy Naugle 1-0 in an ultimate tie breaker round, and was then pinned in 3:32 by Eric Olenberger (Bartlesville). 

Adrian Flores (10-9) competed in Division 3 Open at 100 pounds and took fourth place. He pinned Landon Bart (Catoosa) in 2:14 and win in turn pinned in 2:18 by Bryson Kelley (Cushing). He received a forfeit in the next round, then was defeated 6-3 by Kylar Bearpaw (Sapulpa). 

Bennett Mikles (5-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 49 pounds. He scored a 15-0 tech fall over Allie Rae Majors (Berryhill), then defeated Israel Cooper (Owasso) 10-3, before falling in 0:20 to Jaden Guinn (Cushing). He was eliminated after a 7-3 decision to Tucker Alberty (Sapulpa). 

Jacob Lewis (4-4) competed in Division 4 Novice at 88 pounds and took third place. He won a close 2-1 decision over Walker Brown (Claremore), then was pinned in 0:48 by Jacob Munoz (Collinsville). He lost 9-3 to Jayde Ward (J4 WC), then finished strong with a 10-1 major decision over William Hughes (J4 WC). 

Dawsen Briscoe (3-3) competed in Division 3 Open at 58 pounds and took second place. He was defeated 5-1 by Colin Jones (Glenpool) and 10-0 by Cayden Cupps (Catoosa) but pinned Camden Whitby (Collinsville) in 0:57.

Jesse Moore (6-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 76 pounds and took third place. He majored Titus Bell (Sapulpa) 13-0, but was pinned in 1:14 by Clay McKiddy (Cushing) and defeated 7-2 by Logan Trenary (Underdog WC). 

Jaxon Trotter (11-9) competed in Division 3 Open at 85 pounds and took fourth place. He was defeated 5-3 in a sudden victory round by Kyler Tabor (Berryhill), pinned Holden Gilstrap (Coweta) in 1:35, and was defeated 12-4 by Boomer Lovin (Catoosa).

Aaerick Collins (9-8) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds. He pinned Liam Quinton (Sperry) in 0:12, but was defeated 13-3 by Blake Ketcher (Pryor) and 8-5 by Weston Little (Bristow).

Abraham Flores (10-5) competed in Division 4 Open at 100 pounds and took fourth place. He was pinned in 1:39 by Noah Smith (Team NEO), in 1:02 by Jayden Moore (Stilwell), and in 1:16 by Chad Herbert (Owasso). He defeated Brock Mattioda (Broken Arrow) 5-1 in a tie breaker round. 

Sammy Naugle (8-9) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds. He was pinned in 3:55 by Kaden Rush (Collinsville), then lost a 1-0 ultimate tie-breaker to teammate Ethan Norton.

Blake Stewart (1-6) competed in Division 3 Open at 67 pounds. He was pinned in 0:35 by Elijah Green (Broken Arrow) and 0:43 by Maddox Jackson (Claremore).

Brody Wofford (2-3) competed in Division 1 Novice at 55 pounds. He was pinned in 1:37 by JayPaul Welch (Bristow) and majored 11-0 by Chase Montroy (Collinsville). 

Brysyn Jones (6-6) competed in Division 2 Novice at 46 pounds. He was pinned in 1:11 by Conner Krajicek (Owasso) and in 0:35 by Elijah Schatz (Cowboy WC). 

Jim Watkins (0-2) competed in Division 4 Novice at 70 pounds. He lost a close 8-6 decision to teammate Jayden Pait, and fell 7-5 in a sudden victory overtime to Kaleb Collins (Broken Arrow). 

Chase Kelley (1-3) competed in Division 4 Novice at 130 pounds. He was pinned in 0:47 by Braxton Utter (J4 WC) and in 1:15 by Caleb Turner (Sapulpa). 

Sean Preas (0-5) competed in Division 5 Open at 76 pounds. He was pinned in 2:07 by Canon Acklin (Collinsville), in 2:19 by Zeke Wheeler (Owasso), and in 1:13 by Ethan Peterson (Sapulpa).

Ivan Barham (0-6) competed in Division 3 Novice at 85 pounds. He was pinned in 1:20 by Cage Boyd (Collinsville), majored 9-0 by Railly Gomez (Broken Arrow), and forfeited to Mathew Franklin (Owasso).

Brody Wilson (0-6) competed in Division 2 Open at 61 pounds. He was defeated 4-0 by Chase Hartley (Owasso), pinned in 1:32 by Wiley Wilson (Cowboy WC), pinned in 0:46 by teammate Hunter Spencer, and teched 15-0 by Gunner Murray (Claremore). 

Clayton Giddens and Kaden Glass bring home Battle of the Belt titles

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Seven Sand Springs elementary and junior high wrestlers competed at the Battle for the Belt tournament this past weekend at the Oklahoma City Cox Pavilion and two took first place in their divisions.

Clayton Giddens (9-1) picked up his second first-place finish this season at 64 pounds in Division 1. He won a 12-0 major decision over Lawson Knox (Marlow), defeated Matthew Patton (Sperry) by 16-0 tech fall, and recorded two pins. He took down Andrew Havens (Sperry) in 1:23 and Krystian Moore (C4 WC) in 1:15.

Kaden Glass (6-0) competed in Division 5 at Heavyweight and took first place for his second-straight tournament. He defeated Colin Naney (Tiger WC) 3-0 and pinned Tony Davidson (Geary) in 0:27 to remain undefeated for the season.

Grady Mittasch (10-1) was just one win shy of his fourth-straight first place victory, instead settling for third place after a close 4-2 decision to OKUSA State Champion Camden Webb (Muskogee). He snapped back with a 4-1 decision over Wesley Madden (OWA), then pinned Legend Yates (Marlow) in 1:23 and Bo Ware (Cleveland) in 1:05 for yet another stellar performance. He competed in Division 3 at 70 pounds.

Carter Young (5-1) competed in Division 5 at 100 pounds and took second place. He majored Kolbe Madron (Premier WC) 9-0 and decisioned Caleb Williams (Tironook) 6-3, but was pinned in 2:29 by State Champion and Dual National team member Tucker Owens (Matrix).

Ethan White (2-1) wrestled his first tournament of the season and drew only one competitor. He was defeated 10-1 by Harley Andrews (Tiger WC), but received a pair of forfeits for second place. He competed in Division 4 at 120 pounds. 

Sam Harris (5-6) competed in Division 5 at 120 pounds and took fourth place. He lost 13-5 to Cody Hicks (Durant) and was pinned in 0:58 by Parrish Terry (Tiger WC), but received a forfeit from Luke McCain and defeated Brayden Early (Harrah) 6-4. 

Jaxon Trotter (8-5) competed in Division 3 at 85 pounds. He pinned Kenison Rodgers (StandFast WC) in 3:27 and Trey Linam (Marlow) in 0:43, but fell in 1:25 to Ladarion Lockett (Cowboy WC) and was defeated 6-0 by Tyler McCall (Catoosa).

Sixteen Sand Springs wrestlers take first-place at Sapulpa Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Forty three members of the Sand Springs Team Big elementary wrestling crew competed at the USA Oklahoma Wrestling Tournament at Sapulpa this past weekend, and sixteen took first place in their division. 

