Jack Karstetter places 8th at Junior Freestyle National Championship

Two Sand Springs wrestlers competed this past week at the USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Championship in Fargo, North Dakota.

Class of 2017 graduate and State Champion Jack Karstetter (8-3) took eighth place in his last year of eligibility. Class of 2019 State Champion Riley Weir (17-4) amassed a winning record but was eliminated one round short of placement.

In his first match Karstetter teched Cole Rhone 15-4, then rolled to a 10-0 victory over Maryland State Champion Earl Blake in only forty seconds. Next to fall was two-time Minnesota State Champion Garrett Vos by 12-2 tech fall shortly before the second period.

Karstetter’s win streak came to a close with an 11-0 defeat by three-time Ohio State Champion and University of Michigan freshman Drew Mattin. In the Consolation bracket he scored a 20-11 victory over two-time Iowa State Runner-Up Brady Kyner before falling 14-9 to two-time Wisconsin State Runner-Up Aaron Schulist. He led Schulist on three separate occasions but was outscored 10-3 in the second period. In the placement round he fell 19-9 to Illinois State Champion Austin Macias.

Weir recently cracked the FloWrestling National Rankings, taking the No. 18 spot at 113 pounds. He got off to a good start in Fargo with three-straight technical falls.

Weir defeated Kody Kageler 10-0 in thirty seconds and Brandon Seidman 11-0 in only 42 seconds. Camden Russell was the first to score on the Sandite and the two went back-and-forth through the first period. Weir took the lead for the final time with six seconds in the first period, then tacked on six more points for the 20-10 tech fall in 3:23.

Weir met his match in No. 7 Iowa State Champion Aden Reeves who rolled to a 10-0 tech fall in 25 seconds, one round short of the quarterfinals. In the Consolation bracket Weir topped Nathan Cummings 20-13 before falling 12-0 to two-time Missouri State Champion and 2017 USAW Folkstyle National Champion Cody Phippen who went on to place third. Reeves ultimately placed fifth.

Team Oklahoma placed twelfth out of 45 participating states.

Team Oklahoma Results

100 lbs – Parker Avendano – Did Not Place (0-2)
100 lbs – Jackson Cockrell – 2nd Place (3-1)
106 lbs – Studd Morris – DNP (1-2)
106 lbs – Cruz Aguilar – DNP (2-2)
113 lbs – Zane Plunkett – DNP (0-2)
113 lbs – Alex Fields – DNP (0-2)
113 lbs – Garrett Steidley – DNP (1-2)
120 lbs – Val Park – DNP (1-2)
120 lbs – Rhett Golowenski – 8th Place (4-3)
126 lbs – Jett Taylor – DNP (3-2)
126 lbs – Joe Lupton – DNP (1-2)
126 lbs – Verdell Schoats – DNP (0-2)
132 lbs – Stephen Wright – DNP (0-2)
132 lbs – Colton Carr – DNP (0-2)
132 lbs – Vincent Eremita – DNP (0-2)
132 lbs – Billy Simpson – DNP (4-2)
132 lbs – Dylan Schickram – DNP (0-2)
138 lbs – Jacob Swenson – DNP (0-2)
138 lbs – Nate Keim – DNP (4-2)
145 lbs – Kyle Jones – DNP (0-2)
145 lbs – Carson West – DNP (1-2)
145 lbs – Rodrick Mosley – DNP (4-2)
145 lbs – Tyler Garcia – DNP (0-2)
145 lbs – Brik Filippo – DNP (4-2)
145 lbs – Kaden Gfeller – 2nd Place (6-1)
152 lbs – Ryan Swanson – DNP (0-2)
152 lbs – Tracy Reeder – DNP (1-2)
152 lbs – Austin Loza – DNP (0-2)
152 lbs – Jon Mcgowan – DNP (1-2)
160 lbs – Jaryn Curry – DNP (4-2)
160 lbs – Hunter Jump – DNP (3-2)
170 lbs – Carson Savage – DNP (0-2)
170 lbs – Grayson White – DNP (0-2)
170 lbs – Kaden Bowers – DNP (0-2)
170 lbs – Shane Flandermeyer – DNP (1-2)
182 lbs – Easton Rendleman – DNP (2-2)
182 lbs – Drake Barbee – DNP (1-2)
182 lbs – Jayl’on Chiles – DNP (1-2)
182 lbs – Alexander Kauffman – DNP (5-2)
182 lbs – Aidan Hicks – DNP (0-2)
195 lbs – Bear Hughes – DNP (2-2)
195 lbs – Sam Hensley – DNP (0-2)
195 lbs – Dakota Carnes – DNP (2-2)
220 lbs – Mason Lancaster – DNP (3-2)
220 lbs – Mateo Pena – DNP (1-2)
285 lbs – Montana Phillips – DNP (3-2)
285 lbs – Gunner Cash – DNP (3-2)

Sand Springs JV takes ninth place at Catoosa Port City Classic

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Charles Page High School junior varsity wrestling team competed at the Catoosa Port City Classic this weekend and took ninth place. The Sandites competed against mostly varsity competitors, including several ranked teams.

Team Scores

  1. 3A No. 5 Vinita (222.0)
  2. 3A No. 2 Heritage Hall (190.0)
  3. 4A No. 12 Blanchard (161.0)
  4. 5A No. 13 Tahlequah (141.0)
  5. Newcastle (132.5)
  6. 3A No. 12 Jay (125.0)
  7. Broken Arrow JV (118.5)
  8. 4A No. 6 Catoosa (115.0)
  9. Sand Springs JV (91.5)
  10. Inola (91.0)
  11. 5A No. 15 Thomas Edison (89.0)
  12. Mannford (86.5)
  13. Bishop Kelley (78.5)
  14. Salina (69.5)
  15. Tahlequah Sequoyah (59.9)
  16. Webster (55.0)
  17. McLain (51.0)
  18. Owasso (32.0)
  19. Okmulgee (31.5)
  20. Metro Christian (30.0)
  21. NOAH (2.0)

Tournament Champions

106 - Braeden Williams (Blanchard)
113 - Zach Williams (Blanchard)
120 - Aston Whitaker (Salina)
126 - Vincent Eremita (Catoosa)
132 - Jessie Hodge (Jay)
138 - Kaden Gfeller (Heritage Hall)
145 - Rodrick Mosley (Heritage Hall)
152 - Carson West (Heritage Hall) 
160 - Colton Denney (Heritage Hall)
170 - Jared Gilbertson (Newcastle)
182 - Alex Kauffman (Vinita)
195 - Dustin Hicks (Tahlequah) 
220 - Matthew Smith (Bishop Kelley)
285 - Hollis Tuggle (McLain)

Seth Jones (9-5) took fifth place at 113 pounds. He defeated Jaylon Otero (Catoosa) 10-5, pinned Lewis Moulton (Jay) in 1:15 and Keeton Ornder (Vinita) in 4:56, then teched William Lemons (Newcastle) 18-3 in 4:00. In the semifinals he was defeated 6-5 by Val Park (Heritage Hall), then he lost a 5-4 rematch with Otero in the consolation bracket.

Colten Roberts (13-6) took fifth place at 120 pounds. He was pinned in 1:20 by Aston Whitaker (Salina), but rebounded with three-straight wins in the consolation bracket. He pinned Trevor Mora (Inola) in 1:44, Kai Faulkner (Catoosa) in 0:49, and teammate Jacob Rampy in 1:43 before falling to Taywone McNack (McLain) in 0:57. From there he pinned Sammy Cooper (Heritage Hall) in 4:16, then won a 6-2 decision over Reuben Arredondo (Catoosa). 

Scott Patton (8-5) took fifth place at 126 pounds. He lost his opening match 4-2 to Gage Edwards (Vinita) in sudden victory overtime, but pinned his next two opponents. He took down Cameron Mclure (Blanchard) in 0:21 and Rodney Beasley (Jay) in 0:30 before falling 11-3 to Vincent Eremita (Catoosa). From there he pinned Cameron Colpitt (Okmulgee) in 4:36 and won a 2-0 decision over Troy Hardbarger (Tahlequah Sequoyah). 

Gavin Garcia (10-7) took fifth place at 145 pounds. He defeated Caleb Buzzard (Jay) 5-1, Corbin Candy (Tahlequah) 4-2, Brad TeeHee (Catoosa) 15-2, and pinned Michael Halsey (Owasso) in 0:46 before falling 5-3 to Tye Rozell (Broken Arrow) in sudden victory overtime. In the consolations he defeated Hunter Sneed (Newcastle) 9-4 and Corbin Candy (Tahlequah) 3-1.

Hunter Carter (7-8) took sixth place at 106 pounds. He pinned Stacey Gladney (Broken Arrow) in 5:36 and defeated Eric Hussaini (Thomas Edison) 6-5, but was defeated 10-4 by Julien Brownfield (Tahlequah), 10-3 by Braeden Williams (Blanchard), 6-4 by Dylan Brown (Vinita), and 8-4 by Eric Hussaini.

David Cooper (11-3) took sixth place at 138 pounds. He defeated Eric Moody (Broken Arrow) 8-3, pinned Collin Elias (Bishop Kelley) in 3:57, edged out Wyatt Berry (Blanchard) 5-4, and won a 15-7 major decision over Brayden King (Jay). In the quarterfinals he was pinned in 1:16 by Hunter Palacios (Newcastle), but he rebounded with a 14-7 decision over Doug Whitehorn (Tahlequah).

Kris Edwards (5-5) took sixth place at 220 pounds. He pinned Nick Wilson (Catoosa) in 0:25 and received an injury default from Isac Higginbottom (Newcastle), but fell 5-4 to Ryan Bracken (Blanchard) and 4-2 to Leland McKinney (Thomas Edison).

Gabe Wakefield (2-7) took tenth place at 170 pounds. He fell 10-1 to Conner Keith (Heritage Hall) and was pinned in 1:05 by Brian Resch (Tahlequah), but pinned Jarred Hare (Tahlequah) in 2:39 before falling 19-4 to Johnathan Hayes (Vinita). 

Jacob Rampy (3-7) competed at 120 pounds but didn't place. He pinned Jackson Glenn (Bishop Kelley) in 1:49 and Tristan Melder (Okmulgee) in 0:46, but fell in 0:48 to Dylan White (Vinita) and in 1:43 to teammate Colten Roberts. 

Hyatt Cartwright (2-5) competed at 138 pounds but didn't place. He won a 12-10 decision over Brayden King (Jay), but was pinned in 3:27 by Andrew DeArmand (Catoosa) and lost a close 4-3 decision to Pablo Nava (Tahlequah).

Mike Brown (5-6) competed at 182 pounds but didn't place. He pinned Jose Gonzales (Catoosa) in 2:43, but fell in 0:45 to Sam Moss (Bishop Kelley), 2:41 to Caleb Aguilla (Inola), and 1:12 to Kaleb Crilly (Newcastle). 

Hayden Cramer (3-4) competed at 182 pounds but didn't place. He pinned Joey Binham (Thomas Edison) in 2:43, but fell in 1:08 to Jerome Townsell (Thomas Edison) and in 1:00 to Bobby Goins (Salina). 

Hunter Willis (6-6) competed at 195 pounds but didn't place. He pinned Cameron Johnson (Broken Arrow) in 0:49, but fell in 3:36 to Tyler Barnett (Tahlequah Sequoyah) and in 0:32 to Jordan Gilmore (Vinita). He also came out on the bottom end of a 13-12 shootout with Sage Locust (Tahlequah Sequoyah).

Four Sandites take first place at Coweta Wrestling Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Team Scores

  1. Coweta (518)
  2. Collinsville (363)
  3. Glenpool (275)
  4. Catoosa (231)
  5. Sand Springs (186)
  6. Sapulpa (159)
  7. Stilwell (142)
  8. Caney (127)
  9. Ponca City (123)
  10. Berryhill (110)
  11. Claremore (102)
  12. Pryor (85)
  13. J4 (84)
  14. Warner (81)
  15. NEO (62)
  16. Tahlequah (61)
  17. Owasso (52)
  18. Broken Arrow (49)
  19. Sperry (47)
  20. R.A.W. (36)
  21. Sallisaw (34)
  22. Ft. Gibson (16)
  23. Muskogee (16)
  24. Threestyle (16)

The Sand Springs Team Big elementary and junior high wrestling club competed in a USA Oklahoma tournament at Coweta High School this past weekend and took fifth place with four champions and six runners-up. 

Dariuz Black (23-13) competed in both Division Three Open and Division Four Open at 73 pounds. In Division Three he pinned Alex Rider (Stilwell) in 2:50 and Derek Bailey (Pryor) in 0:55 and scored a 6-0 decision over Carson Leach (Collinsville) for first place. In Division Four he majored Jackson Willingham (Glenpool) 14-0, Vince Veloquio (Pryor) 14-2, and Carson Leach (Collinsville) 10-2, but was pinned in 2:58 by Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) and took second place. 

Robert Burke (17-5) competed in Division Three Open at 67 pounds and took first place. He pinned Michael Blendowski (Catoosa) in 3:45 and majored Dakota Seawright (Collinsivlle) 17-3. 

Kaden Pope (11-2) competed in Division Two Open at 58 pounds and took second place. He scored a 17-1 tech fall over Wyatt Rae (Coweta) and defeated Maddox Young (Glenpool) 4-0 before falling 4-2 to David Farmer (Sallisaw).

