Oklahoma dominates Georgia 68-2 in Dual Nationals round one

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Team Oklahoma got off to a fast start against Team Georgia Blue in the first round of the Junior Greco-Roman Dual Nationals Wednesday morning, building up a massive lead before the wrestling even started.

Jet Taylor, Jacob Butler, and Jaxen Gilmore received forfeits for 126 to 138. Tuttle's Brik Filippo wasted no time in putting points on the board with a 10-0 tech fall over Khyree Alexander, then Sand Springs's Payton Scott took down Dustin Berry 10-0 in thirty seconds flat. Ezequiel Rubio pinned Cole White in a quick twenty then Nick Mahan teched Chandler Miele 13-2.

Bear Hughes continued the winning streak with an 11-0 tech over Devyn Villafane. Zach Marcheselli received a forfeit, Tanner Hawkins picked up a 16-6 tech fall over Richard Walker, then Trenton Lieutance, Alex Fields, and Wyatt Adams all received forfeits.  Alec McDoulett teched Brandon Foster 11-0 and Westmoore's Dalton Duffield wrapped things up with a 12-0 tech of Alex Cain for a final score of 68-2 with no matches lost.

Up next for Oklahoma is Team Pennsylvania who solidly defeated Team Kansas Red 49-12 in round one. 

Nashoba Pannell and Quintin Wimer place eighth in State Champsionship Doubles

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Charles Page High School qualified three boys for the Tennis State Championship in Oklahoma City this weekend. Dakotah Mitchell qualified in #1 Singles and Nashoba Pannell and Quintin Wimer qualified in #2 Doubles and went on to take eighth place.

The Sandite doubles team won their first match against Yukon 2-1 with sets of 4-6, 6-3, and 6-4 but dropped the next round to Edmond Memorial 6-1 and 6-0.  

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted customizable heat/cold packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted customizable heat/cold packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Moving to the consolation bracket, the duo scored a pair of close sets over Muskogee at 6-4 and 7-6 before falling 6-2 and 6-4 to Owasso. The tournament came full circle as the boys were pitted once more against Yukon, but this time it was the Millers who got the edge. Sand Springs won the first set 6-2 but their adversaries rallied for a pair of close 7-6 wins for the upset. 

Mitchell had a tough match to start against Broken Arrow's Luciano Razzouli, who went on to take eighth place, and gave up a pair of 6-2 sets. In the consolation bracket he took on Jake Golightly of Edmond North and lost 6-3 and 6-2.

Photo galleries from this season can be found HERE.

9 Sandites remain at State, only slightly behind Broken Arrow and Choctaw

image.jpg

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The remaining Sandites have about an hour long break before the next round begins at the 6A State Championship in Oklahoma City. 

Charles Page wrestling qualified eleven for the tournament with seven Regional Champions, more than either Broken Arrow or the Dual State Champions from Choctaw. Unfortunately 220 pound junior and Regional Champion Delvin Jordan was unable to participate dropping the number to nine. 

106 freshman Riley Weir (20-12) came in third at Regionals and was pitted against Choctaw's Colt Newton (40-3) in the first round and was pinned in 0:41. From there he was majored 14-4 by Yukon's Braden Fowler and eliminated. 

113 Regional Champion Michael Ritchey (22-16) was defeated in round one by Westmoore's Wes Hardin (31-11) by a narrow 5-2 decision but managed to hold the lead in the next match for a 5-3 victory over Spencer Schickram (14-9) of Ponca City. 

120 Regional Champion Blake Sargent (36-10) went into overtime with Zackery Bibb (24-5) of Capitol Hill and lost 4-2 in the tie breaker round. He fell in an early hole to Justin Gundlach (29-11) of Moore and trailed 3-2 going into the final period, but rallied for a takedown and pin at 5:14 to stay alive in the consolation bracket. 

126 two-time undefeated State Champion Daton Fix (44-0) pinned Bobby Robinson (30-13) of Deer Creek in 1:37.

132 Regional Champion Jack Karstetter (38-7) breezed through his first match with a 17-2 tech fall over Norman's Jeffrey Adams (23-12) in 5:42.  