Zander Grigsby (8-1) competed in Division 3 at 61 pounds and took first place. He pinned Mason Lapham (Owasso) in 0:18, received a forfeit in the quarterfinal, then pinned Gunner Murray (Claremore) in 2:22 before posting a 9-2 decision over Isaiah Jones (Glenpool) in the finals. 

Cael Knight (4-0) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and took first place with four pins. He defeated Preston Hollis (Claremore) in 1:22, Axl Branham (Vian) in 1:21, Josiah Moss (Berryhill) in 2:23, and Preston Hollis (Claremore) in 2:55. 

Skyler Wood (6-0) competed in Division 2 Novice at 64 pounds and took first place. He pinned Drake Blue (Sperry) in 0:45, then won a close 8-6 sudden victory round against Seth Inso (Berryhill). He defeated Brody Stevenson (Glenpool) 5-0 and Payson Robinson (Sapulpa) 6-1 for his second first-place finish this season. 

Jaxon Grigsby (7-0) competed in Division 2 at 49 pounds and won his second-straight tournament with three pins. He defeated Donnie Burgett (Sapulpa) in 0:58, Malaki Venetoff (Berryhill) in 2:33, and Naoh Neal (Glenpool) in 1:30.

Kaden Pope (3-0) competed in Division 2 at 55 pounds and won all three matches by pin. He defeated Bodie Elam (Pryor) in 3:00, teammate Daxton Smith in 1:30, and Kasen Whiteley (Stilwell) in 2:07 for first place. 

Abraham Flores (7-1) competed in Division 4 at 100 pounds and won all three matches by pin. He defeated Kylar Bearpaw (Sapulpa) in 4:22, Kevin Lund (Glenpool) in 1:25, and Jesse Lichtenberger (OWA) in 4:11. This is his second first-place finish this season.

Matthew Moore (4-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 58 pounds and took first place. He pinned Luis Flores (Sapulpa) in 1:51 and teammate Joshua Spurgeon in 0:48, then scored a 16-9 decision over Elijah Montgomery (Sapulpa).

Landyn Barnes (5-0) competed in Division 3 Novice at 67 pounds and took first place for the second time this season. He pinned Andrew Winkle (Coweta) in 1:31 and Kursten Burns (Bristow) in 0:22 and scored a 15-0 tech fall over Mavrick Aunko (Collinsville).

Jesse Moore (5-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 76 pounds and took first place with three pins. He defeated Braylen Miller (Sapulpa) in 2:39, Karleigh Blankenship (Owasso) in 2:28, and Mia Fruits (Bristow) in 0:20.

Tabor Reiss (7-1) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds and took first place with three pins. He defeated Tennessee James (Sapulpa) in 0:27, Ivy Mullin (Stilwell) in 0:19, and teammate Bentley Cole in 1:11 for his second first-place finish this season. 

Robert Burke (7-2) competed in Division 3 at 64 pounds and took first place. He defeated Michael Blendowski (Catoosa) by 11-3 major decision and pinned Mason Moore (Owasso) in 1:09. This is his second first-place finish this season. 

Dariuz Black (5-1) competed in Division 3 at 73 pounds and took first place with a pair of technical falls. He defeated Andrew Haynes (Glenpool) 15-0 and Aiden Wolfe (Pryor) 18-2. 

Jayden Pait (2-0) competed in Division 4 Novice at 64 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Justin Kendall (Sapulpa) in 0:36 and 0:34 in a best-of-three series for first place. 

Ryder Barnes (5-0) competed in Division 4 Novice at 100 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Kaleb Simmers (Sapulpa) in 0:27 and 1:44 for his second first-place finish this season. 

Ayreson Reiss (3-4) competed in Division 3 at 52 pounds and took first place. He pinned Parker Warren (Collinsville) in 3:18 and Cavin Peper (Sapulpa) in 2:14. 

Jacob Lewis (2-2) competed in Division 4 Novice at 88 pounds and took first place. He pinned Cameron Smith (Bristow) in 0:34 and Ashlyn Estes (Sapulpa) in 2:12.

Ryder Flores (7-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 40 pounds and took third place. He lost his opening match in a 4-1 decision to Noah Thompson (Coweta), but rebounded with four-straight pins. He defeated Noah White (Pryor) in 0:55, Camden Reid (Pryor) in 0:16, Rylan Sams (Sapulpa) in 1:45, and Rowden Benavidez (Sperry) in 0:29.

Daxton Smith (3-1) competed in Division 2 at 55 pounds and took third place. He won his opening match with a 6-4 sudden-victory overtime decision over Kale Fruits (Bristow), but was pinned in 1:30 in the next round by teammate Kaden Pope. In the consolations he pinned Bodie Elam (Pryor) in 1:14.

Bentley Cole (2-1) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds and took second place. He won his first two matches by pin, taking down William Thompson (Sapulpa) in 0:07 and teammate Wyatt Stott in 0:23, before falling in 1:11 to teammate Tabor Reiss. 

Adrian Flores (7-5) competed in Division 3 at 100 pounds and took second place. He pinned Brennan Watkins (Sapulpa) in 1:30 and scored a 5-2 decision over Kylar Bearpaw (Sapulpa) before falling 13-2 to Jacob Cook (Sperry). 

Dawsen Briscoe (2-1) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and took second place. He lost his first match in an 18-7 major decision to Cole Vaughan (Cushing), but rebounded with a 9-2 decision over teammate Colt Cothran and pinned Camden Whitby (Collinsville) in 2:03.

Brody Wofford (2-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 55 pounds and took second place. He pinned Kelly Tabor (Berryhill) in 0:37 and defeated teammate Hayden Luce by 7-2 decision before falling 15-5 to Sheldin Kelly (Owasso).

Joshua Spurgeon (9-2) competed in Division 3 Novice at 58 pounds and took second place. He won a 16-14 sudden victory round over Elijah Montgomery (Sapulpa) and pinned Luis Flores (Sapulpa) in 1:21, but was pinned in 0:48 by teammate Matthew Moore.

Hunter Spencer (2-1) competed in Division 2 at 61 pounds and took third place. He lost his first match 11-6 to Seth Kysar (Cleveland), but won out with an 0:34 pin of Mack Powell (Bristow) and a 6-3 decision over Tohmi Carney (Broken Arrow).

Carter Wood (2-3) competed in Division 2 at 67 pounds and took third place. He lost his first match in a 9-7 sudden victory round against Dane Jensen (Claremore), but won out with pins of 0:59 and 2:33 against Cooper Barrington (Berryhill) and William Cade (Coweta), respectively. 

Evan Williams (8-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 90 pounds and took second place. He pinned Cain Clay (Bristow) in 0:34 and scored a 12-5 decision over Christopher Harris (Owasso) before falling 4-0 to Jack White (Berryhill).

Dallas Flores (2-2) competed in Division 2 at 67 pounds and took second place. He pinned Cooper Barrington (Berryhill) in 0:50, but lost a 6-5 decision to Dane Jensen (Claremore).

David Cline (2-3) competed in Division 2 Novice at 70 pounds and took second place. He was pinned in 0:33 by Hudson Claggett (Bristow) and in-turn pinned Braden Cook (Sapulpa) in 0:30.