Ryder Flores (14-4) competed in Division One Open at 40 pounds and took second place. He scored a 17-0 tech fall over Lynette Mullin (Stilwell), but lost an 8-0 major decision to Cael Dolan (Berryhill).

Thomas Naugle (5-6) competed in Division Five Open at 134 pounds and took third place. He pinned Hudson Moudy (Coweta) in 1:16, Brent Ingram (Pryor) in 2:25, and Bo Tramel (Coweta) in 2:35, but fell in 3:58 to Oryan Smith (Coweta). 

Dallas Flores (9-7) competed in Division Two Open at 70 pounds and took third place. He pinned Cruz Morrison (Catoosa) in 2:39 and defeated Braxton Baker (Stilwell) 5-2, but fell 8-0 to Boomer Murphy (Tahlequah) and 6-4 to Mason Holmes (Glenpool). 

Evan Sartin (3-1) competed in Division One Novice at heavyweight and took first place. He scored a 4-0 decision over Brycen Thomas (Warner) and pinned Cooper Nichols (Sapulpa) in 0:28. 

Brody Wilson (3-9) competed in Division Two Novice at 61 pounds and took first place. He pinned Brandon Frias (Glenpool) in 0:12, Nevaeh Partridge (Caney) in 0:40, and Bryce Cook (Coweta) in 0:56, but was pinned in 2:28 by Wyatt Hummer (Coweta). With only five competitors in the division, the wrestlers competed round-robin without a bracket, and despite the loss to Hummer, Wilson took first place with the best record.

Aaerick Collins (16-13) competed in Division One Novice at 49 pounds and took second place. He pinned Brentley Martin (Caney) in 2:42 and Austen Yocham (Coweta) in 0:21, but fell in 1:44 to Conlee Adair (Tahlequah). 

Lane Cannon (4-5) competed in Division Two Novice at 90 pounds and took second place. He pinned Elijah Rogers (Caney) in 1:32 and Charles Williams (Coweta) in 2:56, but fell 8-2 to James Seabolt (Stilwell). 

Brysyn Jones (11-11) competed in Division Two Novice at 46 pounds and took third place. He pinned Santos Valencia (Collinsville) in 1:13, teched Blake Parker (Ponca City) 17-0, and majored Parker Peak (Collinsville) 14-0, but fell in 2:16 to Noah Back (Catoosa). 

Zayveah Smith (2-4) competed in Division One Novice at 37 pounds and took third place. He pinned Banks Perkins (Glenpool) in 0:56 and Keegan Hummer (Coweta) in 0:22, but was pinned in 0:41 by Gabriel Sharp (Broken Arrow) and in 1:29 by Cody Kilgore (Coweta).

Oklahoma Wrestling: Week Eight High School 6A Individual Rankings

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

106

  1. Garrett Steidley (Edmond Memorial Freshman)
  2. TJ Long (Union Sophomore) Previously #3 in 113
  3. Riley Weir (Sand Springs Sophomore) Previously #2
  4. Gabe Johnson (Choctaw Freshman) Previously #3
  5. Braden Fowler (Yukon Senior) Previously #4
  6. Johnathan Warford (Sapulpa Junior) Previously #5 in 113
  7. Jackson Cockrell (Broken Arrow Freshman) Previously #5 
  8. Nate Becker (Edmond North Freshman) Previously #6
  9. Austin Hall (Southmoore Senior) Previously #7
  10. Corwin Strachan (Bartlesville Sophomore) Previously #8

Union Sophomore TJ Long has been steadily building his resume all season, taking first place at the Union Takedown Tournament and fourth at Perry, but made national attention this past weekend with an upset of nationally ranked No. 9 Nico Incontrera of Blair Academy to win the Geary Invitational. Johnathan Warford also made the cut from 113 to win the Larry Wilkey Invitational and defeated Corwin Strachan 6-4 in sudden victory. Jacob Zimmer dropped out of the rankings due to the addition of Long and Warford, while Austin Hisey moved up to 113.

113

  1. Colt Newton (Choctaw Sophomore)
  2. Caron Watson (Union Junior) Previously #9 in 120
  3. Tanner Ward (Sand Springs Senior) Previously #2
  4. Andrew Police (Broken Arrow Freshman)
  5. Brandon Blose (Sapulpa Senior) Previously #7 in 120
  6. Brayden Strachan (Bartlesville Sophomore)
  7. Will Pham (Deer Creek Freshman) 
  8. Joe Lupton (Mustang Junior) 
  9. Noah Hanscom (Yukon) 
  10. Dominic Derr (Westmoore)

Colt Newton came in second at Geary, pinning Caron Watson in 3:32. Watson, who cut from 120, scored a 12-8 upset over Tanner Ward and took sixth place. Brandon Blose won the Larry Wilkey Invitational and defeated Brayden Strachan 3-0. Strachan came in second and pinned Austin Hisey in 5:18. Hisey's fourth place finish wasn't quite impressive enough to jump over anyone in the rankings.

120

  1. Paxton Rosen (Edmond North Senior) 
  2. Canon Randall (Westmoore Senior)
  3. Tyler Lawley (Broken Arrow Senior)
  4. Michael Ritchey (Sand Springs Senior)
  5. Cameron Picklo (Mustang Sophomore) Previously #8
  6. Andy Schlaepfer (Choctaw Junior) Previously unranked
  7. Blake Gonzalez (Broken Arrow) Previously #9 in 126
  8. Trent Higginbotham (Edmond North Junior) Previously #10
  9. Laif Jones (Bartlesville Sophomore) Previously unranked
  10. Jacob Swenson (Ponca City Junior) Previously #8 in 126

Michael Ritchey came in third at Geary with a 7-0 defeat of Andy Schlaepfer. Blake Gonzalez and Schlaepfer split wins at Geary with Schlaepfer taking fourth and Gonzalez placing fifth. Schlaepfer also beat Gonzalez 4-2 in a dual last week. Laif Jones has been hovering just outside the rankings for weeks now, taking third at the Union Takedown Tournament, first at the Brad Constantine Open, and sixth at the Mid America Nationals. He finally broke through with a first place finish at the Larry Wilkey Invitational, defeating Chase Slatton 5-1 and Jacob Swenson 6-4. Jones and Swenson actually split wins, but Swenson came in second. Despite being a State Qualifier, Slatton just slipped out of the rankings after losses to both Jones and Swenson this season and a third place finish. 

126

  1. Drew Wilson (Midwest City Senior)
  2. Connor Holman (Choctaw Junior) 
  3. Tanner Cole (Deer Creek Senior) 
  4. Spencer Schickram (Ponca City Sophomore) Previously #5 in 120
  5. Blake Sargent (Sand Springs Junior) Previously #4
  6. Brandon Bright (Edmond North Senior) Previously #5
  7. Wyatt Johnson (Owasso Senior) Previosuly #6
  8. Alaisa Rubio (US Grant) Previously #10
  9. Michael Harjo (Sapulpa Sophomore) Previously unranked
  10. Logan Herrell (Enid Sophomore) Previously unranked

Drew Wilson came in fourth at Geary, defeating Connor Holman 2-1. Holman took fifth after defeating Blake Sargent 7-5. Spencer Schickram moved up from 120 to win the Jenks tournament and defeated Wyatt Johnson 4-2. Schickram leapfrogs over Sargent by virtue of a 10-7 dual win a few weeks ago. Johnson took third at Jenks, Michael Harjo took fifth, and Logan Herrell placed sixth after getting pinned by Harjo. 

132

  1. Daton Fix (Sand Springs Senior)
  2. Dylan Schickram (Ponca City Junior)
  3. Drake Vannoy (Edmond North Freshman)
  4. Sam Avant (Norman North Senior) Previously #8 in 138
  5. TaJuan Daniels (Broken Arrow Senior) Previously #4
  6. Jacob Blumenthal (Westmoore Senior)
  7. Baylor Smith (Owasso Junior) Previously #9 in 138
  8. Easton Hudson (Bixby Senior) Previously #7 in 126
  9. Trey Edwards (Mustang) Previously #7
  10. Broc Bailey (Yukon Junior) Previously #9

Daton Fix won his second Geary Invitational with a decision over a nationally ranked opponent. Dylan Schickram won the Jenks tournament after pinning both Baylor Smith and Easton Hudson. Sam Avant cut from 138 and took third at Geary, pinning TaJuan Daniels in 5:13, who took fourth. Smith came in third at Jenks and Hudson placed sixth. Ashad Rufia dropped out of the rankings due to the newcomers.

138

  1. Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon Junior) 
  2. Kruz Simons (Edmond North Sophomore) 
  3. Jack Karstetter (Sand Springs Senior)
  4. Tyler Dieringer (Stillwater Senior) Previously #5
  5. Seth Graves (Edmond Memorial Senior) Previously #6
  6. Josh Suter (Norman Senior) Previously #7
  7. Bryce Mattioda (Broken Arrow Freshman) Previously #8
  8. Cody Mathis (Sand Springs Junior) Previously #10 in 152
  9. Dawson Hunt (Ponca City Senior) Previously #8
  10. Austin Daniels (Jenks) Previously unranked

Cody Mathis has been filling in for Jack Karstetter, who is recovering from a minor injury, and has been knocking off solid wrestlers left and right. He dropped from 152 to take sixth at Geary, and leaped over Dawson Hunt in the rankings thanks to an 11-9 dual victory. Hunt won the Jenks tournament and defeated Austin Daniels 6-1 and Chasen Umholtz 7-2. Umholtz dropped out of the rankings after failing to place at Jenks, where he was upset by Hunt and unranked Jesse Gomez.

145

  1. Kendon Lee (Stillwater Senior)
  2. Beau Bratcher (Sand Springs Senior)
  3. Ryan Swanson (Westmoore Junior) Previously #4
  4. Brandon Conrad (Owasso Senior) Previously #5
  5. Baywiin Hollingshead (Yukon) Previously #6
  6. Blake Muse (Choctaw Sophomore) Previously #7
  7. Noah Austin (Edmond North Senior) Previously #8
  8. Shamar Duncan (Putnam City Senior) Previously #9
  9. Jermain Harring (Union) Previously #9 in 152
  10. Brady Mattioda (Broken Arrow Junior)

Kendon Lee defeated Bratcher 4-2 in a dual. Bratcher came in third at Geary with three ranked wins. He pinned Brady Mattioda in 4:39, majored Blake Muse 10-0, and pinned Jermain Harring in 2:38. Harring cut from 152 and came in fourth at Geary with a 7-3 victory over Mattioda. Brandon Conrad won the Jenks tournament. 

152

  1. Payton Scott (Sand Springs Junior)
  2. Kyle Knowles (Edmond Memorial Freshman)
  3. Robert "RJ" Walker (Midwest City Senior)
  4. Connor Wilcoxen (Stillwater Senior)
  5. Jeff Speer (Choctaw Junior)
  6. Zach Johnson (Westmoore Sophomore)
  7. Ezequiel "Zeke" Rubio (Ponca City Senior)
  8. Jacob Swafford (Edmond North)
  9. Trey Painter (Westmoore Senior) Previously #6 in 160
  10. Hunter Skaggs (Sapulpa) Previously unranked

Payton Scott won the Geary Championship and pinned Zeke Rubio for the second time this season in a dual. RJ Walker came in fourth at Geary. Rubio won the Jenks tournament. Trey Painter cut from 160 for Geary but failed to place. Hunter Skaggs came in fifth at Jenks.

160

  1. Jaryn Curry (Choctaw Junior)
  2. Chase Vincent (Yukon Senior) Previously #3
  3. Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow Junior) Previously #4
  4. Joseph Messer (Norman North Senior) Previously #2
  5. Cooper Meadows (Mustang Senior) Previously #6
  6. Nano Martinez (Edmond Santa Fe) Previously #7
  7. Nolan Miller (Owasso Junior) Previously unranked
  8. Noah Almy (Sand Springs Sophomore) Previously unranked
  9. Grayson White (Ponca City Junior) Previously unranked) 
  10. Trey Odam (Union Junior) Previously #10 in 170

Jaryn Curry won the Geary Championship with a 3-2 overtime victory over Caleb Wise and also teched Joseph Messer 25-10 in a dual. Wise came in second at Geary after defeating Messer 4-3, and Messer took third. Nolan Miller popped into the rankings after defeating Grayson White 6-2 and coming in second at Jenks. Noah Almy didn't place at Geary, but he defeated State Qualifier Connor Wilcoxen 3-2 and Grayson White 4-3 in duals. White came in third at Jenks and pinned Austin Manley in 4:41. Manley dropped out of the rankings after taking fifth at Jenks. Trey Odam cut from 170 for his tournament but failed to place. 

170

  1. Christian Bahl (Stillwater Senior)
  2. Zane Basma (Sand Springs Senior)
  3. Zane Coleman (Choctaw Sophomore) 
  4. Jace Brownlee (Stillwater Senior) 
  5. Payden Brown (Putnam City Senior)
  6. Sam Hensley (Edmond Memorial Junior) 
  7. Gage McBride (Mustang Senior) 
  8. Joe Speno (Edmond Santa Fe Senior) 
  9. Kaleb Mertz (Owasso Junior) 
  10. Lane Newlin (Ponca City) Previously #10 in 160

Lane Newlin moved up from 160 for Jenks and took second place.