138 Regional Champion Beau Bratcher (40-6) pinned Choctaw's Jeff Speer (23-10) in 4:48. 

145 Regional Champion Payton Scott (18-4) pinned Westmoore's Trey Painter (32-10) in 3:52.  

160 Regional Runner-Up Zane Basma (32-11) scored an 8-3 decision over Sam Hensley (31-13) of Edmond Memorial.  

170 Trace Fleischman (10-4) placed fourth at Regionals but rebounded big time at State with a 3-1 upset of West Regional Champion Jacob Schimmels (23-6) of Edmond. 

The top three teams are as close now as they have been all season with Broken Arrow at 25.5, Choctaw at 25, and Sand Springs at 23.5.  

The semi finals will begin at 7:15.  

#1 Sandites unstoppable with 2 shutouts and 4th place finish at Yukon tourney

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

What a time to be a Sandite! Our football and softball teams were State Runners-Up, Cheyenne Walden won the cross country State Championship, and now we're midway through our Winter sports and there's no sign that this outstanding class of athletes has any intention of slowing down. 

Both of our basketball teams won games by more than 40 points this weekend and are ranked top 15, and our wrestlers have had the craziest week in years. Last week the wrestlers (9-0) dominated #1 Broken Arrow (4-2) 33-19 to earn the top spot in the state and followed it up Tuesday with a 57-15 slaughter of Bixby (0-4).

Thursday the wrestlers traveled to Enid for the triple-header District Duals. The Sandites pulled off the highest-scoring dual possible against the Putnam West Patriots (3-6), winning all matches by pin for an 84-0 shutout. U.S. Grant (11-4) only fared slightly better, losing by 80-0 shutout, and Enid (4-4) was put down 65-6 to secure the Sandites' spot at Dual State.

Not only did the boys have to wrestle three duals in a single day, but they didn't even get a day off to rest before traveling to Yukon for the annual Jay Hancock Memorial Invitational. 

The Sandites placed fourth in the tournament with nine placers and three champions. Allen, Texas, ranked 25th in the nation by Flowrestling, took first place, followed by Choctaw in second and Plainview third. Choctaw is currently ranked 2nd in Tournaments and 3rd in Duals.  Plainsview is ranked #1 in both 3A categories.

The Sandites have two duals left this season. Tuesday night the boys will take on the #1 5A Collinsville Cardinals, and Thursday they'll battle the #15 Jenks Trojans. 

The Sandites are still missing 106 starting freshman #7 Riley Weir (15-8), who's nursing a hand injury, but they have plenty of capable fill-ins at the lower weights. 

106 Scotty Patton (3-2)- 5th Place

  • teched 17-0 in 4:00 by #8 Trenton Higginbotham (Edmond North) 
  • pinned Bennett Siler (Westlake) in 0:49
  • majored Brendan Noetzal (Southlake Carroll) 16-7
  • pinned in 1:52 by #5 Braden Fowler (Yukon)
  • pinned Dominic Fitzpatrick (Moore) in 5:54

113 #5 Michael Ritchey (15-13) - 4th Place

  • pinned Davion Perkins (Lawton) in 1:59
  • defeated Chase Slatton (Jenks) 5-1
  • teched 15-0 in 4:20 by #1 Paxton Rosen (Edmond North) 
  • defeated Jonathan Warford (Sapulpa) 8-2
  • lost 10-3 to Logan Brown (Allen)

120 #6 Blake Sargent (26-9) - 5th Place

  • lost 5-0 to Jack Skudlarczyk (Westlake) 
  • majored Cameron Clark (Sapulpa) 12-3
  • pinned Zane Everett (Yukon) in 2:43
  • pinned Jaxson Roney (Plainview) in 3:54
  • lost 3-0 to Jack Skudlarczyk (Westlake)
  • pinned #5 Zane Taylor (Yukon) in 4:28

126 #4 Jack Karstetter (26-6) - Champion

  • pinned Ibrahim Crespo (Capitol Hill) in 1:00
  • pinned Kaiden Ogee (Choctaw) in 2:45
  • majored #3 Clayton Seleznoff (Moore) 9-1
  • defeated Zach Atencio (Plainview) 3-1 by sudden victory