Chase Kelley (1-1) competed in Division 4 Novice at 130 pounds and took second place. He was pinned in 0:35 by Caleb Turner (Sapulpa) and he won a 7-5 decision over Brady Rodgers (Coweta). 

Samuel Moore (8-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and took fourth place. He pinned Jonathan Valadez (Sperry) in 0:44 and Hudson Williams (Pryor) in 0:24 before giving up a 9-0 major decision to Luke Boren (Claremore). In the consolation bracket he pinned teammate Aaerick Collins in 2:18 before falling in 1:41 to Blake Ketcher (Pryor) in the third-place match. 

Aaerick Collins (7-6) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds. He pinned Jerzy Wren (Claremore) in 1:48, but was sent to the consolation bracket after a 12-6 decision to Blake Ketcher (Pryor). He snapped back with an 18-10 major decision over Julian Keys (Catoosa) and pinned Liam Kunkle (Catoosa) in 2:36 before falling in 2:18 to teammate Samuel Moore.

Bennett Mikles (3-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 49 pounds. He pinned John Draffin (Sapulpa) in 0:32, but was defeated 8-6 in the next round by Karson Johnson (Berryhill). He scored a 7-2 win over Isaiah Wilderson (Claremore) and an 11-4 decision over Liam Chism (Coweta) before falling in 1:44 to Kayson Graham (Pryor).

Dayne Ficken (2-2) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds and took fourth place. He defeated teammate Blayton Collins 7-0 and pinned Axton Stevenson (Glenpool) in 0:34, but fell in 0:52 to Colten Smith (Vian) and 1:43 to Landyn Smith (Berryhill). 

Colt Cothran (2-5) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and took third place. He won his opening match with a 6-5 decision over Camden Whitby (Collinsville), but was defeated 9-2 by teammate Dawsen Briscoe and 7-4 by Cole Vaughan (Cushing). 

Hayden Luce (3-3) competed in Division 1 Novice at 55 pounds and took third place. He lost a 16-4 major decision to Sheldin Kelly (Owasso) and a 7-2 decision to teammate Brody Wofford, but pinned Kelly Tabor (Berryhill) in 0:17.

Wyatt Stott (1-2) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds and took fourth place. He pinned Tennessee James (Sapulpa) in 0:43, but was in-turn pinned in 0:23 and 0:47 by teammate Bentley Cole and Ivy Mullin (Stilwell), respectively.

Easton Tanner (1-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 40 pounds. He was pinned in 0:33 by Noah White (Pryor), but rebounded with a 17-0 tech fall over Wyatt Woodson (Owasso) before falling 27-16 to Knox Lopez (Pryor).

Jaxton Grundy (6-5) competed in Division 1 Novice at 43 pounds. He won his opening match 16-10 over Max Dunkelberger (Sapulpa) before falling in 1:25 to Aiyden Robertson (Claremore) and 0:40 to Kyson Buckner (Sapulpa).

Blayton Collins (3-8) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds. He was defeated 7-0 by teammate Dayne Ficken and gave up a close 6-4 decision to DJ Colley (Glenpool). 

Brody Wilson (0-2) competed in Division 2 at 61 pounds. He was pinned in 0:58 by Jase Loftis (Pryor) and lost a 7-2 decision to Mack Powell (Bristow).

Bryher Collins (1-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 37 pounds. He was pinned in 0:32 by Mekko Stites (Berryhill) and 0:29 by Rocco Tyler (Berryhill).

Ivan Barham (0-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 85 pounds. He was pinned in 1:53 by Mathew Franklin (Owasso) and 0:54 by Garritt Hunt (Vian), and gave up a 9-0 major decision to Couper Daniels (Pryor). 

Trey Scott (0-4) competed in Division 3 at 61 pounds. He was pinned in 0:43 by Isaiah Jones (Glenpool) and 3:37 by Gunner Murray (Claremore) and forfeited two rounds. 

Moore, Flores, Furr, Spurgeon all take first place at Team Neo Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Fourteen members of the Sand Springs Team Big wrestling club competed at the OKUSA Team Neo Tournament at Union Intermediate High School recently, and four took first place in their division. Samuel Moore, Ryder Flores, Bentley Furr, and Joshua Spurgeon all took home the gold.

Samuel Moore (5-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and took first place. He won a close 8-7 decision over Corde Williams (Bristow), pinned Gunner Killingsworth (Warner) in 0:16 and Jonathan Valadez (Sperry) in 1:11, then defeated Weston Little (Bristow) 11-7.

Ryder Flores (3-0) competed in Division 1 Novice at 40 pounds and took first place. He won a close 10-7 decision over Johnny Ray Ashcroft (Bartlesville), pinned Barry Ritter Jr. (Coweta) in 0:19, then defeated Zaden Emerson (Catoosa) 15-8.

Bentley Furr (6-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned John Harvill (Cushing) in 0:45, then won a close 9-8 decision over Xander Maggard (Sperry) for his second first-place finish this season. 

Joshua Spurgeon (7-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 58 pounds and drew only two competitors. He won a close 9-7 decision over teammate Mathew Moore, then majored Jimmy Groden (Coweta) 8-0 for first place. 

Brysyn Jones (6-4) competed in Division 2 Novice at 43 pounds. He pinned Santos Valencia (Collinsville) in 1:22, but was in-turn pinned in 0:16 and 0:27 by Cody Horner (Sapulpa) and Benson Hunt (Warner), respectively.

Jesse Moore (2-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 76 pounds and took second place. He defeated Clay McKiddy (Cushing) 15-8, then pinned Reece McCutchen (Sperry) in 0:58 before giving up a close 5-3 decision to Cable Golden (Collinsville). 

Evan Williams (6-2) competed in Division 3 Novice at 90 pounds and took second place. He won a 7-1 decision over Jackson O'Kelley (Cushing), then pinned Christopher Akers (Sperry) in 0:19 before falling 14-2 to David Cooper (Bartlesville).

Sammy Naugle (4-4) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took third place. He lost a 16-4 major decision to Eli Zar (Terminator WC), but came back to pin Blake Radford (NEO) in 2:45, then won a close 1-0 decision over teammate Ethan Norton.

Dallas Flores (1-1) competed in Division 2 Novice at 67 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Bryce Ward (Cushing) in 4:!7, but lost a close 8-6 sudden-victory overtime match to Dane Jensen (Claremore) and took second place.

Matthew Moore (1-3) competed in Division 3 Novice and drew only two competitors. He lost his opening match 9-7 to teammate Joshua Spurgeon, but rebounded with a 7-6 decision over Jimmy Groden (Coweta) for second place. 

Aiden Wilkerson (1-1) competed in Division 3 Novice and drew only two competitors. He won his opening match with an 8-1 decision over John McDougal (Bristow), but lost 6-3 to Dylon Link (Cushing) to take second place.

David Cline (1-2) competed in Division 2 Novice at 70 pounds. He lost his first match in a close 4-1 decision to William Cade (Coweta), but rebounded with a 14-0 major decision over Jaxson Matthews (Owasso) before falling in 2:42 to Griffin Goins (Broken Arrow). 