182

  1. Gavin Potter (Broken Arrow) Previously #9
  2. Easton Rendleman (Choctaw Junior) Previously #1
  3. Shane Flandermeyer (Westmoore Junior) Previously #2
  4. Justin "JD" Johnson (Owasso Junior) Previously #3
  5. Dakota Carnes (Sapulpa Senior) Previously #3 in 195
  6. Noah Hooks (Edmond North Junior) Previously #4
  7. Declan O'Brien (Deer Creek) Previously #5
  8. Jaylen Childs (Putnam North) Previously #6
  9. Joe Curtis (Bixby Sophomore) Previously #7
  10. Max Guyer (Bixby) Previously unranked

Gavin Potter surged to the top of the rankings with a 1-0 victory over Easton Rendleman for the Geary Championship. He also pinned Gary Dockery in 2:11 in a dual. Shane Flandermeyer came in third at Geary. JD Johnson won the Jenks Invitational, defeated Dakota Carnes 2-1 in overtime, and also pinned Carnes and Abram Arechiga. Carnes cut from 195 and took second. Max Guyer pinned Arechiga in 5:41 for fifth at Jenks to knock Arechiga out of the rankings.

195

  1. Zach Marcheselli (Broken Arrow Sophomore)
  2. Blake Minnick (Edmond North Sophomore) Previously #4
  3. Jesse Wetherington (Norman North) Previously #5
  4. Rafe Johnson (Deer Creek Freshman) Previously #9
  5. Gary Dockery (Choctaw Junior) Previously #10
  6. Bradyn Pressnall (Ponca City Senior) Previously #8
  7. Fisher Jones (Putnam City) Previously unranked
  8. Arin Copas (Mustang Senior) Previously #6
  9. Colin Foster (Yukon) Previously #7
  10. Riley Corona (Westmoore Senior) Previously unranked

Zach Marcheselli won the Geary Championship. Jesse Wetherington and Gary Dockery split wins at Geary, but Wetherington got the last word in for fifth while Dockery took sixth. Bradyn Pressnall came in third at Jenks. Fisher Jones made his ranked debut after pinning Arin Copas in a dual. Carnes cut to 182 for Jenks and Cody Adams moved up to 220. Riley Corona moved into the open spot by virtue of a second place finish at the Westmoore Open earlier this season.

220

  1. Delvin Jordan (Sand Springs Senior)
  2. Mason Lancaster (Putnam City Junior)
  3. Jon Martinez (Westmoore Senior)
  4. Cody Adams (Bixby Junior) Previously #2 in 195
  5. Austin Fry (Ponca City Senior) Previously #4
  6. Caulin Poole (Choctaw Junior) Previously #5
  7. Keland Bearpaw (Sapulpa Junior) Previously #6
  8. Yousef Aliyah (Union Senior) Previously #7
  9. Julian Flores (Broken Arrow Junior) Previously #8
  10. Beltazar Reyes (U.S. Grant) Previously #9

Delvin Jordan came in second at Geary, falling to a nationally ranked wrestler. Cody Adams moved up from 195 and won the Jenks Invitational with a 4-0 victory over Austin Fry. Fry came in fourth, beating Keland Bearpaw 3-1 in sudden victory. John Bolton was bumped out of the rankings by Adams's arrival. 

285

  1. Brey Walker (Southmoore Junior)
  2. Gage Johnson (Norman North Senior) Previously #3
  3. Trenton Lieurance (Broken Arrow Senior) Previously #2
  4. Zach Austin (Choctaw Senior) 
  5. Elwood Tomlin (Union Senior) 
  6. Ryan Tilbury (Midwest City Senior) 
  7. Malik McGee (U.S. Grant) 
  8. Trey Cossey (Mustang Senior)
  9. Zane Bailey (Edmond North)
  10. Gage Fain (Sand Springs Junior) 

Gage Johnson won the Geary Championship with a pair of ranked wins. He defeated Zach Austin 7-1 and Trenton Lieurance 5-1 in overtime. Lieurance defeated Austin 5-0, Eldwood Tomlin 1-0, and pinned Gage Fain in 0:42 to take second place. Austin came in third and pinned Tomlin in 2:17. Tomlin placed fourth and defeated Ryan Tilbury 3-2. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twenty Sandites take first place at Team BIG Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Clyde Boyd Middle School hosted the Sand Springs-Team Big elementary wrestling tournament this past weekend and drew a large crowd of competitors. Eighty-eight wrestlers from Sand Springs competed and wrestlers from thirty other schools showed up as well. The home team overwhelming won the tournament with twenty-seven finalists and twenty champions.

Blake Jones (6-3) competed in Division 5 Open at 100 pounds and took first place. He pinned Caleb Hight (Catoosa) in 3:35 and Karsen Rampey (OWA) in 1:25, then scored a 5-0 decision over Bryce Cockrell (Broken Arrow). 

Seth Jones (8-1) competed in Division 5 Open at 113 pounds and took first place. He pinned Jared Head (Threestyle WC) in 4:28 and teched Brayden Seago (Sperry) 19-4, then majored teammate Caden Vaughn 16-2. Vaughn (8-5) defeated Seago 7-0 for second place.

Brett Black (5-1) competed in Division 5 Open at 120 pounds and took first place. He pinned Tyson Rivas (StandFast WC) in 1:26, then scored a 4-1 decision over Kolton Smith (Matrix Grappling). Sam Harris (7-7) lost 11-1 to Smith, scored a 6-2 decision over Rivas, then pinned Clayton Miller (Jay) in 0:55 for third place.

Santana Naugle (2-6) competed in Division 5 Open at 134 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Brent Ingram (Pryor) in 1:06 for first place. 

Clayton Giddens (14-1) competed in Division 4 Open at 67 pounds and drew only one opponent. He pinned Andrew Havens (Sperry) in 2:38, then won a 21-4 tech fall for first place.

Owen Martin (15-1) competed in Division 4 Open at 70 pounds and took first place. He pinned Jordan Vernon (Team NEO) in 1:43, majored teammate Mitchell Smith 12-2, then scored an 11-4 decision over Braxton Sloan (Cowboy WC). Smith (7-8) pinned majored Sloan 12-4 and pinned Vernon in 1:54 for second place. 

Sammy Naugle (10-9) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took first place. He pinned Cameron Smith (Bristow) in 0:26 and teammate Jacob Lewis in 1:20. Lewis (7-7) pinned Smith in 1:18 for second place. Lewis also competed in Division 4 Novice and took third place. He majored Gabriel Uphold (Broken Arrow) 11-3 and scored a 2-0 decision over Jeffery Perry (Cleveland), but was pinned in 0:54 by Walker Brown (Claremore) and in 2:50 by Jayce Ward (J4 WC).

Bryce Fisher (3-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 130 pounds and took first place. He pinned Stephan Freeman (Team NEO) in 0:28, Kaleb Owen (Cowboy WC) in 4:13, and Trenton Cole (Glenpool) in 1:12.

Jackson Martin (11-3) competed in Division 3 Open at 52 pounds and drew only one opponent. He pinned teammate Ayreson Reiss in 4:09 and 0:49 for first place. 

Kason McAffrey (7-6) competed in Division 3 Open at 58 pounds and took third place. He lost his first match 11-3 to Iziah Tusler (Cushing), defeated Colin Jones (Glenpool) 9-6, then was pinned in 4:27 by Cayden Cupps (Catoosa). In the consolation finals he pinned teammate Colt Cothran in 2:29.

Zander Grigsby (13-3) competed in Division 3 Open at 61 pounds and took second place. He defeated Isaiah Jones (Glenpool) 8-2, but fell 9-4 to Gage Walker (Jay) in the finals.

Robert Burke (13-4) competed in Division 3 Open at 64 pounds and took second place. He lost his first match 9-1 to Bryson Humphries (Catoosa), but majored James Shelton (Sperry) 11-1 and pinned Mason Moore (Owasso) in 1:49. 

David Ritchey (7-8) competed in Division 3 Open at 67 pounds and took third place. He pinned Bo Ware (Cleveland) in 3:42, then lost a 6-2 decision to Maddox Jackson (Claremore). He won out from there with a 2-1 decision over teammate Landyn Barnes, then pinned Madden Smith (OWA) in 1:44 and got payback on Jackson with a pin in 0:54 in the consolation finals. 

Grady Mittasch (18-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 70 pounds and took third place. He pinned Devon Miller (Ponca City) in 2:37 and John Webb (Jay) in 1:10, but lost a 5-0 decision to Jaxson Humphries (Catoosa). In the consolation finals he pinned Miller again, this time in 2:16. 

Dariuz Black (7-1) competed in Division 3 Open at 73 pounds and drew only one opponent. He pinned Andrew Haynes (Glenpool) in 4:16, then majored him 13-0 for first place. 

Jaxon Trotter (13-13) competed in Division 3 Open at 85 pounds and took third place. He lost a 4-3 decision to Tyler McCall (Catoosa), pinned Wyatt Slover (Miami) in 2:04, then lost 8-0 to Beau Hickman (Matrix WC). In the consolation finals he won a 10-8 decision over Michael Lovins (Catoosa).

Adrian Flores (13-10) competed in Division 3 Open at 100 pounds and took second place. He pinned Jake Girty (Stilwell) in 2:57 and Kole Lamont (Broken Arrow) in 3:33, then scored a 7-3 decision over Kylar Bearpaw (Sapulpa). In the finals he was pinned in 0:58 by Bryson Kelley (Cushing). 

Tyler Smith (5-3) competed in Division 3 Open at heavweight and took second place. He pinned Hemi King (Jay) in 1:13, but was pinned in 1:12 by Gunner Wilson (Catoosa).

Will Meredith (15-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 43 pounds and took first place. He pinned Kyler Seaton (Cleveland) in 0:34 and scored a 7-0 decision over Roman Tyler (Berryhill).

Jaxon Grigsby (11-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 49 pounds and took second place. He fell 9-2 to Mason Burnham (Catoosa) in the opening round, but rebounded with a 10-0 major decision over Kreedon Hockett (Ponca City) and pinned Lachlan Barclay (Catoosa) in 2:41. 

Kaden Pope (9-1) competed in Division 2 Open at 58 pounds and took third place. He edged out Brodan Oneal (Catoosa) 3-2, but fell 9-0 to Javon Freeman (Cleveland). In the consolations he pinned Kale Fruits (Bristow) in 2:32, then beat Oneal 8-4 in the finals.

Hunter Spencer (11-5) competed in Division 2 Open at 61 pounds and took second place. He pinned Seth Kysar (Cleveland) in 4:22 and Wiley Wilson (Cowboy WC) in 0:46, but lost 8-2 to Jaedan Adams (Cowboy WC) in the finals. 

Carter Wood (9-4) competed in Division 2 Open at 67 pounds and took first place. He scored an 11-0 major decision over Maddux Moore (Ponca City) and was one point short of a tech fall in a 14-0 victory over Cooper Barrington (Berryhill). He then pinned Promised Johnson (Bristow) in 1:00 and Jackson Vaught (Threestyle WC) in 1:07. 

Dallas Flores (7-5) competed in Division 2 Open at 70 pounds and took third place. He was pinned in 2:14 by Talon Delk (Sperry), but won out from there with two decisions and a pin. He defeated Hudson Claggett (Bristow) 10-4, pinned Noah Lewis (Ponca City) in 2:52, then won a 13-11 shootout with Nickolas Formin (Broken Arrow).

Tabor Reiss (9-1) competed in Division 1 Open at 37 pounds and took first place. He scored a 14-0 major decision over teammate Bentley Cole, then pinned Gabriel Sharp (Broken Arrow) in only five seconds. Cole (8-2) took third place. He majored Bryson Cupps (Catoosa) 11-3, then pinned Cupps in 1:42 in the consolation finals. 

Ryder Flores (13-3) competed in Division 1 Open at 40 pounds and took second place. He pinned Bentlee Starks (Sperry) in 0:55, then fell 8-0 to Cael Dolan (Berryhill). Asher Giddens (6-5) took third place, falling in 0:35 to Dolan, but pinning Starks in 0:33. Flores also competed in Division 1 Novice and took second there as well. He majored both Rowden Benavidez (Sperry) and Rylan Sams (Sapulpa) 10-2, then fell 9-4 to Knox Lopez (Pryor). 

Jim Watkins (2-2) competed in Division 4 Novice at 70 pounds and took first place. He defeated Kaleb Collins (Broken Arrow) 10-9 and teammate Jayden Pait 12-4. 

Joey Marris (1-3) competed in Division 4 Novice at 80 pounds and took second play. He fell 7-6 to Zamar Gardner (J4 WC) but pinned Kassandra Buckner (Sapulpa) in 2:50.

Codey Cramer (2-0) competed in Division 4 Novice at 110 pounds and took first place, pinning Aaron Braswell (Claremore) in 1:57.

Chase Kelly (2-4) competed in Division 4 Novice at 130 pounds and took second place. He pinned Colton Ingram (Pryor) in 2:25, but was pinned in 0:27 by Daltyn Jory (Jay).

Matthew Moore (11-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 58 pounds and took first place. He pinned Edward Jones (Sapulpa) in 1:39 and teammate Joshua Spurgeon 11-6. Spurgeon (14-4) scored a 13-0 major decision over Jones for second place.

Landyn Barnes (8-4) competed in Division 3 Novice at 70 pounds and took first place. He defeated Dylon Link (Cushing) 9-2 and teammate Hunter Jewel 2-1. Jewel (2-1) pinned Cole Davis (Glenpool) in 0:18 and Tevin Minney (Cushing) in 2:42 for second place.

Jesse Moore (7-4) competed in Division 3 Novice at 76 pounds and took second place. He lost 5-3 to Clay McKiddy (Cushing) in a sudden victory overtime round, but pinned Eli Phemister (Glenpool) in 0:25. 