132 Unattached Derek Davis (7-4) - DNP

  • defeated Tre Moore (Allen) 5-4
  • lost 7-2 to Dayton West (Deer Creek) 
  • lost 10-4 to Cole Shipman (Choctaw)

132 Daton Fix (31-0) - Champion

  • pinned Andrew Day (Jenks) in 0:52
  • pinned Garrett Griffin (Sapulpa) in 0:27
  • teched Hunter Hershey (Westlake) 23-6 in 3:57
  • teched Madison Roney (Plainview) 28-13 in 5:55

138 #2 Beau Bratcher (30-5) - Runner-Up

  • pinned Joseph Smith (Moore) in 0:59
  • pinned Noah Austin (Edmond North) in 1:12
  • pinned David Washington (Allen) in 4:34
  • lost 2-0 to #1 Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon)

145 Cody Mathis (10-11) - 6th Place

  • pinned in 1:41 by Ty Lucus (Plainview)
  • pinned Hunter Walsh (Edmond North) in 0:32
  • pinned Dylan Waklee (Choctaw) in 3:55
  • pinned in 0:38 by #1 Chase Vincent (Yukon)
  • defeated 7-1 by Gabe Moreau (Westlake)

At 152 #2 Payton Scott (11-3) is also taking some time to recover before State, and the Sandite roster has less depth in the upper weights. Every tournament this season has had at least one weight class forfeited, and the team would consistently place higher were they at full strength. 

160 #4 Zane Basma (22-9) - Champion

  • pinned Leon Larkpor (Putnam City) in 0:38
  • defeated #5 Chase King (Choctaw) 7-1
  • defeated John McCabe (Allen) 5-1
  • defeated Anderson Salisbury (Westlake) 3-1

170 Bryton Beck (8-13) - DNP

  • defeated Keith Thierry (Lawton) 7-2
  • lost 8-3 to #7 Jacob Schimmels (Deer Creek)
  • majored Cameron Hanson (Moore) 12-1
  • pinned in 0:51 by Eli Paul (Plainview)

182 #3 Trace Fleischman (6-6) - DNP

  • pinned Tres Davis (Westlake) in 1:27
  • lost 7-0 to #2 Noah Hooks (Edmond North)
  • pinned #9 Jak McCall (Deer Creek) in 1:46
  • lost 3-2 to #6 Jared Kerr (Bixby)

195 Zach Sims (17-18) - 4th Place

  • majored Zane Bailey (Edmond North) 14-5
  • defeated #4 Cody Adams (Bixby) 8-4 
  • lost 3-1 to Bodie Davis (Plainview) 
  • defeated Cole Dixon (CPHS) 6-1
  • lost 3-0 to #4 Cody Adams (Bixby) 

195 Unattached Cole Dixon (3-3) - 6th Place

  • defeated Nathan Seaton (Edmond North) 10-4
  • lost to Dalton Madole (Allen) 7-4
  • pinned Bracken Campbell (Plainview) in 1:00
  • pinned Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll) in 1:31
  • lost 6-1 to Zach Sims (CPHS) 
  • lost 8-3 to Dakota Carnes (Sapulpa) 

220 Delvin Jordan (7-4) - DNP

  • pinned Conner O'Neal (Plainview) in 0:49
  • lost 7-3 to #1 Nic Roller (Bixby)
  • pinned Colin Foster (Yukon) in 0:40
  • lost 4-2 to Tyrel Bell (Choctaw)

285 Gage Fain (7-16) - DNP

  • pinned in 3:23 by Dorian Fagan (Plainview) 
  • defeated Hunter Richard (Edmond North) 2-1
  • lost 2-1 in tie-breaker to Ashraf Mohamad (Edmond North)

Daton Fix wins Geary Invitational; Sandites place 5th

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Sand Springs Sandites are at near-full strength and demonstrated so at the oldest wrestling tournament in the country, the 72nd Geary Invitational Wrestling Tournament 

The Sandites, ranked #2 in Duals and #3 in tournaments, initially entered the season to much hubbub on the national scene after being ranked #25 in the nation by Flowrestling and #37 by InterMat.