Colt Cothran (1-3) competed in Division 3 Open at 55 pounds. He was defeated 9-0 by Cayden Cupps (Catoosa) and 6-0 by Cavin Peper (Sapulpa).

Ethan Norton (4-6) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds. He was pinned in 0:50 by Kai Shultz (Pryor) and gave up a close 1-0 decision to teammate Sammy Naugle for fourth place. 

Mittasch, Bussell, Flores take first place at Catoosa Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Fourteen members of the Sand Springs Team Big elementary wrestling team competed at a tournament in Catoosa recently and three took first place in their brackets.

Grady Mittasch (3-0, 7-0) competed in Division 3 at 70 pounds and won his third-straight tournament this season. He won a 9-0 major decision over Gerald Harris (Tulsa) and a close 4-3 bout with Jaxson Humphries (Catoosa), then pinned Cory Velasquez (Tulsa) in 1:20. 

Jayden Bussell (2-0) competed in Division 1 at 55 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Mateo Baldez (Miami) in 0:09 and Colton Waldon (Miami) in 0:17 for first place. 

Dariuz Black (3-1) competed in Division 3 at 73 pounds and took second place. He pinned Derek Bailey (Pryor) in 2:28 and Aidan Wolfe (Pryor) in 0:23 and won a 7-0 decision over Samuel Melton (Renegade) before falling 5-0 to Louden Wolfe (Blackwell). 

Jaxon Trotter (3-1, 3-2) competed in Division 3 at 85 pounds and took third place. He was pinned in 0:43 by Tyler McCall (Catoosa), but won out from there with two pins and a major decision. He took down Ayden Tucker (Berryhill) in 0:36, Gabriel Rios (Berryhill) in 0:40, and majored Matthew Gass (Terminator) 9-0. 

Abraham Flores (2-1, 4-1) competed in Division 4 at 96 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was pinned in 0:59 in his first match against Rayden Agee (Blackwell), but won the next two matches 8-3 and 11-5 in a best-of-three series for first place. 

Tabor Reiss (2-1, 4-1) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds and took second place. He defeated Zadien Emerson (Catoosa) by 16-0 tech fall and pinned Kroy Wolfe (Blackwell) in 0:26 before falling in 0:50 to Jayden Beard (Sperry) in the Championship round.

Clayton Giddens (2-1, 5-1) competed in Division 4 at 67 pounds and took second place. He defeated Andrew Havens (Sperry) by 19-3 tech fall and pinned Rhyder Morrow (Cushing) in 0:43, but lost 8-6 to Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) in a sudden-victory overtime match.

Kasen McAffery (2-1) competed in Division 2 at 61 pounds and took second place. He pinned Ayden Carlile (Catoosa) in 3:31 and Chase Bean (Berryhill) in 4:18 before falling in 1:12 to Brogan Oneal (Catoosa).

Colt Cothran (1-1) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and took second place. He pinned Camden Whitby (Collinsville) in 4:15, but was defeated 16-0 by Kyler Auten (Sperry). 

Robert Burke (3-2, 5-2) competed in Division 3 at 64 pounds and took fourth place. He was defeated 5-2 by Miles Velasquez (Tulsa) in the opening round, but bounced back with three-straight wins. He beat Keegan Herring (Sperry) 5-1, pinned Benjamin Smith (Bentonville) in 0:53, and decisioned teammate David Ritchey 6-3, before falling 9-1 to Daxton Sullivan (Bristow) in the consolation finals. 

David Ritchey (2-2) competed in Division 3 at 64 pounds. He pinned Andrew Kunkle (Catoosa) in 0:48 and majored Mason Moore (Owasso) 10-2 before falling 4-1 and 6-3 to Miles Velasquez (Tulsa) and teammate Robert Burke, respectively.

Ty Burdge (1-2) competed in Division 2 at 52 pounds. He defeated Matthew Compton (Catoosa) 8-2, but was pinned in 0:47 by Spencer McCellend (Pryor) and 0:24 by Jesse Justice (Sperry).

Hunter Dressler (1-2, 1-4) competed in Division 4 at 160 pounds and took third place. He pinned Preston Clark (Catoosa) in 0:49, but was pinned in 2:21 and 0:47 by Gunner Wilson (Catoosa) and Tyler Rich (Owasso), respectively. 

Carter Wood (0-2) competed in Division 2 at 70 pounds. He was defeated 10-2 by Grant Rowe (Blackwell) and 12-10 by Braxton Baker (Stilwell).

Adrian Flores (0-2, 5-4) competed in Division 3 at 100 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was pinned in 3:54 and defeated by a 15-0 tech fall against Kruz Goff (Blackwell). 

Six Sand Springs elementary wrestlers take first place at Cleveland Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Sand Springs Team Big Elementary wrestling sent eighteen kids to Cleveland recently for an Oklahoma USA Wrestling novice tournament and six took first place in their brackets.

Skyler Wood (2-0) competed in Division 2 at 64 pounds and took first place. He pinned Drake Blue (Sperry) in 0:54 and majored Cayden Prather (Cushing) 9-0. 

Landyn Barnes (2-0) competed in Division 3 at 67 pounds and took first place. He drew only one competitor and pinned Ryder Trepton (Wildcat WC) in 2:41 and 0:56 in a best-of-three series. 

Joshua Spurgeon (2-0) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and took first place. He drew only one competitor and defeated teammate Matthew Moore 11-4 and 9-8.

Ryker Collins (2-3) competed in Division 4 at 160 pounds and took first place. He pinned Joey Holder (Cleveland) in 0:53 and Rowdy Jackson (Cushing) in 0:30 for his first tournament win of the season. 

Connor Diaz (2-0) competed in Division 4 at 105 pounds and took first place. He defeated Dayton Degraffenreid (Sapulpa) 8-3 and pinned John Gordon (Sperry) in 1:54.

Evan Williams (4-1) competed in Division 3 at 100 pounds and took first place. He received a forfeit from Joseph Robbins (Pryor) and pinned Landon Fesler (Bartlesville) in 0:17.

Hayden Luce (2-1) competed in Division 1 at 55 pounds and took third place. He pinned Kolten Bearshead (Cleveland) in only 0:20 before falling in 1:27 to JayPaul Welch (Bristow). He won his final match in a close 11-9 decision over Gabriel Hadix (Cleveland).

Aaerick Collins (5-4) competed in Division 1 at 46 pounds and split wins. He went into a tie-breaker round with Corde Williams (Bristow) and won 13-12, then pinned Shane Thomas (Sapulpa) in 2:58, before giving up a 17-1 tech fall to Aiyden Robertson (Claremore). He had another close one against Owen Hollis (Wildcat WC) but fell 7-6. 

Brysyn Jones (4-3) competed in Division 2 at 43 pounds and took fourth place. He defeated Aiden Chezem (Sperry) 11-7 and pinned Santos Valencia (Collinsville) in 0:41, but fell in 0:53 and 1:23 to Peyton Sims (Sapulpa) and Blake Parker (Wildcat WC) respectively.  