Dayne Ficken (5-4) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds and took fourth place. He pinned Collier Tracy (Glenpool) in 0:24 and Ethan Moss (Berryhill) in 2:36 before falling 6-2 to Cadyn Dodson (Cushing). He then defeated Jameson Allen (Sperry) 7-3 but lost 12-5 to Carson Epperson (Ponca City) in the consolation finals. 

Tanner Copeland (4-0) competed in Division 2 Novice at 61 pounds and took first place. He pinned Carter Beaston (Ponca City) in 0:44 and Alex Patton (Broken Arrow) in 0:45, then received a pair of forfeits. 

Skyler Wood (8-1) competed in Division 2 Novice at 64 pounds and took second place. He defeated Rhodes Molenda (OWA) 4-2, then pinned Drake Blue (Sperry) in 2:49 before falling 8-1 to Brody Stevenson (Glenpool). 

David Cline (4-4) competed in Division 2 Novice at 70 pounds and took second place. He was pinned in 1:37 in his opening match by Cruz Morrison (Catoosa), but won his next two. He defeated Griffin Goins (Broken Arrow) 10-5, then teched Brendan Stalnaker (Broken Arrow) 16-1.

Jaxton Grundy (10-7) competed in Division 1 Novice at 43 pounds and took fourth place. He was pinned in 1:20 by Kyson Buckner (Sapulpa) and in 2:41 by Max Dunkelbrger (Sapulpa), but pinned his other four opponents. He took down Hunter Pryor (Pryor) in 0:14, Braxton Johnson (Pryor) in 0:40, Roman Parker (Oologah) in 0:45, and Cooper Lewis (Claremore) in 1:54.

London McGinnis (10-5) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and took first place. He pinned Jeter Ketenbrink (Coweta) in 0:37, Nathan Kendall (Sapulpa) in 0:20, and Angel Estrada (Glenpool) in 0:28, then scored a 16-0 tech fall over teammate Samuel Moore. Moore (14-7) pinned Noah Sotelo (Ponca City) in 0:08 and Cash Pope (Glenpool) in 0:18, then won a 10-8 decision over Weston Little (Bristow) for second place.

Jareb Boatman (4-0) competed in Division 1 Novice at 52 pounds and took first place. He defeated Tynan Justice (Cleveland) 12-8, Noah Hall (Broken Arrow) 11-8, Kyler Ward (Cushing) 10-7, and pinned Jace Davis (Broken Arrow) in 2:31. 

Brody Wafford (4-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 55 pounds and took second place. He pinned Cody Davis (Glenpool) in 0:58 and scored a 6-4 decision over Legend Johnson (Bristow) before falling in 2:32 to Cade O'Rourke (Sperry). 

Bently Furr (10-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and took third place. He was majored 12-1 by Noah Boulware (Broken Arrow) in the opening round, but won out from there. He pinned teammate Aiden Rhine in 1:53 and Reid Rose (Glenpool) in 2:32. 

Evan Sartin (1-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 66 pounds and took first place. He majored Preston Hollis (Claremore) 11-0, then received a forfeit from teammate Cael Knight. Knight defeated Hollis 12-6 and took second place.

Kaden Glass and Sand Springs Junior High take first place at home tournament

Freshman Caleb Phillips works on his fourth pin of the tournament. Photo: Scott Emigh

Freshman Caleb Phillips works on his fourth pin of the tournament. Photo: Scott Emigh

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Clyde Boyd Middle School hosted the Sand Springs Junior High Wrestling Tournament this past weekend and the Sandites put forward three teams to compete. The Sand Springs Gold team took first in the tournament by an overwhelming margin while Sand Springs Black took 12th and Sand Springs White took 14th. Twelve other schools also turned out for the event.

Kaden Glass (11-0) competed at 200 pounds for team Gold and was the lone Sandite to take first place at the event. He won his first four matches by pin, taking down Gabe King (Claremore) in 1:10, Tucker Wheatley (Perry) in 0:51, Black teammate Alan Becerra in 0:26, and Scott Ghavami (Owasso) in 0:38. In the finals he scored a 9-0 major decision over Caleb Phillips (Coweta). 

Carter Young (11-2) competed at 89 pounds for team Gold and came in Runner-Up. He defeated Calvin Buddy (Perry) by 20-3 tech fall in only 3:00, then scored four straight pins. He took down teammate Sammy Naugle in 0:28, Jaxson Ward (Skiatook) in 1:13, Kai Schultz (Claremore) in 2:14, and Kolby Phipps (Coweta) in 0:37. He defeated Garett Strickland (Collinsville) 10-4 in the semifinals, but fell 5-1 to Jordan Williams (Collinsville) in the finals. 

Brendon Wisely (5-1) competed at 98 pounds for team Gold and came in Runner-Up. He pinned Levi Rodgers (Claremore) in 0:23, Tanner Kernan (Coweta) in 0:58, Jace Woodrow (Skiatook) in 1:38, and Parker Lecoq (Sapulpa) in 0:33. In the semifinals he won a close 4-2 decision over Cameron Steed (Collinsville), but fell 6-3 to Ryan Smith (Perry) in the finals.

Caleb Phillips (8-1) competed at 126 pounds for team Gold and came in Runner-Up. He pinned Anthony Garrett (Bartlesville) in 0:58, Terrance Golden (Nathan Hale) in 0:36, Wesley Spohn (Coweta) in 2:31, and Jacksen Vogt (Ponca City) in 2:36. He majored Jacob Peixotto (Owasso) 9-1, but fell in 1:55 to Chris Dugger (Union) in the finals.

CJ Kirby (6-1) competed at 140 pounds for team Gold and took third place. He pinned Blake Seward (Ponca City) in 2:33, Riley Hoke (Claremore) in 1:15, and Braden Beckham (Skiatook) in 1:32 before being majored 13-2 by Bayden Blocker (Perry). He won out from there with a series of pins. He took down Jace Hightower (Claremore) in 3:09, Bayden Gilkey (Collinsville) in 3:59, and Braden Beckham (Skiatook) in 0:38. 

Seth Jones (5-1) competed at 120 pounds for team Gold and took third place. He pinned Brandon White (Nathan Hale) in 1:50, Ethan Calhoon (Perry) in 3:52, and Carson Young (Claremore) in 1:37 before falling 4-2 to Cody Francis (Collinsville) in sudden victory overtime. He won out from there with an 0:35 pin of Isaiah Walker (Owasso) and a 2:55 pin of Josh Jones (Union).

Josh Fincannon (2-2) competed at 175 pounds for team Gold and came in third place. He won his opening match with an 8-0 major decision over Brandon Russell (Sapulpa), then lost 6-4 in overtime to Herubey Magallon (Owasso). After a 7-1 decision to Bryan Pollard (Skiatook), he finished with a 13-4 major decision over K'Den Stepp (Sapulpa).

Blake Jones (3-3) competed at 106 pounds for team Gold and came in fourth place. He won his opening match with a 1:44 pin of Trevaughn Huber (Nathan Hale), but lost a close 1-0 decision to Kaden Stanley (Claremore) in the next round. After an 11-2 major decision to Jordan Cullors (Collinsville), Jones rebounded with a 2:18 pin of Luke Young (Sapulpa) and a 5-3 decision over Kristopher Humble (Ponca City). He was pitted against Cullors once again in the consolation finals and fell 2-0. 

Braden Dahl (4-5) competed at 150 pounds for team Gold and came in fifth place. He pinned Joshua Norris (Stillwater) in 1:40 before giving up a 9-0 major decision to Cole Mallory (Claremore). He pinned Peyton Williams (Sapulpa) in 3:46, but was pinned in-turn by Aaron Amador (Ponca City) in 2:24 and Laken Clowdus (Bartlesville) in 3:32. He closed out the tournament with a close 12-11 decision over Xavier Forbes (Union). 

Colton Luker (3-3) competed at 80 pounds for team Gold and took seventh place. He was pinned in the opening round of pool play by Caidan Poff (Sapulpa), but he rebounded with pins of Zeke Wheeler (Owasso) and teammate Kaleb Eckfeldt in 1:03 and 3:28, respectively. In the quarterfinals he was pinned in 1:39 by Brody Gee (Coweta) and he gave up a 9-1 major decision to Sam Smith (Stillwater) before pinning Dwayne Lucas (Union) in 1:04.

Caden Vaughn (6-4) competed at 113 pounds on team Gold and took seventh place. He pinned Zach Poff (Sapulpa) in 1:08 and Braxton Tempest (Union) in 0:19 before falling 10-1 to Josh Taylor (Skiatook). He was teched 15-0 in 3:55 by Eli Benham (Collinsville) and decisioned 4-2 by Jesse Collinsworth (Coweta), but finished strong with a pin of Keranie Johnson (Claremore) in 3:39.

Robert Parrish (3-5) competed at heavyweight for team Gold and took seventh place. He was pinned in 1:22 by Kaden Jones (Collinsville), 1:59 by Ryan Cochran (Claremore), and 3:14 by Chaz Polifika (Perry). In his final match he pinned Christopher Watkins (Coweta) in 3:11.

Brooks Dudley (2-2) competed at 162 pounds on team Gold and took ninth place. He was defeated 7-0 by Camron Kirkes (Stillwater) and pinned in 0:54 by Coleman Lecoq (Sapulpa), but rebounded with a 2:44 pin of Logan Mohr (Union) and an 0:45 pin of Black teammate Bryson Pippin.

Tyler Rush (7-4) competed at 132 pounds on team Gold and took ninth place. He was pinned in 1:49 by Antonio Garcia (Ponca City), decisioned 7-2 by Kameron Parra (Bartlesville), and pinned in 1:12 by Demetrice Coronado (Claremore). He won out from there with a series of pins. He took down Rusty Treat (Coweta) in 0:26, teammate Thomas Naugle in 2:58, and Isaac Wilson (Stillwater) in 0:25. 

Kaleb Eckfeldt (2-5) competed at 80 pounds on Team Black and took tenth place. He won his first match with a 1:31 pin of Zeke Wheeler (Owasso), but was in-turn pinned by Caidan Poff (Sapulpa) in 1:03. He fell in 3:28 to Gold teammate Colton Luker, then pinned Hunter Coldiron (Perry) in 0:48. In his placement match he was defeated 4-0 by Wheeler. 

Clayton Giddens and Kaden Glass bring home Battle of the Belt titles

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Seven Sand Springs elementary and junior high wrestlers competed at the Battle for the Belt tournament this past weekend at the Oklahoma City Cox Pavilion and two took first place in their divisions.

Clayton Giddens (9-1) picked up his second first-place finish this season at 64 pounds in Division 1. He won a 12-0 major decision over Lawson Knox (Marlow), defeated Matthew Patton (Sperry) by 16-0 tech fall, and recorded two pins. He took down Andrew Havens (Sperry) in 1:23 and Krystian Moore (C4 WC) in 1:15.

Kaden Glass (6-0) competed in Division 5 at Heavyweight and took first place for his second-straight tournament. He defeated Colin Naney (Tiger WC) 3-0 and pinned Tony Davidson (Geary) in 0:27 to remain undefeated for the season.

Grady Mittasch (10-1) was just one win shy of his fourth-straight first place victory, instead settling for third place after a close 4-2 decision to OKUSA State Champion Camden Webb (Muskogee). He snapped back with a 4-1 decision over Wesley Madden (OWA), then pinned Legend Yates (Marlow) in 1:23 and Bo Ware (Cleveland) in 1:05 for yet another stellar performance. He competed in Division 3 at 70 pounds.

Carter Young (5-1) competed in Division 5 at 100 pounds and took second place. He majored Kolbe Madron (Premier WC) 9-0 and decisioned Caleb Williams (Tironook) 6-3, but was pinned in 2:29 by State Champion and Dual National team member Tucker Owens (Matrix).

Ethan White (2-1) wrestled his first tournament of the season and drew only one competitor. He was defeated 10-1 by Harley Andrews (Tiger WC), but received a pair of forfeits for second place. He competed in Division 4 at 120 pounds. 

Sam Harris (5-6) competed in Division 5 at 120 pounds and took fourth place. He lost 13-5 to Cody Hicks (Durant) and was pinned in 0:58 by Parrish Terry (Tiger WC), but received a forfeit from Luke McCain and defeated Brayden Early (Harrah) 6-4. 

Jaxon Trotter (8-5) competed in Division 3 at 85 pounds. He pinned Kenison Rodgers (StandFast WC) in 3:27 and Trey Linam (Marlow) in 0:43, but fell in 1:25 to Ladarion Lockett (Cowboy WC) and was defeated 6-0 by Tyler McCall (Catoosa).

Sixteen Sand Springs wrestlers take first-place at Sapulpa Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Forty three members of the Sand Springs Team Big elementary wrestling crew competed at the USA Oklahoma Wrestling Tournament at Sapulpa this past weekend, and sixteen took first place in their division. 

Zander Grigsby (8-1) competed in Division 3 at 61 pounds and took first place. He pinned Mason Lapham (Owasso) in 0:18, received a forfeit in the quarterfinal, then pinned Gunner Murray (Claremore) in 2:22 before posting a 9-2 decision over Isaiah Jones (Glenpool) in the finals. 

Cael Knight (4-0) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and took first place with four pins. He defeated Preston Hollis (Claremore) in 1:22, Axl Branham (Vian) in 1:21, Josiah Moss (Berryhill) in 2:23, and Preston Hollis (Claremore) in 2:55. 