Unfortunately, they weren't able to hold on to those ranking for long due to a less than spectacular performance at the Kansas City Stampede. Not because they don't deserve the rankings, but because they were missing half their starters. The state-title run made by the Sandite football team, which shares many athletes with the wrestling team, left several state qualifiers and other great wrestlers out of shape and battered from the extended time on the gridiron. 

Head wrestling coach Kelly Smith wants to see his team make a state title run of their own, and made the decision to sit out more than half a dozen wrestlers for the first half of the season, to ensure their health down the line--when it counts.

After the winter break, however, Payton Scott, Trace Fleischman, Lane Lettich, and Delvin Jordan are back in action.

Five Sandites placed at the national-caliber event which featured nationally-ranked #3 Blair Academy of New Jersey, nationally-ranked #11 Tuttle, and OK 6A #1 Broken Arrow and #2 Choctaw

106 #8 Riley Weir (13-7) - DNP

  • pinned Dylan Morris (Duncan) in 4:18
  • pinned by #1 Colt Newton (Choctaw) in 1:12
  • pinned by Cale Johnson (Tuttle) in 4:45

113 #7 Michael Ritchey (8-8) - DNP

  • lost to (#2 in 106 5A) Gage Gomez (Altus) 2-0
  • defeated Ty Lutze (Edmond Memorial) 3-0
  • lost to #2 Paxton Rosen (Edmond North) 9-3

120 #6 Blake Sargent (15-7) - 6th Place

  • majored James Emmer (Rio Rancho) 9-1
  • defeated Mitchell Lance (Piedmont) 5-1
  • lost to (#1 in 126) Dalton Duffield (Westmoore) 13-5
  • lost to Mike Madara (Blair Academy) 4-3
  • lost to Montez Robinson (Ark City) 4-2

126 #1 Jack Karstetter (15-6) - 2nd Place

  • teched Dakota Taylor (Ark City) 21-4
  • pinned Connor Harmon (Norman North) in 3:48
  • defeated Jesse Diaz (Tascosa) 9-4
  • defeated Bailer Thomason (Randall) 5-2
  • lost to (#1 in 5A 120) Montorie Bridges (Altus) 3-2

132 #1 (#3 Nationally) Daton Fix (20-0) - 1st Place

  • pinned (#6 in 145) Zach Johnson (Westmoore) in 3:11
  • pinned Dustin Chase (Duncan) in 1:40
  • majored Jake Beeson (Arkansas City) 18-8
  • teched Kyler Gonzales (Rio Rancho) 25-10
  • defeated (#15 Nationally at 126) Requir Van Der Merwe (Blair Academy) 5-3

138 #4 Beau Bratcher (20-4) - 2nd Place

  • defeated #5 Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow) 6-5
  • lost to Brik Filippo (Tuttle) 5-1 
  • pinned Fisher Johnson (Piedmont) in 0:42
  • pinned Juan Centeno (Altus) in 0:36
  • pinned (#7 in 145) Jeff Spear (Choctaw) in 1:22
  • pinned Hunter Jump (Lawton MacArthur) in 1:45
  • defeated #6 Tyler Dieringer (Stillwater) 5-1
  • defeated #5 Caleb Wise (Broken Arrow) 2-1
  • majored Shane Brackup (Blair Academy) 10-2

145 Cody Mathis (5-5) - DNP

  • pinned by #4 Blake Mattioda (Broken Arrow) in 3:48
  • pinned Cameron Dinga (Randall) in 1:44
  • pinned by Samuel Mora (Tascosa) in 4:50

152 #3 Payton Scott (6-2) - 4th Place

  • pinned Austin May (Duncan) in 0:26
  • pinned Taylor Wright (Del City) in 3:29
  • defeated (#1 in 5A 145) Elijah Tanner (Collinsville) 7-6
  • lost to #1 Joseph Messer (Norman North) 3-1
  • defeated Mikey Abuan (Altus) 5-3
  • lost to (#1 in 5A 145) Elijah Tanner (Collinsville) 3-1