Bryher Collins (1-2) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds. He was pinned in 0:54 by Edison Jones (Sapulpa) but rebounded with a 9-4 decision over Hays Bruner (Claremore) before falling 16-6 to Mekko Stites (Berryhill). 

Jordan Satoe (1-2) competed in Division 1 at 49 pounds. He pinned Coconut Jones (Sapulpa) in 0:40, but was pinned in 1:46 by Tucker Alberty (Sapulpa) and 0:56 by Michael Allen (Cleveland).

Rowdy Ash (2-4) competed in Division 1 at 40 pounds. He lost his opening match 6-0 to Rylan Sams (Sapulpa) and was pinned in 1:35 by Cael Dolan (Berryhill), but rolled to a 15-0 tech fall over Tyler Farmer (Cleveland).

Jaxton Grundy (5-3) competed in Division 1 at 43 pounds. He lost a close 18-17 shootout with Korbin Whitchurch (Sperry) and pinned Braxton Johnson (Pryor) in 1:16 before falling in 0:35 to Parker Ingram (Cleveland). 

Blayton Collins (3-6) competed in Division 2 at 55 pounds and took third place. He defeated Ethan Moss (Berryhill) by 13-3 major decision, but lost 11-2 to Bryce Burk (Cleveland) and 19-4 to Xander Wiley (Berryhill).

Samuel Moore (1-2) competed in Division 1 at 46 pounds. He defeated Conner McEntire (Cushing) 13-6 but fell 16-1 to Carson Voss (Berryhill) in the next round. He went into sudden victory overtime against Corde Williams (Bristow) and fell 10-6.

Easton Tanner (0-2) competed Division 1 at 40 pounds. He was pinned in 0:31 by Colten Sims (Sapulpa) and fell 14-2 to Rowden Benavidez (Sperry). 

Matthew Moore (0-2) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was defeated 11-4 and 9-8 by teammate Joshua Spurgeon.

Cesar Diaz (0-2) competed in Division 4 at 120 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was defeated 8-3 and pinned in 1:57 by Luke Provence (Berryhill). 

10 Sand Springs kids take first at Claremore, Jaxton Grundy pins 4 in 1:39

CORRECTION: This article initially identified Adrian Flores as having pinned four kids in 1:39. Jaxton Grundy pinned four opponents in 1:39. Flores also pinned four opponents, but he did it in 6:34. 

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Sand Springs Team Big elementary wrestling traveled to Claremore earlier this month for an Oklahoma USA Wrestling event. 34 kids competed and ten took first place in their respective divisions. The young Sandites had nine win their brackets in the upper division and Jaxton Grundy took third in his bracket in Novice with a team-best four pins in only 1:39 total. 

Jaxon Grigsby (4-0) competed in Division 2 Open at 49 pounds and took first place in his first tournament of the season. He defeated Ashlyn Masters (Pryor) 14-10, received a forfeit from Easton Smith (Broken Arrow), pinned Conner Holly (Cowboy WC) in 1:08, and pinned Donald Sanders (Terminator WC) in 0:57. 

Adrian Flores (5-2) competed in Division 3 Novice at 100 pounds and took first place for the first time this year. He pinned Colby Hodges (Sapulpa) in 0:19, Jackson O'Kelley (Cushing) in 1:32, Reeder Ledbetter (J4 WC) in 2:57, and David Cooper (Bartlesville) in 1:46.

Owen Martin (5-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 70 pounds and took first place for his second-straight tournament. He defeated Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) 6-4, won a close 4-3 decision over teammate Mitchell Smith, and wrapped it up with a 5-2 win over Landyn Sommer (Cowboy WC).

Clayton Giddens (3-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 64 pounds and took first place. He defeated Caydon Miller (Sapulpa) by 12-1 major decision, then pinned Andrew Havens (Sperry) in 1:07. He secured the first place finish with a 20-4 technical fall over Canyon Curtis (Collinsville).

Will Meredith (5-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 43 pounds and took first place. He won his first two matches 6-2 over Jared Hooe (Bentonville) and Alden Rockacy (Rogers), then defeated Ty Walter (R.A.W.) 6-4 in sudden victory. 

Grady Mittasch (4-0) competed in Division 3 Open at 70 pounds and took first place for his second-straight tournament. He pinned Bo Ware (Cleveland) in 0:56 and Blade Walden (Muskogee) in 2:32.

Tabor Reiss (2-0) competed in Division 1 Open at 37 pounds and took first place in his first tournament of the year. He defeated Calib Anderson (Terminator WC) 7-2 and pinned Ivy Mullin (Stilwell) in 0:38.

Josh Taylor (2-0) competed in Division 5 Open, the oldest division, at 113 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Nicholas Choquette (J4 WC) in 1:59 and Nathan Dekker (Cleveland) in 2:02 for first place.

Abraham Flores (2-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 100 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Marcos Thomas (Cowboy WC) in 0:31 and Zack Cooper (Stilwell) in 1:24 for first place. 

Luke Burdette (2-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 130 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Colt Carr (Sapulpa) in 2:52 and Veronica Cooper in 0:33 for first place.

Zander Grigsby (4-1) competed in Division 3 Open at 58 pounds and took second place. He defeated Keegan Herring (Sperry) 5-0, and won a 15-0 tech fall over Dave Moyle (Bentonville) before falling 4-2 to Ashton Davis (Muskogee) in a sudden victory round. He rebounded with a 2:35 pin of James Shelton (Perry) and decisioned Kyler Auten (Sperry) 11-4.

Jaxton Grundy (4-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 43 pounds and took third place. He pinned Matthew Harper (Cushing) in 0:12 and Jagger Welch (Bristow) in 0:14 before giving up a 15-10 decision to Landon Woodard (Sperry). From there he picked up an 0:10 pin over Scout Chandler (Claremore) and a 1:38 pin of Christion Glendening (Muskogee). 

London McGinnis (4-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and took third place. He pinned Raymond Champlain (Muskogee) in 0:14 and Santos Valencia (Collinsville) in 0:12 before giving up a 9-8 decision to Blake Ketcher (Pryor). From there he pinned teammate Aaerick Collins in 0:18 and Kash Atchley (Claremore) in 0:55. 

Rhett Peak (3-1) competed in Division 4 Open at 76 pounds and took second place. He won his opening match with a 5-0 decision over teammate Wyatt Meredith, pinned Micaiah Russell (Collinsville) in 0:25, and majored Kip Castor (Renegade WC) 11-0 before falling 11-6 to Caidan Poff (Sapulpa).

Joshua Spurgeon (3-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 52 pounds and took third place. He lost his opening match 5-4 to Elijah Wilson (Claremore), but rebounded with a 10-4 decision over Tanner Anderson (Ponca City). He went on to defeat Shelby Horner (Sapulpa) 19-4 and Dalton Lunn (Claremore) 15-6. 

Evan Williams (2-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 85 pounds and took second place. He pinned Christopher Harris (Owasso) in 0:27 and Hayden Garrett (Owasso) in 0:35, but lost 17-0 to Liam Church (Muskogee). 

Bryson Jones (2-1) competed in Division 2 Novice at 43 pounds and took second place. He won a 22-7 tech fall over Santos Valencia (Collinsville) and an 11-6 decision over Parker Peak (Collinsville) before falling in 0:19 to Cody Horner (Sapulpa). 