Skyler Wood (6-0) competed in Division 2 Novice at 64 pounds and took first place. He pinned Drake Blue (Sperry) in 0:45, then won a close 8-6 sudden victory round against Seth Inso (Berryhill). He defeated Brody Stevenson (Glenpool) 5-0 and Payson Robinson (Sapulpa) 6-1 for his second first-place finish this season. 

Jaxon Grigsby (7-0) competed in Division 2 at 49 pounds and won his second-straight tournament with three pins. He defeated Donnie Burgett (Sapulpa) in 0:58, Malaki Venetoff (Berryhill) in 2:33, and Naoh Neal (Glenpool) in 1:30.

Kaden Pope (3-0) competed in Division 2 at 55 pounds and won all three matches by pin. He defeated Bodie Elam (Pryor) in 3:00, teammate Daxton Smith in 1:30, and Kasen Whiteley (Stilwell) in 2:07 for first place. 

Abraham Flores (7-1) competed in Division 4 at 100 pounds and won all three matches by pin. He defeated Kylar Bearpaw (Sapulpa) in 4:22, Kevin Lund (Glenpool) in 1:25, and Jesse Lichtenberger (OWA) in 4:11. This is his second first-place finish this season.

Matthew Moore (4-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 58 pounds and took first place. He pinned Luis Flores (Sapulpa) in 1:51 and teammate Joshua Spurgeon in 0:48, then scored a 16-9 decision over Elijah Montgomery (Sapulpa).

Landyn Barnes (5-0) competed in Division 3 Novice at 67 pounds and took first place for the second time this season. He pinned Andrew Winkle (Coweta) in 1:31 and Kursten Burns (Bristow) in 0:22 and scored a 15-0 tech fall over Mavrick Aunko (Collinsville).

Jesse Moore (5-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 76 pounds and took first place with three pins. He defeated Braylen Miller (Sapulpa) in 2:39, Karleigh Blankenship (Owasso) in 2:28, and Mia Fruits (Bristow) in 0:20.

Tabor Reiss (7-1) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds and took first place with three pins. He defeated Tennessee James (Sapulpa) in 0:27, Ivy Mullin (Stilwell) in 0:19, and teammate Bentley Cole in 1:11 for his second first-place finish this season. 

Robert Burke (7-2) competed in Division 3 at 64 pounds and took first place. He defeated Michael Blendowski (Catoosa) by 11-3 major decision and pinned Mason Moore (Owasso) in 1:09. This is his second first-place finish this season. 

Dariuz Black (5-1) competed in Division 3 at 73 pounds and took first place with a pair of technical falls. He defeated Andrew Haynes (Glenpool) 15-0 and Aiden Wolfe (Pryor) 18-2. 

Jayden Pait (2-0) competed in Division 4 Novice at 64 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Justin Kendall (Sapulpa) in 0:36 and 0:34 in a best-of-three series for first place. 

Ryder Barnes (5-0) competed in Division 4 Novice at 100 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Kaleb Simmers (Sapulpa) in 0:27 and 1:44 for his second first-place finish this season. 

Ayreson Reiss (3-4) competed in Division 3 at 52 pounds and took first place. He pinned Parker Warren (Collinsville) in 3:18 and Cavin Peper (Sapulpa) in 2:14. 

Jacob Lewis (2-2) competed in Division 4 Novice at 88 pounds and took first place. He pinned Cameron Smith (Bristow) in 0:34 and Ashlyn Estes (Sapulpa) in 2:12.

Ryder Flores (7-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 40 pounds and took third place. He lost his opening match in a 4-1 decision to Noah Thompson (Coweta), but rebounded with four-straight pins. He defeated Noah White (Pryor) in 0:55, Camden Reid (Pryor) in 0:16, Rylan Sams (Sapulpa) in 1:45, and Rowden Benavidez (Sperry) in 0:29.

Daxton Smith (3-1) competed in Division 2 at 55 pounds and took third place. He won his opening match with a 6-4 sudden-victory overtime decision over Kale Fruits (Bristow), but was pinned in 1:30 in the next round by teammate Kaden Pope. In the consolations he pinned Bodie Elam (Pryor) in 1:14.

Bentley Cole (2-1) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds and took second place. He won his first two matches by pin, taking down William Thompson (Sapulpa) in 0:07 and teammate Wyatt Stott in 0:23, before falling in 1:11 to teammate Tabor Reiss. 

Adrian Flores (7-5) competed in Division 3 at 100 pounds and took second place. He pinned Brennan Watkins (Sapulpa) in 1:30 and scored a 5-2 decision over Kylar Bearpaw (Sapulpa) before falling 13-2 to Jacob Cook (Sperry). 

Dawsen Briscoe (2-1) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and took second place. He lost his first match in an 18-7 major decision to Cole Vaughan (Cushing), but rebounded with a 9-2 decision over teammate Colt Cothran and pinned Camden Whitby (Collinsville) in 2:03.

Brody Wofford (2-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 55 pounds and took second place. He pinned Kelly Tabor (Berryhill) in 0:37 and defeated teammate Hayden Luce by 7-2 decision before falling 15-5 to Sheldin Kelly (Owasso).

Joshua Spurgeon (9-2) competed in Division 3 Novice at 58 pounds and took second place. He won a 16-14 sudden victory round over Elijah Montgomery (Sapulpa) and pinned Luis Flores (Sapulpa) in 1:21, but was pinned in 0:48 by teammate Matthew Moore.

Hunter Spencer (2-1) competed in Division 2 at 61 pounds and took third place. He lost his first match 11-6 to Seth Kysar (Cleveland), but won out with an 0:34 pin of Mack Powell (Bristow) and a 6-3 decision over Tohmi Carney (Broken Arrow).

Carter Wood (2-3) competed in Division 2 at 67 pounds and took third place. He lost his first match in a 9-7 sudden victory round against Dane Jensen (Claremore), but won out with pins of 0:59 and 2:33 against Cooper Barrington (Berryhill) and William Cade (Coweta), respectively. 

Evan Williams (8-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 90 pounds and took second place. He pinned Cain Clay (Bristow) in 0:34 and scored a 12-5 decision over Christopher Harris (Owasso) before falling 4-0 to Jack White (Berryhill).

Dallas Flores (2-2) competed in Division 2 at 67 pounds and took second place. He pinned Cooper Barrington (Berryhill) in 0:50, but lost a 6-5 decision to Dane Jensen (Claremore).

David Cline (2-3) competed in Division 2 Novice at 70 pounds and took second place. He was pinned in 0:33 by Hudson Claggett (Bristow) and in-turn pinned Braden Cook (Sapulpa) in 0:30.

Chase Kelley (1-1) competed in Division 4 Novice at 130 pounds and took second place. He was pinned in 0:35 by Caleb Turner (Sapulpa) and he won a 7-5 decision over Brady Rodgers (Coweta). 

Samuel Moore (8-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and took fourth place. He pinned Jonathan Valadez (Sperry) in 0:44 and Hudson Williams (Pryor) in 0:24 before giving up a 9-0 major decision to Luke Boren (Claremore). In the consolation bracket he pinned teammate Aaerick Collins in 2:18 before falling in 1:41 to Blake Ketcher (Pryor) in the third-place match. 

Aaerick Collins (7-6) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds. He pinned Jerzy Wren (Claremore) in 1:48, but was sent to the consolation bracket after a 12-6 decision to Blake Ketcher (Pryor). He snapped back with an 18-10 major decision over Julian Keys (Catoosa) and pinned Liam Kunkle (Catoosa) in 2:36 before falling in 2:18 to teammate Samuel Moore.

Bennett Mikles (3-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 49 pounds. He pinned John Draffin (Sapulpa) in 0:32, but was defeated 8-6 in the next round by Karson Johnson (Berryhill). He scored a 7-2 win over Isaiah Wilderson (Claremore) and an 11-4 decision over Liam Chism (Coweta) before falling in 1:44 to Kayson Graham (Pryor).

Dayne Ficken (2-2) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds and took fourth place. He defeated teammate Blayton Collins 7-0 and pinned Axton Stevenson (Glenpool) in 0:34, but fell in 0:52 to Colten Smith (Vian) and 1:43 to Landyn Smith (Berryhill). 

Colt Cothran (2-5) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and took third place. He won his opening match with a 6-5 decision over Camden Whitby (Collinsville), but was defeated 9-2 by teammate Dawsen Briscoe and 7-4 by Cole Vaughan (Cushing). 

Hayden Luce (3-3) competed in Division 1 Novice at 55 pounds and took third place. He lost a 16-4 major decision to Sheldin Kelly (Owasso) and a 7-2 decision to teammate Brody Wofford, but pinned Kelly Tabor (Berryhill) in 0:17.

Wyatt Stott (1-2) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds and took fourth place. He pinned Tennessee James (Sapulpa) in 0:43, but was in-turn pinned in 0:23 and 0:47 by teammate Bentley Cole and Ivy Mullin (Stilwell), respectively.

Easton Tanner (1-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 40 pounds. He was pinned in 0:33 by Noah White (Pryor), but rebounded with a 17-0 tech fall over Wyatt Woodson (Owasso) before falling 27-16 to Knox Lopez (Pryor).

Jaxton Grundy (6-5) competed in Division 1 Novice at 43 pounds. He won his opening match 16-10 over Max Dunkelberger (Sapulpa) before falling in 1:25 to Aiyden Robertson (Claremore) and 0:40 to Kyson Buckner (Sapulpa).

Blayton Collins (3-8) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds. He was defeated 7-0 by teammate Dayne Ficken and gave up a close 6-4 decision to DJ Colley (Glenpool). 

Brody Wilson (0-2) competed in Division 2 at 61 pounds. He was pinned in 0:58 by Jase Loftis (Pryor) and lost a 7-2 decision to Mack Powell (Bristow).

Bryher Collins (1-4) competed in Division 1 Novice at 37 pounds. He was pinned in 0:32 by Mekko Stites (Berryhill) and 0:29 by Rocco Tyler (Berryhill).

Ivan Barham (0-3) competed in Division 3 Novice at 85 pounds. He was pinned in 1:53 by Mathew Franklin (Owasso) and 0:54 by Garritt Hunt (Vian), and gave up a 9-0 major decision to Couper Daniels (Pryor). 

Trey Scott (0-4) competed in Division 3 at 61 pounds. He was pinned in 0:43 by Isaiah Jones (Glenpool) and 3:37 by Gunner Murray (Claremore) and forfeited two rounds. 

Moore, Flores, Furr, Spurgeon all take first place at Team Neo Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Fourteen members of the Sand Springs Team Big wrestling club competed at the OKUSA Team Neo Tournament at Union Intermediate High School recently, and four took first place in their division. Samuel Moore, Ryder Flores, Bentley Furr, and Joshua Spurgeon all took home the gold.

Samuel Moore (5-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and took first place. He won a close 8-7 decision over Corde Williams (Bristow), pinned Gunner Killingsworth (Warner) in 0:16 and Jonathan Valadez (Sperry) in 1:11, then defeated Weston Little (Bristow) 11-7.

Ryder Flores (3-0) competed in Division 1 Novice at 40 pounds and took first place. He won a close 10-7 decision over Johnny Ray Ashcroft (Bartlesville), pinned Barry Ritter Jr. (Coweta) in 0:19, then defeated Zaden Emerson (Catoosa) 15-8.

Bentley Furr (6-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned John Harvill (Cushing) in 0:45, then won a close 9-8 decision over Xander Maggard (Sperry) for his second first-place finish this season. 

Joshua Spurgeon (7-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 58 pounds and drew only two competitors. He won a close 9-7 decision over teammate Mathew Moore, then majored Jimmy Groden (Coweta) 8-0 for first place. 

Brysyn Jones (6-4) competed in Division 2 Novice at 43 pounds. He pinned Santos Valencia (Collinsville) in 1:22, but was in-turn pinned in 0:16 and 0:27 by Cody Horner (Sapulpa) and Benson Hunt (Warner), respectively.

Jesse Moore (2-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 76 pounds and took second place. He defeated Clay McKiddy (Cushing) 15-8, then pinned Reece McCutchen (Sperry) in 0:58 before giving up a close 5-3 decision to Cable Golden (Collinsville). 

Evan Williams (6-2) competed in Division 3 Novice at 90 pounds and took second place. He won a 7-1 decision over Jackson O'Kelley (Cushing), then pinned Christopher Akers (Sperry) in 0:19 before falling 14-2 to David Cooper (Bartlesville).

Sammy Naugle (4-4) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took third place. He lost a 16-4 major decision to Eli Zar (Terminator WC), but came back to pin Blake Radford (NEO) in 2:45, then won a close 1-0 decision over teammate Ethan Norton.

Dallas Flores (1-1) competed in Division 2 Novice at 67 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Bryce Ward (Cushing) in 4:!7, but lost a close 8-6 sudden-victory overtime match to Dane Jensen (Claremore) and took second place.

Matthew Moore (1-3) competed in Division 3 Novice and drew only two competitors. He lost his opening match 9-7 to teammate Joshua Spurgeon, but rebounded with a 7-6 decision over Jimmy Groden (Coweta) for second place. 

Aiden Wilkerson (1-1) competed in Division 3 Novice and drew only two competitors. He won his opening match with an 8-1 decision over John McDougal (Bristow), but lost 6-3 to Dylon Link (Cushing) to take second place.