160 #4 Zane Basma (12-8) - DNP

  • pinned Corey Webb (Tascosa) in 0:37
  • lost to (#1 in 5A 152) Nick Mahan (Lawton MacArthur) 5-2
  • pinned Jon McGill (Duncan) in 0:47
  • pinned by #1 Chase King (Choctaw) in 2:57

170 #2 Trace Fleischman (3-2) - DNP

  • lost to (#7 Nationally) Brandon Dallavia (Blair Academy) 16-1
  • pinned Ed Chavez (Rio Rancho) in 0:43
  • defeated Cooper Coil (Edmond North) 6-3
  • forfeited to Josh Arnold (Collinsville) 

182 #7 Lane Lettich (3-2) - DNP

  • lost to Matt Lamb (Del City) 8-5
  • pinned Jacob Muench (Geary) in 2:36
  • lost to Jimmy Stillerman (Blair Academy) 7-3

195 #9 Zach Sims (11-11) - DNP

  • pinned Keoni Chandler (Lawton MacArthur) in 1:20
  • defeated Connor Kinnaird (Duncan) 6-3
  • pinned by #3 Kaden Truelove (Mustang) in 1:25
  • defeated #10 Elijah Green (Enid) 7-0
  • lost to Teague Fox (Tuttle) 1-1

220 Delvin Jordan (4-2) - DNP

  • lost to Taven Birdow (Altus) 2-0
  • pinned Raen Rogers (Del City) in 0:47
  • pinned #5 Jon Martinez (Westmoore) in 0:18
  • lost to Nick Mosco (Blair Academy) 5-1

285 Gage Fain (3-9) - DNP

  • lost to #2 Gage Johnson (Norman North) 7-0
  • defeated Hunter Black (Stillwater) 8-5
  • pinned by Brandon Mason (Tuttle) in 2:21


Daton Fix leads Sandites to 2nd Place finish at Perry Tournament

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Sandites were in good position going into day two of the annual Perry Tournament of Champions with 7 semi-finalists, but only one pulled off the win. The Sandites were missing 5 starters and 6 total wrestlers that Coach Smith wants to rest after football season and forfeited three weight classes.

Sand Springs took 2nd in the event last year as well.

This week the Sandites are ranked 2nd in state by the OSSAA and 25th in the nation by FloWrestling.

106 Riley Weir (4-2) - 4th Place

  • defeated Jimmy Arbuckle (Blackwell) by 17-2 tech fall
  • defeated Alex Valencia (Perry) by 2-1 decision
  • Lost to Wyatt Adams (Lawton MacArthur) by 1:09 fall
  • defeated Dylan McGrew (Perry) by major decision
  • lost to Colt Newton (Choctaw) by 3:19 fall

113 Michael Ritchey (5-2) - 5th Place

  • Lost to Marcus Robinson (Ark City) by 5-3 decision
  • defeated Caron Watson (Union) by 7-2 decision
  • defeated Karson Bellmard (Ponca City) by 3-0 decision
  • defeated Adam Baker (Guthrie) by 5-1 decision
  • Lost to Marcus Robinson (Ark City) by 2-1 decision
  • defeated Irwin Portillo (Sand Springs) by 5-0 decision

113 Irwin Portillo (3-3) - 6th Place

  • Lost to Conner Holman (Choctaw) by 4:27 fall
  • defeated Deven Harrison (Blackwell) by 18-3 tech fall
  • winner by forfeit over Tyler Ritchie (Claremore)
  • defeated Taylor Holman (Midwest City) by 4-3 decision
  • Lost to Cale Betchan (Perry) by 10-0 major decision
  • Lost to Michael Ritchey (Sand Springs) by 5-0 decision

120 Blake Sargent (5-1) - 3rd Place

  • defeated Tyler Musil (Guthrie) by 0:28 fall
  • defeated Dylan Schickram (Ponca City) by 12-10 decision
  • lost to Garrett Rowe (Choctaw) by 12-3 major decision
  • defeated Dakota Taylor (Ark City) by tech fall in 4:43
  • defeated Stetson Baker (Blackwell) by 2:38 fall

Also placed 3rd in 120 last year.