Jackson Martin (5-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 52 pounds and took third place. He pinned teammate Ayreson Reiss in 2:28, and won a 15-0 tech fall over Christian Cue, but gave up a 9-1 major decision to Jagen Jones (Sperry) and a 9-2 decision to Simon Hartline (Renegade) before defeating Tanner Putt 2-0. 

Jaxon Trotter (3-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 85 pounds and took third place. He won a 9-0 major decision over Ezekiel Enlow (Muskogee), pinned Cade Sims (Bentonville) in 2:33, and majored Brice Chitwood 12-0 before falling in 0:32 to Ladarion Lockett (Cowboy WC) and giving up a close 7-6 decision to Jake Miller (Threestyle WC).

Aaerick Collins (3-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and didn't place. He pinned Jerzy Wren (Claremore) in 2:00, but was majored 12-2 by Andrew York (Terminator WC). From there he decisioned Trevor Bruner (Claremore) 11-6 and pinned Raymond Champlain (Muskogee) in 1:13 before falling in 0:18 to teammate London McGinnis.

Bently Furr (4-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 55 pounds and took fourth place. He pinned JayPaul Welch (Bristow) in 2:35 before giving up an 0:33 pin to Anthony Easterling (Bentonville). He pinned Xander Maggard (Sperry) in 1:33 but was majored 13-0 in the placement round against Welch. 

Wyatt Meredith (3-3) competed in Division 4 Open at 76 pounds and took third place. He lost his opening match to teammate Rhett Peak by 5-0 decision, but rebounded with a 16-0 tech fall over Kip Castor (Renegade WC). From there he gave up an 0:27 pin to Caidan Poff (Sapulpa), but finished strong with an 0:29 pin of Micaiah Russell (Collinsville).

Mitchell Smith (2-4) competed in Division 4 Open at 70 pounds and took third place. He lost in a 6-0 decision to Landyn Sommer (Cowboy WC) then gave up a close 4-3 match to teammate Owen Martin before finishing out with a 4-2 win over Corban Zugelder (Catoosa).

Sammy Naugle (2-3) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took third place. He lost his first match 6-2 to Kendall Jones (Renegade) but won 2-2 over teammate Ethan Norton in an ultimate tie-breaker before falling in 3:36 to Kai Shultz (Claremore).

Ethan Norton (3-2) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took fourth place. He was pinned in 0:52 by Kai Shultz (Claremore) and lost 2-2 in an ultimate tie-breaker to teammate Sammy Naugle before securing a 4-3 decision over Kendall Jones (Renegade WC).

Asher Giddens (1-2) competed in Division 1 Open at 40 pounds and didn't place. He received a forfeit to start, but was pinned in 2:45 by Jayden Beard (Sperry) and in 0:58 by Camden Runnels (Wildcat Takedown Club). 

Rowdy Ash (1-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 40 pounds and didn't place. He pinned Chevy Ornder (Owasso) in 3:00, but was in turn pinned in 1:36 by Michael Street (Bartlesville) and 0:50 by Colten Sims (Sapulpa).

Blayton Collins (2-4) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds and took third place. He was pinned in 1:34 by Ari Jones (Claremore) and 1:15 by Bryce Burk (Cleveland) before winning a 7-4 decision over Maleah Zinn (Muskogee). 

Ayreson Reiss (1-4) competed in Division 3 Open at 52 pounds and took fifth place. He was pinned in 2:28 by teammate Jackson Martin and 3:22 by Simon Hartline before securing a 15-2 major decision over Christian Cue (Sapulpa). From there he was pinned in 0:50 by Tanner Putt and 0:52 by Jagen Jones.

Christian Forbes (2-2) competed in Division 5 Open at 76 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was injured in his first match against Guy Clevenger (Catoosa) and had to forfeit the second. 

Hunter Dressler (0-2) competed in Division 5 Open at heavyweight and drew only one competitor. He was defeated 4-0 by Taggart Butler (J4 WC) in the first round, then pinned in 2:47.

Blake Stewart (0-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 67 pounds and didn't place. He was pinned in 0:45 by Dylan Abbott (Sperry) and 1:15 by Jake Wassom (Pryor).

Braxton McGinnis (0-4) competed in Division 2 Open at 55 pounds and took fifth place. He was defeated 6-1 by Braxton Maggard (Sperry), 8-4 by Kale Fruits (Bristow), 16-0 by Gavin Wallace (R.A.W.), and was pinned in 1:09 by Jagen Jones (Sperry). 

Seven Sand Springs Elementary wrestlers take first place at Cushing Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Several members of the Sand Springs Team Big wrestling team traveled to the Halloween Takedown Tournament in Cushing last month and seven took first place in their respective divisions. The Oklahoma USA Youth Wrestling League event featured five age divisions with Open and Novice classifications in each. 

Christian Forbes (2-0) competed in Division 5 Open, the oldest division, at 76 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) twice in a best-of-three competition for first place with times of 3:00 and 1:31.

Owen Martin (2-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 67 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Rhyder Morrow (Cushing) in 0:52 and 0:44 for first place. 

Ethan Norton (2-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and drew two competitors, both from his team. He pinned Jacob Lewis in 1:57 and Sammy Naugle in 3:00 for first place. 

Jackson Martin (2-0) competed in Division 3 Open at 52 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Kevin Mongo West (Ponca City) in 0:46 and 0:54 for first place.

Robert Burke (2-0) competed in Division 3 Open at 64 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Cache Pierson (Bristow) in 2:31 and 1:34 for first place.

Grady Mittasch (2-0) competed in Division 3 Open at 70 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Bo Ware (Cleveland) in 1:16 and 0:55 for first place.

Bently Furr (2-0) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned John Harvill (Cushing) in 1:06 and 0:34  for first place.

Jacob Burdette (2-1) competed in Division 5 Open at 113 pounds and took second place. He pinned Teague Fittje (Cushing) in 1:24 and Tyson Rivas (Standfast WC) in 3:00 before falling in 1:18 to Hayden Lemmons (Cushing).

Will Meredith (2-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 46 pounds and took fourth place. He defeated Austin Kennedy (Cushing) by 10-0 major decision before giving up a 4-2 loss to Landon Earp (Chandler). He rebounded with a close 9-8 decision over Ty Yocham (Bristow) but was majored 11-0 by Blake Cooper (Cleveland).

Mitchell Smith (1-2) competed in Division 4 Open at 70 pounds and took third place. He won his first match 4-2 over Kaiser Simpson (Cushing), but was pinned in 3:00 by Landyn Sommer (Cowboy WC) and 2:45 by Corban Zugelder (Catoosa).

Adrian Flores (1-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 110 pounds and took third place. He pinned Paden Diese Pearson (Bristow) in 2:59 in the opening round, but was pinned in return in 1:56 by Bryson Kelley (Cushing) and 3:00 by Shaun Franks (Cowboy WC). 

Blayton Collins (1-2) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds and took third place. He pinned Cadyn Dodson (Cushing) in 2:31,  but fell in 1:17 to Devyn Main (Cushing) and 3:00 to Jaiden Stibbens (Cushing).