David Cline (1-2) competed in Division 2 Novice at 70 pounds. He lost his first match in a close 4-1 decision to William Cade (Coweta), but rebounded with a 14-0 major decision over Jaxson Matthews (Owasso) before falling in 2:42 to Griffin Goins (Broken Arrow). 

Colt Cothran (1-3) competed in Division 3 Open at 55 pounds. He was defeated 9-0 by Cayden Cupps (Catoosa) and 6-0 by Cavin Peper (Sapulpa).

Ethan Norton (4-6) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds. He was pinned in 0:50 by Kai Shultz (Pryor) and gave up a close 1-0 decision to teammate Sammy Naugle for fourth place. 

Mittasch, Bussell, Flores take first place at Catoosa Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Fourteen members of the Sand Springs Team Big elementary wrestling team competed at a tournament in Catoosa recently and three took first place in their brackets.

Grady Mittasch (3-0, 7-0) competed in Division 3 at 70 pounds and won his third-straight tournament this season. He won a 9-0 major decision over Gerald Harris (Tulsa) and a close 4-3 bout with Jaxson Humphries (Catoosa), then pinned Cory Velasquez (Tulsa) in 1:20. 

Jayden Bussell (2-0) competed in Division 1 at 55 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Mateo Baldez (Miami) in 0:09 and Colton Waldon (Miami) in 0:17 for first place. 

Dariuz Black (3-1) competed in Division 3 at 73 pounds and took second place. He pinned Derek Bailey (Pryor) in 2:28 and Aidan Wolfe (Pryor) in 0:23 and won a 7-0 decision over Samuel Melton (Renegade) before falling 5-0 to Louden Wolfe (Blackwell). 

Jaxon Trotter (3-1, 3-2) competed in Division 3 at 85 pounds and took third place. He was pinned in 0:43 by Tyler McCall (Catoosa), but won out from there with two pins and a major decision. He took down Ayden Tucker (Berryhill) in 0:36, Gabriel Rios (Berryhill) in 0:40, and majored Matthew Gass (Terminator) 9-0. 

Abraham Flores (2-1, 4-1) competed in Division 4 at 96 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was pinned in 0:59 in his first match against Rayden Agee (Blackwell), but won the next two matches 8-3 and 11-5 in a best-of-three series for first place. 

Tabor Reiss (2-1, 4-1) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds and took second place. He defeated Zadien Emerson (Catoosa) by 16-0 tech fall and pinned Kroy Wolfe (Blackwell) in 0:26 before falling in 0:50 to Jayden Beard (Sperry) in the Championship round.

Clayton Giddens (2-1, 5-1) competed in Division 4 at 67 pounds and took second place. He defeated Andrew Havens (Sperry) by 19-3 tech fall and pinned Rhyder Morrow (Cushing) in 0:43, but lost 8-6 to Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) in a sudden-victory overtime match.

Kasen McAffery (2-1) competed in Division 2 at 61 pounds and took second place. He pinned Ayden Carlile (Catoosa) in 3:31 and Chase Bean (Berryhill) in 4:18 before falling in 1:12 to Brogan Oneal (Catoosa).

Colt Cothran (1-1) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and took second place. He pinned Camden Whitby (Collinsville) in 4:15, but was defeated 16-0 by Kyler Auten (Sperry). 

Robert Burke (3-2, 5-2) competed in Division 3 at 64 pounds and took fourth place. He was defeated 5-2 by Miles Velasquez (Tulsa) in the opening round, but bounced back with three-straight wins. He beat Keegan Herring (Sperry) 5-1, pinned Benjamin Smith (Bentonville) in 0:53, and decisioned teammate David Ritchey 6-3, before falling 9-1 to Daxton Sullivan (Bristow) in the consolation finals. 

David Ritchey (2-2) competed in Division 3 at 64 pounds. He pinned Andrew Kunkle (Catoosa) in 0:48 and majored Mason Moore (Owasso) 10-2 before falling 4-1 and 6-3 to Miles Velasquez (Tulsa) and teammate Robert Burke, respectively.

Ty Burdge (1-2) competed in Division 2 at 52 pounds. He defeated Matthew Compton (Catoosa) 8-2, but was pinned in 0:47 by Spencer McCellend (Pryor) and 0:24 by Jesse Justice (Sperry).

Hunter Dressler (1-2, 1-4) competed in Division 4 at 160 pounds and took third place. He pinned Preston Clark (Catoosa) in 0:49, but was pinned in 2:21 and 0:47 by Gunner Wilson (Catoosa) and Tyler Rich (Owasso), respectively. 

Carter Wood (0-2) competed in Division 2 at 70 pounds. He was defeated 10-2 by Grant Rowe (Blackwell) and 12-10 by Braxton Baker (Stilwell).

Adrian Flores (0-2, 5-4) competed in Division 3 at 100 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was pinned in 3:54 and defeated by a 15-0 tech fall against Kruz Goff (Blackwell). 

Six Sand Springs elementary wrestlers take first place at Cleveland Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Sand Springs Team Big Elementary wrestling sent eighteen kids to Cleveland recently for an Oklahoma USA Wrestling novice tournament and six took first place in their brackets.

Skyler Wood (2-0) competed in Division 2 at 64 pounds and took first place. He pinned Drake Blue (Sperry) in 0:54 and majored Cayden Prather (Cushing) 9-0. 

Landyn Barnes (2-0) competed in Division 3 at 67 pounds and took first place. He drew only one competitor and pinned Ryder Trepton (Wildcat WC) in 2:41 and 0:56 in a best-of-three series. 

Joshua Spurgeon (2-0) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and took first place. He drew only one competitor and defeated teammate Matthew Moore 11-4 and 9-8.

Ryker Collins (2-3) competed in Division 4 at 160 pounds and took first place. He pinned Joey Holder (Cleveland) in 0:53 and Rowdy Jackson (Cushing) in 0:30 for his first tournament win of the season. 

Connor Diaz (2-0) competed in Division 4 at 105 pounds and took first place. He defeated Dayton Degraffenreid (Sapulpa) 8-3 and pinned John Gordon (Sperry) in 1:54.

Evan Williams (4-1) competed in Division 3 at 100 pounds and took first place. He received a forfeit from Joseph Robbins (Pryor) and pinned Landon Fesler (Bartlesville) in 0:17.

Hayden Luce (2-1) competed in Division 1 at 55 pounds and took third place. He pinned Kolten Bearshead (Cleveland) in only 0:20 before falling in 1:27 to JayPaul Welch (Bristow). He won his final match in a close 11-9 decision over Gabriel Hadix (Cleveland).

Aaerick Collins (5-4) competed in Division 1 at 46 pounds and split wins. He went into a tie-breaker round with Corde Williams (Bristow) and won 13-12, then pinned Shane Thomas (Sapulpa) in 2:58, before giving up a 17-1 tech fall to Aiyden Robertson (Claremore). He had another close one against Owen Hollis (Wildcat WC) but fell 7-6. 

Brysyn Jones (4-3) competed in Division 2 at 43 pounds and took fourth place. He defeated Aiden Chezem (Sperry) 11-7 and pinned Santos Valencia (Collinsville) in 0:41, but fell in 0:53 and 1:23 to Peyton Sims (Sapulpa) and Blake Parker (Wildcat WC) respectively.  

Bryher Collins (1-2) competed in Division 1 at 37 pounds. He was pinned in 0:54 by Edison Jones (Sapulpa) but rebounded with a 9-4 decision over Hays Bruner (Claremore) before falling 16-6 to Mekko Stites (Berryhill). 

Jordan Satoe (1-2) competed in Division 1 at 49 pounds. He pinned Coconut Jones (Sapulpa) in 0:40, but was pinned in 1:46 by Tucker Alberty (Sapulpa) and 0:56 by Michael Allen (Cleveland).

Rowdy Ash (2-4) competed in Division 1 at 40 pounds. He lost his opening match 6-0 to Rylan Sams (Sapulpa) and was pinned in 1:35 by Cael Dolan (Berryhill), but rolled to a 15-0 tech fall over Tyler Farmer (Cleveland).

Jaxton Grundy (5-3) competed in Division 1 at 43 pounds. He lost a close 18-17 shootout with Korbin Whitchurch (Sperry) and pinned Braxton Johnson (Pryor) in 1:16 before falling in 0:35 to Parker Ingram (Cleveland). 

Blayton Collins (3-6) competed in Division 2 at 55 pounds and took third place. He defeated Ethan Moss (Berryhill) by 13-3 major decision, but lost 11-2 to Bryce Burk (Cleveland) and 19-4 to Xander Wiley (Berryhill).

Samuel Moore (1-2) competed in Division 1 at 46 pounds. He defeated Conner McEntire (Cushing) 13-6 but fell 16-1 to Carson Voss (Berryhill) in the next round. He went into sudden victory overtime against Corde Williams (Bristow) and fell 10-6.

Easton Tanner (0-2) competed Division 1 at 40 pounds. He was pinned in 0:31 by Colten Sims (Sapulpa) and fell 14-2 to Rowden Benavidez (Sperry). 

Matthew Moore (0-2) competed in Division 3 at 58 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was defeated 11-4 and 9-8 by teammate Joshua Spurgeon.

Cesar Diaz (0-2) competed in Division 4 at 120 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was defeated 8-3 and pinned in 1:57 by Luke Provence (Berryhill). 

10 Sand Springs kids take first at Claremore, Jaxton Grundy pins 4 in 1:39

CORRECTION: This article initially identified Adrian Flores as having pinned four kids in 1:39. Jaxton Grundy pinned four opponents in 1:39. Flores also pinned four opponents, but he did it in 6:34. 

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Sand Springs Team Big elementary wrestling traveled to Claremore earlier this month for an Oklahoma USA Wrestling event. 34 kids competed and ten took first place in their respective divisions. The young Sandites had nine win their brackets in the upper division and Jaxton Grundy took third in his bracket in Novice with a team-best four pins in only 1:39 total. 

Jaxon Grigsby (4-0) competed in Division 2 Open at 49 pounds and took first place in his first tournament of the season. He defeated Ashlyn Masters (Pryor) 14-10, received a forfeit from Easton Smith (Broken Arrow), pinned Conner Holly (Cowboy WC) in 1:08, and pinned Donald Sanders (Terminator WC) in 0:57. 

Adrian Flores (5-2) competed in Division 3 Novice at 100 pounds and took first place for the first time this year. He pinned Colby Hodges (Sapulpa) in 0:19, Jackson O'Kelley (Cushing) in 1:32, Reeder Ledbetter (J4 WC) in 2:57, and David Cooper (Bartlesville) in 1:46.

Owen Martin (5-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 70 pounds and took first place for his second-straight tournament. He defeated Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) 6-4, won a close 4-3 decision over teammate Mitchell Smith, and wrapped it up with a 5-2 win over Landyn Sommer (Cowboy WC).

Clayton Giddens (3-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 64 pounds and took first place. He defeated Caydon Miller (Sapulpa) by 12-1 major decision, then pinned Andrew Havens (Sperry) in 1:07. He secured the first place finish with a 20-4 technical fall over Canyon Curtis (Collinsville).

Will Meredith (5-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 43 pounds and took first place. He won his first two matches 6-2 over Jared Hooe (Bentonville) and Alden Rockacy (Rogers), then defeated Ty Walter (R.A.W.) 6-4 in sudden victory. 

Grady Mittasch (4-0) competed in Division 3 Open at 70 pounds and took first place for his second-straight tournament. He pinned Bo Ware (Cleveland) in 0:56 and Blade Walden (Muskogee) in 2:32.

Tabor Reiss (2-0) competed in Division 1 Open at 37 pounds and took first place in his first tournament of the year. He defeated Calib Anderson (Terminator WC) 7-2 and pinned Ivy Mullin (Stilwell) in 0:38.

Josh Taylor (2-0) competed in Division 5 Open, the oldest division, at 113 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Nicholas Choquette (J4 WC) in 1:59 and Nathan Dekker (Cleveland) in 2:02 for first place.

Abraham Flores (2-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 100 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Marcos Thomas (Cowboy WC) in 0:31 and Zack Cooper (Stilwell) in 1:24 for first place. 

Luke Burdette (2-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 130 pounds and drew only two competitors. He pinned Colt Carr (Sapulpa) in 2:52 and Veronica Cooper in 0:33 for first place.

Zander Grigsby (4-1) competed in Division 3 Open at 58 pounds and took second place. He defeated Keegan Herring (Sperry) 5-0, and won a 15-0 tech fall over Dave Moyle (Bentonville) before falling 4-2 to Ashton Davis (Muskogee) in a sudden victory round. He rebounded with a 2:35 pin of James Shelton (Perry) and decisioned Kyler Auten (Sperry) 11-4.

Jaxton Grundy (4-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 43 pounds and took third place. He pinned Matthew Harper (Cushing) in 0:12 and Jagger Welch (Bristow) in 0:14 before giving up a 15-10 decision to Landon Woodard (Sperry). From there he picked up an 0:10 pin over Scout Chandler (Claremore) and a 1:38 pin of Christion Glendening (Muskogee). 

London McGinnis (4-1) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and took third place. He pinned Raymond Champlain (Muskogee) in 0:14 and Santos Valencia (Collinsville) in 0:12 before giving up a 9-8 decision to Blake Ketcher (Pryor). From there he pinned teammate Aaerick Collins in 0:18 and Kash Atchley (Claremore) in 0:55. 