126 Jack Karstetter (4-2) - 4th Place

  • defeated Jesse Gomez (Owasso) by 2:56 fall
  • defeated Tracy Reeder (Claremore) by 4-3 decision
  • lost to Andrew Nieman (Stillwater) by 3-1 sudden victory
  • defeated Montez Robinson (Ark City) by 2-1 sudden victory
  • lost to Drew Wilson (Midwest City) by 1-0 decision

Took 3rd in 113 last year.

132 Daton Fix (5-0) - 1st Place

  • defeated Zane Everett (Yukon) by 25-10 tech fall
  • defeated Corbin Ballard (Claremore) by 23-8 tech fall
  • defeated Derek Davis (Sand Springs) by default
  • defeated Dylan Wright (Pryor) by 3:12 fall

Took 1st in 113 in 2013 and 1st in 126 in 2014.

132 Derek Davis (3-2) - DNP

  • defeated Marquez Edwards (Midwest City) by 5-0 decision
  • defeated Kaden Ogee (Choctaw) by 3:01 fall
  • lost to Daton Fix (Sand Springs) by default
  • defeated Riley Cinnamon (Perry) by 5-3 decision
  • lost to #2 Baylor Smith (Owasso) by 3-2  decision

138 John Jiminez (2-3) - DNP

  • defeated Cade Gattuso (Midwest City) by 2:26 fall
  • defeated Brandon Conrad (Owasso) by 9-6 decision
  • lost to Seth Graves (Edmond Memorial) by 3-2 decision
  • lost to Dayton Moreno (Union) by default

145 Beau Bratcher (4-1) - 2nd Place

  • defeated Jacob Mitchell (Owasso) by 1:14 fall
  • defeated Blake Johnson (Blackwell) by 0:39 fall
  • defeated Kendon Lee (Stillwater) by 7-2 decision
  • lost to Chase Vincent (Yukon) by 4-1 decision

Took 5th Place last year in 138.

152 Cody Mathis (3-2) - DNP

  • defeated Calvin Vincent (Kingfisher) by 2:49 fall
  • lost to Christian Mayhue (Union) by 15-6 major decision
  • defeated Karsten Schuessler (Stillwater) by 1:40 fall
  • lost to Christian Gabriel (Edmond Memorial) by 5-1 decision

160 Zane Basma (4-1) - 2nd Place

  • defeated Tyler Heffley (Edmond Memorial) by 1:10 fall
  • defeated Gabe Evans (Union) by 14-0 major decision
  • defeated Zeke Rubio (Ponca) by 2:18 fall
  • lost to #1 Christian Bahl (Stillwater) by 3:40 fall

170 Bryton Beck (2-2) - DNP

  • defeated Trent Crowl (Chanute) by 3:03 fall
  • lost to Kendall Biddle (Ark City) by 17-2 tech fall
  • lost to Sam Hensley (Edmond Memorial) by 9-0 major decision

182 - No Contestant

195 Zack Sims (4-2) - 4th Place

  • defeated Dalton Collins (Ark City) by 1:24 fall
  • defeated Bradyn Pressnall (Ponca City) by 3-2 decision
  • lost to Imani Woodley (Edmond Memorial) by 3:23 fall
  • defeated Stevon Crogan (Pryor) by 10-7 decision
  • lost to Easton Rendleman (Choctaw) by 3:35 fall

220 - No Contestant

285 - No Contestant

Team Standings

  1. Choctaw (200 points)
  2. Sand Springs (174.5)
  3. Yukon (160.5)
  4. Ark City (153.5)
  5. Stillwater (151.5)
  6. Union (136)
  7. Blackwell (109)
  8. Lawton MacArthur (105.5)
  9. Perry (103)
  10. Pryor (96)
  11. Ponca City (79.5)
  12. Edmond Memorial (78.5)
  13. Catoosa (74)
  14. Owasso (70)
  15. Harrah (69.5)
  16. Claremore (66)
  17. Midwest City (45)
  18. Muskogee (38)
  19. Kingfisher (35)
  20. Chanute (31)
  21. Guthrie (19)