Wyatt Meredith (1-1) competed in Division 4 Open at 76 pounds and won second place. He pinned Rye Henley in 2:19, but was pinned in return by Caiden Poff (Sapulpa) in 1:55.

Sammy Naugle (1-1) competed in Division 4 at 88 pounds and won second place. He pinned teammate Jacob Lewis in 1:57, but was in turn pinned in 3:00 by teammate Ethan Norton.

Sam Harris (0-2) competed in Division 5 Open at 120 pounds and took third place. He fell in 2:35 to Blake Gonzalez (BA) and 3:00 to Michael Harjo (Sapulpa).

Jacob Lewis (0-2) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took third place. He fell in 1:57 to teammates Ethan Norton and Sammy Naugle. 

Kaden Glass (0-0) signed up for heavyweight in Division 5 Open but drew no competitors. 

Abraham Flores (0-0) signed up for 100 pounds in Division 4 Open but drew no competitors. 

Riley Weir/Daton Fix place seventh in nation with Team Oklahoma

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Despite not defending their National Championship title, the Oklahoma Outlaws still have much to be proud of in their seventh place finish at the Junior Freestyle Duals. After dropping early losses to Minnesota (fourth), Illinois (second), Iowa (sixth), and New Jersey (third), Oklahoma got back in the win column with a dominating 56-15 finish over Michigan.

Jaxen Gilmore pinned Trent Lashuay in 1:32, Wyatt Sheets teched Dustin Gross 10-0, and Dayton Garrett teched Bret Fedewa 20-9. Brik Hilippo, Drew Hinkle, Dan Baker, Zach Marcheselli, Gunner Cash, Trenton Lieurance, and Daton Fix all received forfeits.

Alex Fields won a 14-8 decision over Devon Johnson and Michigan didn't win their first match till they were already trailing 46-2 and Ravon Foley teched Wyatt Adams 10-0. Michigan won a second match in a 3:53 pin of Jacob Butler by James Whitaker. 

Sand Springs sophomore Riley Weir made his first appearance since the high school State Championship after recovering from an elbow injury. Weir didn't get the all-clear from the doctor till two days before the tournament and still had to wrestle in a splint. Despite the obstruction and four month leave from competition, he still went 2-1 in the tournament and had some impressive wins. He lost his first match 13-2 to Northern Plains Champion Matthew Petersen, but came back with a 13-2 tech over Cobe Siebrecht and pinned Thomas Gordy in 1:18.

Sand Springs senior Daton Fix improved his winning streak to 68 straight matches after going 8-0 in the dual tournament. He teched South Dakota State Champion Brandon Carroll 11-0 and Iowa State Runner-Up McGwire Midkiff 10-0, then pinned Utah State Runner-Up Tanner Benedict in 0:18. From there he teched Minnesota State Champion Jake Gliva 12-0, Fargo National Champion Gabriel Townsell 10-0, and Iowa's Dante Tacchia 11-0. His most exciting match of the tournament was with nationally ranked No. 20 Zachary Sherman of New Jersey, but even there he barely broke a sweat in scoring a 10-0 tech fall. Fix just recently won the UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals in April and will soon compete at the Spanish Grand Prix, the USAW Junior Nationals, and the UWW World Championship. 

Oklahoma pulls off several upsets in dual with New Jersey

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Oklahoma got off to a great start against the heavily favored New Jersey Friday morning at the Cox Business Center in Tulsa, but Jersey came from behind to win it in the third-to-last match. 

Jersey brought an incredible roster featuring twelve wrestlers nationally ranked by Flowrestling, but that didn't phase the two-time Junior National Champions from Oklahoma.  

Sand Springs's National Champion Daton Fix had tough competition in No. 20 Zachary Sherman, but scored a 10-0 tech fall shortly into the second period in the first match. Jaxen Gilmore followed it up with a 4:15 pin of Nicholas Farro.

Jersey got on the board with a 10-0 tech fall by No. 11 Requir Van Der Merwe over Beau Guffey, but Oklahoma returned the favor with an 8-3 decision from Wyatt Sheets over No. 19 Andrew Merola. 

No. 7 Kyle Bierdumpfel handed Dayton Garrett a 13-2 tech fall, Christian Bahl put up a good fight against No. 4 Brandon Dallavia before going down 9-3, and No. 12 Joseph Grello teched Bear Hughes 13-3. Brandon Kui took down Zach Marcheselli 13-0 and No. 5 Kevin Mulligan pinned Gunner Cash in 0:44. Trenton Lieurance went the distance with No. 1 Chase Singletary and lost 6-1 for a 28-16 Jersey lead. 

Alex Fields got Oklahoma back in the race with a 10-0 tech fall over Thomas Fierro in only 0:41 but No. 7 Michael Colaiocco won a 16-6 tech fall over Colt Newton to clinch the dual. Oklahoma came up big with a Jet Taylor 14-3 tech fall over No. 3 Sebastian Rivera and Jersey wrapped things up with a 15-4 tech fall from No. 8 Ty Agaisse over Dalton Duffield for a final score of 41-27. 

Oklahoma will be wrestling for seventh place against Michigan Blue which features four nationally ranked wrestlers in Ben Freeman, Jelani Embree, Brandon Whitman, and Trent Hillger. 

Payton Scott, Team Oklahoma place sixth at Junior Greco Roman Nationals

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Oklahoma Outlaws put up a tough fight, but lost back-to-back duals for a sixth place finish Thursday evening at the Cox Business Center in Tulsa. The USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman Dual Nationals featured thirty-four teams from twenty-six states and drew nearly 600 of the best wrestlers in the nation. Last year the Oklahoma Greco team included two Sandites in Kyler Childers and Cody Karstetter, and placed fifth overall. This year Payton Scott was the lone Charles Page student to compete in Greco.

Team Oklahoma got off to a fast start against Team Georgia Blue Wednesday morning and won every weight for a 68-2 finish. Read that story here.

Next to go down was a scrappy team from Pennsylvania who put up a tough battle but ultimately fell 38-30. Read that story here.

In the Pool D finals, Oklahoma pulled off a surprisingly easy 41-29 upset over the top-seeded team from Iowa. Read that story here.

Day two was far tougher for the Outlaws as they faced off against the toughest teams in the nation in the Gold/Silver Pool. Their dominating win streak came to an end at the hands of California in a fiercely contested battle that wasn't decided till the final match. Read that story here. 

Scott had the honor of clinching the win in the next dual, however, as the Okies edged out Florida 36-30. Read that story here. 

The final two duals would not be as kind to Oklahoma, however, as they lost to Minnesota Blue and Michigan Blue back-to-back. 

Trenton Lieurance, Wyatt Adams, Jet Taylor, Jacob Butler, and Jaxen Gilmore all won their matches against Minnesota, but the home team lost 43-22 to the eventual National Champions. Oklahoma can take some solace in the fact that they didn't lose by any more than the eventual Runners-Up from Illinois. Both teams lost by 21 points.