Rhett Peak (3-1) competed in Division 4 Open at 76 pounds and took second place. He won his opening match with a 5-0 decision over teammate Wyatt Meredith, pinned Micaiah Russell (Collinsville) in 0:25, and majored Kip Castor (Renegade WC) 11-0 before falling 11-6 to Caidan Poff (Sapulpa).

Joshua Spurgeon (3-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 52 pounds and took third place. He lost his opening match 5-4 to Elijah Wilson (Claremore), but rebounded with a 10-4 decision over Tanner Anderson (Ponca City). He went on to defeat Shelby Horner (Sapulpa) 19-4 and Dalton Lunn (Claremore) 15-6. 

Evan Williams (2-1) competed in Division 3 Novice at 85 pounds and took second place. He pinned Christopher Harris (Owasso) in 0:27 and Hayden Garrett (Owasso) in 0:35, but lost 17-0 to Liam Church (Muskogee). 

Bryson Jones (2-1) competed in Division 2 Novice at 43 pounds and took second place. He won a 22-7 tech fall over Santos Valencia (Collinsville) and an 11-6 decision over Parker Peak (Collinsville) before falling in 0:19 to Cody Horner (Sapulpa). 

Jackson Martin (5-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 52 pounds and took third place. He pinned teammate Ayreson Reiss in 2:28, and won a 15-0 tech fall over Christian Cue, but gave up a 9-1 major decision to Jagen Jones (Sperry) and a 9-2 decision to Simon Hartline (Renegade) before defeating Tanner Putt 2-0. 

Jaxon Trotter (3-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 85 pounds and took third place. He won a 9-0 major decision over Ezekiel Enlow (Muskogee), pinned Cade Sims (Bentonville) in 2:33, and majored Brice Chitwood 12-0 before falling in 0:32 to Ladarion Lockett (Cowboy WC) and giving up a close 7-6 decision to Jake Miller (Threestyle WC).

Aaerick Collins (3-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 46 pounds and didn't place. He pinned Jerzy Wren (Claremore) in 2:00, but was majored 12-2 by Andrew York (Terminator WC). From there he decisioned Trevor Bruner (Claremore) 11-6 and pinned Raymond Champlain (Muskogee) in 1:13 before falling in 0:18 to teammate London McGinnis.

Bently Furr (4-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 55 pounds and took fourth place. He pinned JayPaul Welch (Bristow) in 2:35 before giving up an 0:33 pin to Anthony Easterling (Bentonville). He pinned Xander Maggard (Sperry) in 1:33 but was majored 13-0 in the placement round against Welch. 

Wyatt Meredith (3-3) competed in Division 4 Open at 76 pounds and took third place. He lost his opening match to teammate Rhett Peak by 5-0 decision, but rebounded with a 16-0 tech fall over Kip Castor (Renegade WC). From there he gave up an 0:27 pin to Caidan Poff (Sapulpa), but finished strong with an 0:29 pin of Micaiah Russell (Collinsville).

Mitchell Smith (2-4) competed in Division 4 Open at 70 pounds and took third place. He lost in a 6-0 decision to Landyn Sommer (Cowboy WC) then gave up a close 4-3 match to teammate Owen Martin before finishing out with a 4-2 win over Corban Zugelder (Catoosa).

Sammy Naugle (2-3) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took third place. He lost his first match 6-2 to Kendall Jones (Renegade) but won 2-2 over teammate Ethan Norton in an ultimate tie-breaker before falling in 3:36 to Kai Shultz (Claremore).

Ethan Norton (3-2) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took fourth place. He was pinned in 0:52 by Kai Shultz (Claremore) and lost 2-2 in an ultimate tie-breaker to teammate Sammy Naugle before securing a 4-3 decision over Kendall Jones (Renegade WC).

Asher Giddens (1-2) competed in Division 1 Open at 40 pounds and didn't place. He received a forfeit to start, but was pinned in 2:45 by Jayden Beard (Sperry) and in 0:58 by Camden Runnels (Wildcat Takedown Club). 

Rowdy Ash (1-2) competed in Division 1 Novice at 40 pounds and didn't place. He pinned Chevy Ornder (Owasso) in 3:00, but was in turn pinned in 1:36 by Michael Street (Bartlesville) and 0:50 by Colten Sims (Sapulpa).

Blayton Collins (2-4) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds and took third place. He was pinned in 1:34 by Ari Jones (Claremore) and 1:15 by Bryce Burk (Cleveland) before winning a 7-4 decision over Maleah Zinn (Muskogee). 

Ayreson Reiss (1-4) competed in Division 3 Open at 52 pounds and took fifth place. He was pinned in 2:28 by teammate Jackson Martin and 3:22 by Simon Hartline before securing a 15-2 major decision over Christian Cue (Sapulpa). From there he was pinned in 0:50 by Tanner Putt and 0:52 by Jagen Jones.

Christian Forbes (2-2) competed in Division 5 Open at 76 pounds and drew only one competitor. He was injured in his first match against Guy Clevenger (Catoosa) and had to forfeit the second. 

Hunter Dressler (0-2) competed in Division 5 Open at heavyweight and drew only one competitor. He was defeated 4-0 by Taggart Butler (J4 WC) in the first round, then pinned in 2:47.

Blake Stewart (0-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 67 pounds and didn't place. He was pinned in 0:45 by Dylan Abbott (Sperry) and 1:15 by Jake Wassom (Pryor).

Braxton McGinnis (0-4) competed in Division 2 Open at 55 pounds and took fifth place. He was defeated 6-1 by Braxton Maggard (Sperry), 8-4 by Kale Fruits (Bristow), 16-0 by Gavin Wallace (R.A.W.), and was pinned in 1:09 by Jagen Jones (Sperry). 

Seven Sand Springs Elementary wrestlers take first place at Cushing Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Several members of the Sand Springs Team Big wrestling team traveled to the Halloween Takedown Tournament in Cushing last month and seven took first place in their respective divisions. The Oklahoma USA Youth Wrestling League event featured five age divisions with Open and Novice classifications in each. 

Christian Forbes (2-0) competed in Division 5 Open, the oldest division, at 76 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Corban Zugelder (Catoosa) twice in a best-of-three competition for first place with times of 3:00 and 1:31.

Owen Martin (2-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 67 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Rhyder Morrow (Cushing) in 0:52 and 0:44 for first place. 

Ethan Norton (2-0) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and drew two competitors, both from his team. He pinned Jacob Lewis in 1:57 and Sammy Naugle in 3:00 for first place. 

Jackson Martin (2-0) competed in Division 3 Open at 52 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Kevin Mongo West (Ponca City) in 0:46 and 0:54 for first place.

Robert Burke (2-0) competed in Division 3 Open at 64 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Cache Pierson (Bristow) in 2:31 and 1:34 for first place.

Grady Mittasch (2-0) competed in Division 3 Open at 70 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned Bo Ware (Cleveland) in 1:16 and 0:55 for first place.

Bently Furr (2-0) competed in Division 1 Novice at 60 pounds and drew only one competitor. He pinned John Harvill (Cushing) in 1:06 and 0:34  for first place.

Jacob Burdette (2-1) competed in Division 5 Open at 113 pounds and took second place. He pinned Teague Fittje (Cushing) in 1:24 and Tyson Rivas (Standfast WC) in 3:00 before falling in 1:18 to Hayden Lemmons (Cushing).

Will Meredith (2-2) competed in Division 2 Open at 46 pounds and took fourth place. He defeated Austin Kennedy (Cushing) by 10-0 major decision before giving up a 4-2 loss to Landon Earp (Chandler). He rebounded with a close 9-8 decision over Ty Yocham (Bristow) but was majored 11-0 by Blake Cooper (Cleveland).

Mitchell Smith (1-2) competed in Division 4 Open at 70 pounds and took third place. He won his first match 4-2 over Kaiser Simpson (Cushing), but was pinned in 3:00 by Landyn Sommer (Cowboy WC) and 2:45 by Corban Zugelder (Catoosa).

Adrian Flores (1-2) competed in Division 3 Open at 110 pounds and took third place. He pinned Paden Diese Pearson (Bristow) in 2:59 in the opening round, but was pinned in return in 1:56 by Bryson Kelley (Cushing) and 3:00 by Shaun Franks (Cowboy WC). 

Blayton Collins (1-2) competed in Division 2 Novice at 55 pounds and took third place. He pinned Cadyn Dodson (Cushing) in 2:31,  but fell in 1:17 to Devyn Main (Cushing) and 3:00 to Jaiden Stibbens (Cushing).

Wyatt Meredith (1-1) competed in Division 4 Open at 76 pounds and won second place. He pinned Rye Henley in 2:19, but was pinned in return by Caiden Poff (Sapulpa) in 1:55.

Sammy Naugle (1-1) competed in Division 4 at 88 pounds and won second place. He pinned teammate Jacob Lewis in 1:57, but was in turn pinned in 3:00 by teammate Ethan Norton.

Sam Harris (0-2) competed in Division 5 Open at 120 pounds and took third place. He fell in 2:35 to Blake Gonzalez (BA) and 3:00 to Michael Harjo (Sapulpa).

Jacob Lewis (0-2) competed in Division 4 Open at 88 pounds and took third place. He fell in 1:57 to teammates Ethan Norton and Sammy Naugle. 

Kaden Glass (0-0) signed up for heavyweight in Division 5 Open but drew no competitors. 

Abraham Flores (0-0) signed up for 100 pounds in Division 4 Open but drew no competitors. 

CPHS senior Michael Ritchey takes first place at Joe Zamora Open

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Several members of the Sand Springs wrestling team traveled to Broken Arrow this past weekend for the Joe Zamora/Skyler Holman Open, and seven wrestlers took first place.

Charles Page High School senior Michael Ritchey competed in the high school division at 126 pounds and took first place with a 4-0 record. He won his first match 3-0 over Ernie Chavez of Jenks, then majored Garrett Jarvis of Broken Arrow 8-0. In the semifinals he won another 3-0 decision, this time over Owasso's Tristan Herrera, and wrapped it up with a close 3-2 win over Chase Slatton of Jenks.

Rhett Peak competed in the sixth-seventh grade division at 80 pounds and finished 4-1 for third place. He lost his opening round in a 6-0 decision to Aiden Boyd (Claremore), but finished strong with a 20-10 major decision over Jaden Mathis (Pryor), then pinned his next three opponents in a cumulative 1:27. Kaleb Burns (Sallisaw) went down in 0:12, Denton Degner (Bristow) fell in 0:36, and Bradley Vanblaricom (McAlester) lost in 0:39.

Ryder Barnes competed in the sixth-seventh grade division at 98 pounds and finished 3-0 for first place. He won his opening match with a 10-5 decision over Bradley Saucedo (Broken Arrow), then pinned Rashaud Morgan (Vinita) in 3:26. His final match was a close 2-0 decision over Brock Mattioda (Broken Arrow).

Chase White competed in the sixth-seventh grade division at 113 pounds and finished 2-1 for second place. He won his opening bout with a 1:13 pin over Drake Norfleet (Broken Arrow), then defeated Carson Young (Claremore) by 5-0 decision before falling in 3:56 to Isaac Xiong (Oologah) in the finals. 

Luke Burdette competed in the sixth-seventh grade division at 126 pounds and finished 5-1 for third place. He won his opening match with an 1:21 before falling in 1:53 to Gustabo Ramirez (Bixby). He won out with a 9-3 decision over Jarahmy Blakely (Oologah) and a 2-1 decision over Connor Linam (Oologah), before pinning Jon Lane (Muskogee) in 2:41 and Daltyn Jory (Jay) in 1:21. 

Carter Young competed in the junior high division at 89 pounds and finished 3-0 for first place. He won his opening match 9-3 over Blazik Perez (Broken Arrow) then pinned Grant Edwards (Oologah) in 3:00. The final match was won with a 16-4 major decision over Garett Strickland (Collinsville).

Caden Vaughn competed in the junior high division at 113 pounds and finished 3-1 for third place. He won his opening match with a 1:16 pin of Dayton Hill (Broken Arrow) before giving up a 9-0 major decision to teammate Josh Taylor. He rebounded with a 2-0 decision over Christian Knight (Broken Arrow) and wrapped the tournament up with a 6-1 decision over Kolby Encinas (Pryor).

Josh Taylor competed in the junior high division at 113 pounds and finished 4-0 for first place. He won his opening match with a 2:57 pin of Kaelan Drake (Broken Arrow), then majored Blake Salt (Oologah) 11-1 and Caden Vaughn 9-0 before pinning Pason Dotson (Sallisaw) in 1:38. 

Tyler Rush competed in the junior high division at 126 pounds and finished 4-1 for third place. He was pinned in 2:33 in his opening match by Kohlin Garriott (Jenks), but rebounded with a 1:00 pin over Gunnar Spence (McAlester) and a 1:34 pin of teammate Jared Jenkins. From there he won a close 4-1 decision over Jared Douglas (Cascia Hall) and a 5-2 decision over Christian McIntosh (Pryor).

Caleb Phillips competed in the junior high division at 126 pounds and finished 3-0 for first place. He won his opening match with a 1:02 pin of Eric Wilson, then majored Nate Shaw (Metro Christian Academy) 11-0. In the finals he took down Garrett Weis (Jenks) 8-4.

Christopher Kirby competed in the junior high division at 140 pounds and finished 3-0 for first place. He won his opening match with an 0:31 pin of James Cothran (Bixby), then pinned Devon Vazquez (Broken Arrow) in 0:36. In the finals he majored Caleb Buzzard (Jay) 16-6.

Teagan Campbell competed in the junior high division at 175 pounds and finished 3-1 for third place. He won his opening match with an 0:28 pin of Jonathan Navarro (Broken Arrow), before giving up a 10-3 decision to Bryce Jackson (Oologah). The next two rounds were close, but Campbell prevailed 4-3 over Tyler Bachman (Bixby) and 3-0 over Matt Roach (Bristow).

Kaden Glass competed in the junior high division at 200 pounds and finished 4-0 for first place. He won his opening match in an 0:12 pin of Zach Garrison (Pryor), then won an 8-2 decision over Aaron Lytle (Sapulpa). He finished out with pins of 3:17 over Cameron Johnson (Broken Arrow) and 1:27 over Chad Tinney (Bixby). 

Sandite sophomore Riley Weir competes at prestigious Pennsylvania tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Charles Page High School sophomore and State Qualifier Riley Weir traveled to Pennsylvania earlier this month for the Flowrestling Super 32 Tournament, one of the most prestigious events in the country. The rising star competed at 106 pounds against 121 competitors and finished with a 6-2 record with both losses coming to the came opponent. 

In the opening round he met Pennsylvania's Chase Stehman in a brief match that started and ended with a bang. Nine seconds into the first period Weir scored a two-point takedown and worked Stehman over for an 0:22 pin. 

Next to go down was Colorado's Dawson Collins. Once again it was Weir with the opening takedown fifteen seconds in. He scored two more takedowns and a pair of escapes in the match to secure an 8-2 decision.

Weir met his match in two-style All-American Lucas Byrd of Ohio. The USAW Cadet Greco-Roman National Runner-Up scored a pair of takedowns on Weir for a 5-1 lead before pinning him in 2:45, midway through the second period. 

In the consolations Weir took a 4-0 lead over Ohio's Blake Saito before pinning him in 4:26, shortly into the third period. From there he built a 5-1 lead on New Jersey's Kyle Kaiser before pinning him, also in 4:26. In the next round he secured his third straight pin in 0:34, scoring a takedown with nearfall points over Pennsylvania's Frankie Bonura before securing the fall. 

In the next round Weir met Doug Zapf of Pennsylvania in his closest win yet. He took an early 2-0 lead that he held till the third period, then built it up to 6-0 with a reversal for nearfall points. With 1:21 left in the match, Zapf escaped and took down the Sandite with 0:08 remaining, but Weir was able to hold on for the 6-3 decision. 

In the next round, Weir once again met Byrd, who had just lost to Elijah Varona in the quarterfinals. This time Byrd scored three takedowns for five nearfall points to build a 12-0 lead before giving up a point for unsportsmanlike conduct to end the match with a 12-1 major decision.

Byrd went on to win two more matches before falling 6-1 in the consolation finals to Brandon Kaylor for fourth place. Weir was just one round short of placement, essentially finishing in the top ten out of 121 wrestlers. 

Weir is now 31-18 for the year, and 20-10 since the high school season let out. He previously took fourth place in the USAW Junior Men's Freestyle Nationals in July. 

Payton Scott, Team Oklahoma place sixth at Junior Greco Roman Nationals

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Oklahoma Outlaws put up a tough fight, but lost back-to-back duals for a sixth place finish Thursday evening at the Cox Business Center in Tulsa. The USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman Dual Nationals featured thirty-four teams from twenty-six states and drew nearly 600 of the best wrestlers in the nation. Last year the Oklahoma Greco team included two Sandites in Kyler Childers and Cody Karstetter, and placed fifth overall. This year Payton Scott was the lone Charles Page student to compete in Greco.

Team Oklahoma got off to a fast start against Team Georgia Blue Wednesday morning and won every weight for a 68-2 finish. Read that story here.

Next to go down was a scrappy team from Pennsylvania who put up a tough battle but ultimately fell 38-30. Read that story here.

In the Pool D finals, Oklahoma pulled off a surprisingly easy 41-29 upset over the top-seeded team from Iowa. Read that story here.

Day two was far tougher for the Outlaws as they faced off against the toughest teams in the nation in the Gold/Silver Pool. Their dominating win streak came to an end at the hands of California in a fiercely contested battle that wasn't decided till the final match. Read that story here. 

Scott had the honor of clinching the win in the next dual, however, as the Okies edged out Florida 36-30. Read that story here. 

The final two duals would not be as kind to Oklahoma, however, as they lost to Minnesota Blue and Michigan Blue back-to-back. 

Trenton Lieurance, Wyatt Adams, Jet Taylor, Jacob Butler, and Jaxen Gilmore all won their matches against Minnesota, but the home team lost 43-22 to the eventual National Champions. Oklahoma can take some solace in the fact that they didn't lose by any more than the eventual Runners-Up from Illinois. Both teams lost by 21 points.

Lieurance won a 9-2 decision over Trenton Rogich, Adams teched Minnesota State Champ Ashton Clark 10-0, and Taylor teched Curtis LeMair 10-0. Butler pulled off a huge 12-10 upset decision over Brent Jones, who placed third at last year's Fargo Nationals. Probably the biggest win went to Jaxen Gilmore who pinned Cadet National Runner-Up Calvin Germinaro in 1:45. 

Scott lost his match by 10-0 tech fall to Southern Plains Regional Champion Travis Ostby. Alec McDoulett put up a great performance against nationally ranked No. 9 Patrick McKee that ended in a close 16-15 decision. Bear Hughes also went the distance for a 14-10 decision to Nationally ranked No. 11 Taylor Venz. 

In the placement match against Michigan Blue, the Okies were noticeably drained after a long day of brutal competition. Dalton Duffield defeated Michigan State Champion Jordan Hamdan with a 16-5 tech fall. Butler finished out the tournament undefeated after holding off Central Regional Champion Nick Freeman for a 3-0 decision. Butler was the only Oklahoma wrestler to go undefeated. Brik Filippo won a 12-0 tech fall over Trent Lashuay and Jaryn Curry pinned Dustin Gross in 1:54. Dan Baker went the distance against Nationally ranked No. 11 Jelani Embree for a 15-8 loss. 

After placing sixth in the country, the Oklahoma team earned All-American status for the third straight year.

Friday morning will begin the Freestyle Dual tournament in which Team Oklahoma is the back-to-back defending National Champions. Thirty-nine teams will be competing, including two from Oklahoma. Riley Weir and Daton Fix will be representing Sand Springs on the Oklahoma Blue team.

OK Blue is the fifth-highest seeded team in the tournament, behind California, Illinois, Iowa Red, and New Jersey, but boasts an impressive roster of nationally ranked wrestlers. Paxton Rosen is ranked 12th in the nation, Fix is ranked second, Kaden Gfeller is ranked fourth, and Wyatt Sheets is ranked 11th. Up first for team Blue is South Dakota at 9:00 am, followed by Texas Blue immediately after.

Photos of Team Oklahoma can be found at this link.

Oklahoma routs Iowa 41-29 to remain undefeated after day one

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Oklahoma Outlaws are sitting pretty after day one at the Junior Greco-Roman Dual Nationals. The host team destroyed Georgia in round one 68-2, pushed past a scrappy Pennsylvania team 38-30 in the semis, and handled Iowa with surprising ease in the Pool D finals Wednesday night to advance to the Gold/Silver Pool Thursday morning.

Team Iowa entered the dual as the top seed in the Pool, but that didn't deter an ambitious Oklahoma team. The Outlaws are the defending National Champions in Freestyle, and they're clearly on a warpath to add Greco to the resume this year. 

The dual started off with a 14-3 tech fall from Brik Filippo, the State Champ from Tuttle, over Nelson Brands. Iowa rebounded with a 22-9 tech fall by Matt Malcomb over Payton Scott of Sand Springs, but Jaryn Curry got the Outlaws back on track with a huge upset. The State Champion from Choctaw came down hard on No. 9 nationally ranked Fargo All-American Colton Clingenpeel for a 10-0 tech fall.

Brandon Haas returned the favor with an 8-0 upset over State Champ Nick Mahan of Lawton MacArthur, but Oklahoma swept the next three straight matches. State Champ Dan Baker of Sulphur teched Bailey Chyma 18-8, State Champ Bear Hughes of Coweta pinned Isaac Bartel in 1:25, and Tanner Hawkins of Weatherford pinned Caleb Ring in 4:50 for a 23-9 lead.

Iowa broke the streak as No. 11 Carter Isley took out State Runner-Up Gage Johnson of Norman North with an 8-0 decision at heavy weight, but Oklahoma continued to push the lead in the lower weights. 

Crescent's Alex Fields picked up a 16-4 tech fall over Cobe Siebrecht and MacArthur's State Champ Wyatt Adams pinned Carter Weeks in 1:53 before Iowa found another win. Drew Bennett pinned Alec McDoulett in 4:35, but Fargo National Champ Dalton Duffield of Westmoore clinched the dual with an 11-0 tech fall over Brenden Baker. Sallisaw State Champ Jett Taylor tacked on the exclamation point with a 0:45 pin of Dante Tacchia to make the score 41-19 and the Okies forfeited the last two weights to finish 41-29.

The Outlaws will return to action Thursday morning against California, Florida, and Minnesota Blue before the placement match. California placed second in Pool C after falling to Michigan Blue in a close 34-33 knockdown drag-out. Florida placed second in Pool B after going down 42-25 to Illinois. Minnesota Blue is the top-seeded favorite and didn't even blink as they bulldozed through the A Pool by a minimum of 38 points per dual. 

Oklahoma dominates Georgia 68-2 in Dual Nationals round one

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Team Oklahoma got off to a fast start against Team Georgia Blue in the first round of the Junior Greco-Roman Dual Nationals Wednesday morning, building up a massive lead before the wrestling even started.

Jet Taylor, Jacob Butler, and Jaxen Gilmore received forfeits for 126 to 138. Tuttle's Brik Filippo wasted no time in putting points on the board with a 10-0 tech fall over Khyree Alexander, then Sand Springs's Payton Scott took down Dustin Berry 10-0 in thirty seconds flat. Ezequiel Rubio pinned Cole White in a quick twenty then Nick Mahan teched Chandler Miele 13-2.

Bear Hughes continued the winning streak with an 11-0 tech over Devyn Villafane. Zach Marcheselli received a forfeit, Tanner Hawkins picked up a 16-6 tech fall over Richard Walker, then Trenton Lieutance, Alex Fields, and Wyatt Adams all received forfeits.  Alec McDoulett teched Brandon Foster 11-0 and Westmoore's Dalton Duffield wrapped things up with a 12-0 tech of Alex Cain for a final score of 68-2 with no matches lost.

Up next for Oklahoma is Team Pennsylvania who solidly defeated Team Kansas Red 49-12 in round one. 

Blake Sargent, Team Oklahoma place fifth in Greco Roman Nationals

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Charles Page High School junior Blake Sargent has spent the last two days in York, Pennsylvania wrestling with Team Oklahoma at the Cadet Dual Nationals, and he's ran up quite the record. The Greco-Roman tournament came to an end Thursday, and the Freestyle bracket will begin Friday morning.

Sargent finished his sophomore year with a 39-12 record and placed third in the State Championship. Since then, he's won the Team Big Freestyle Tournament and came in Runner-Up in the OKUSA Freestyle State Tournament in Cushing. 

Oklahoma was pitted against North Carolina in the first round of pool play and devastated their opponents, giving up only one match for a 73-5 victory, the third-largest win of any team in the tournament. Sargent kicked things off with the first match of the dual and pinned his opponent in the first period. North Carolina Greco State Runner-Up Phifer Ozimek went down in 2:11, setting the tone for the rest of the dual. Team Oklahoma won the next thirteen straight matches with nothing but pins and tech falls.

The next dual wasn't quite as big of a blowout as the first, but it was a clear and dominating victory, nonetheless. The Okies won twelve of seventeen matches over Florida for a final score of 55-25. Sargent put the icing on the cake, pinning Florida Greco State Champion Emauni Smithson in 1:27 for the final match of the dual.

Oklahoma finally met its match in the Pool A finals. Minnesota Storm raced off to a quick advantage with four-straight victories before Oklahoma evened it out with four of their own. The back and forth affair continued right down to the end, but Minnesota got the 39-33 edge. Sargent remained undefeated with a close 12-8 decision over Northern Plains Regional Champion Sebas Swiggum. Minnesota Storm would go on to sweep the entire tournament.

Thursday morning the Oklahoma team began battling in the Gold/Silver Pool against far tougher teams than their earlier opponents. Sargent teched his first opponent, Illinois Greco State Champion Jared Head (not to be confused with the Owasso wrestler of the same name) 11-1, but Illinois won the dual 48-27.

The Okies were in for another defeat in round two as Pennsylvania Blue won nine of seventeen matches for a narrow 44-31 victory. Sargent would lose his first match of the tournament in an 11-1 tech fall to 2015 USAW National Champion Beau Bartlett. 

From there Reece Witcraft filled in at the 126 weight for the duration of the tournament. Sargent finished with an overall record of 4-1. Oklahoma rebounded from the pair of tough losses with a 41-35 victory over New Jersey Red and secured the fifth place spot with a 42-33 win over Washington.

The Freestyle Dual Nationals will begin Friday morning against New Jersey Blue. Last week, in the Schoolboy Dual Nationals, Team Oklahoma placed ninth in Greco and improved to seventh in Freestyle. Sand Springs's Carter Young went undefeated in both styles at that tournament and achieved All-American status.