Lieurance won a 9-2 decision over Trenton Rogich, Adams teched Minnesota State Champ Ashton Clark 10-0, and Taylor teched Curtis LeMair 10-0. Butler pulled off a huge 12-10 upset decision over Brent Jones, who placed third at last year's Fargo Nationals. Probably the biggest win went to Jaxen Gilmore who pinned Cadet National Runner-Up Calvin Germinaro in 1:45. 

Scott lost his match by 10-0 tech fall to Southern Plains Regional Champion Travis Ostby. Alec McDoulett put up a great performance against nationally ranked No. 9 Patrick McKee that ended in a close 16-15 decision. Bear Hughes also went the distance for a 14-10 decision to Nationally ranked No. 11 Taylor Venz. 

In the placement match against Michigan Blue, the Okies were noticeably drained after a long day of brutal competition. Dalton Duffield defeated Michigan State Champion Jordan Hamdan with a 16-5 tech fall. Butler finished out the tournament undefeated after holding off Central Regional Champion Nick Freeman for a 3-0 decision. Butler was the only Oklahoma wrestler to go undefeated. Brik Filippo won a 12-0 tech fall over Trent Lashuay and Jaryn Curry pinned Dustin Gross in 1:54. Dan Baker went the distance against Nationally ranked No. 11 Jelani Embree for a 15-8 loss. 

After placing sixth in the country, the Oklahoma team earned All-American status for the third straight year.

Friday morning will begin the Freestyle Dual tournament in which Team Oklahoma is the back-to-back defending National Champions. Thirty-nine teams will be competing, including two from Oklahoma. Riley Weir and Daton Fix will be representing Sand Springs on the Oklahoma Blue team.

OK Blue is the fifth-highest seeded team in the tournament, behind California, Illinois, Iowa Red, and New Jersey, but boasts an impressive roster of nationally ranked wrestlers. Paxton Rosen is ranked 12th in the nation, Fix is ranked second, Kaden Gfeller is ranked fourth, and Wyatt Sheets is ranked 11th. Up first for team Blue is South Dakota at 9:00 am, followed by Texas Blue immediately after.

Photos of Team Oklahoma can be found at this link.

Payton Scott clinches 36-30 victory for Team Oklahoma over Florida

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Oklahoma Outlaws got off to a rough start Thursday morning at the Greco-Roman Junior National Duals. After going undefeated in day one, the Okies went down 35-32 to California in a hotly contested battle that wasn't decided till the final match. The Gold may be out of reach for Oklahoma now, but the scrappy team proved their hearts are still in it with a stellar 36-30 victory over Florida in round two.

State Champion Nick Mahan (Lawton) started the dual off with a 19-9 tech fall over Mikall Fundora, State Champ Dan Baker (Sulphur) came out on the winning end of a high-scoring 15-11 decision over Josiah Gittman, and State Champ Bear Hughes (Coweta) dominated Fidel Lara with a 13-0 tech fall for an 11-2 lead.

Florida finally picked up their first win with a 13-2 tech fall by Darius Hamilton over Tanner Hawkins. Broken Arrow's Trenton Lieurance went the distance for a 4-2 decision over Kyron Taylor, then Florida went on a run.

Jacob Cochran won an 18-10 decision over Alex Fields (Guthrie), Elijah Varona teched Wyatt Adams (MacArthur) 12-0, and Malyke Hines picked up a 20-10 tech fall over Alec McDoulett (Little Axe).

National Champion Dalton Duffield (Westmoore) quickly handled Luis Hernandez with a 0:42 pin. Jet Taylor (Sallisaw) went down 11-0 to Jordan Marshall. State Champion Jacob Butler (Elgin) won a 7-1 decision over Marcus Abreu and State Champ Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon) teched Demetrius Anderson 11-0. 

Brik Filippo, a State Champ from Tuttle, put up a valiant effort against nationally ranked No. 16 Anthony Artalona but went down in a 6-1 decision.

With a 30-26 lead and two matches left, Sand Springs's Payton Scott had the chance to clinch the dual, and the pressure was on. The next match would be Ezequiel Rubio (Ponca City) as a heavy underdog against Max Wohlabaugh, who just won the Cadet Greco-Roman National Title in Akron three weeks ago. The Sandite didn't disappoint, and pinned Christian Febus in 3:39 to put the victory just out of reach for Florida. Wohlabaugh won his match 11-1, but Oklahoma won the dual 36-30.

Up next for Oklahoma is the undefeated top-seeded Minnesota Blue team. Minnesota features nationally ranked No. 11 Jake Allar, No. 11 Taylor Venz, No. 12 Lucas Jeske, and No. 13 Owen Webster.

Oklahoma falls by a hair to tough California team in Greco Dual Nationals

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Oklahoma Outlaws saw their dominating win-streak come to an end at the hands of California Thursday morning. The back-and-forth battle was decided by the final match and the Sunshine State came out on top 35-32.

California took the lead right off the bat with an 11-0 tech fall by Andrew Cervantez over Ezequiel Rubio (Ponca City) and a 1:05 pin of State Champion Nick Mahan (Lawton) by Flo World Champion and No. 10 nationally ranked Anthony Mantanona. The Outlaws retaliated with an 11-0 tech of Juan Rosales by State Champ Dan Baker (Sulphur) and a 1:58 pin of Bonifacio Escobar by State Champ Bear Hughes (Coweta) to tie things up, but California quickly regained the edge.

Cristian Ayala, who placed fifth in Fargo last year, pinned State Champ Zach Marcheselli (Broken Arrow) in 0:31 and Flo Worlds Champion Gavin Nye pinned State Runner-Up Gage Johnson (Norman North) in 0:46 for a 19-9 advantage. Southern Plains Champ Alex Fields (Crescent) dealt Moises Duran a 12-0 tech fall, Eric Sanchez paid it back with an 18-7 tech over State Champ Wyatt Adams of MacArthur. 

Oklahoma won the next four straight matches and still had two of their strongest competitors ahead of them and it looked like it would be a clear surge to victory, but California pulled off some surprising upsets for the win.

Alec McDoulett (Little Axe) defeated Oscar Nellis by way of 8-2 decision and National Champion Dalton Duffield (Westmoore) pinned Mason Hartshorn in 0:32. State Champs Jet Taylor (Sallisaw) and Jacob Butler (Elgin) each scored 13-2 tech falls over Chase Zollman and National Champion Patrick Ramirez, respectively. Sitting at a 30-26 lead with State Champions Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon) and Brik Filippo (Tuttle) up next, it seemed like Oklahoma was on the cusp of victory.

Unfortunately for the host team, California had some talent left of their own. Flo Worlds Runner-Up Jaden Enriquez got the 4-3 edge over Gilmore. Filippo hadn't lost a match yet in the tournament, but he met his match in Cadet Greco National Champion Peyton Omania with a 12-0 tech fall. The pressure was on Sand Springs's Payton Scott, but Joshua Kim went the distance for a 7-4 decision to pull of the come-from-behind win. 

Up next for Oklahoma is Team Florida who placed second in Pool B behind Illinois and just lost 47-22 to the top-seeded Minnesota Blue. Florida boasts some big guns in No. 16 nationally ranked Anthony Artalona, Southeast Regional Champion Malyke Hines, Southeast Regional Champion Luis Hernandez, National Champion Anthony Artalona, and National Champion Max Wohlabaugh.