9 Sandites remain at State, only slightly behind Broken Arrow and Choctaw

image.jpg

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The remaining Sandites have about an hour long break before the next round begins at the 6A State Championship in Oklahoma City. 

Charles Page wrestling qualified eleven for the tournament with seven Regional Champions, more than either Broken Arrow or the Dual State Champions from Choctaw. Unfortunately 220 pound junior and Regional Champion Delvin Jordan was unable to participate dropping the number to nine. 

106 freshman Riley Weir (20-12) came in third at Regionals and was pitted against Choctaw's Colt Newton (40-3) in the first round and was pinned in 0:41. From there he was majored 14-4 by Yukon's Braden Fowler and eliminated. 

113 Regional Champion Michael Ritchey (22-16) was defeated in round one by Westmoore's Wes Hardin (31-11) by a narrow 5-2 decision but managed to hold the lead in the next match for a 5-3 victory over Spencer Schickram (14-9) of Ponca City. 

120 Regional Champion Blake Sargent (36-10) went into overtime with Zackery Bibb (24-5) of Capitol Hill and lost 4-2 in the tie breaker round. He fell in an early hole to Justin Gundlach (29-11) of Moore and trailed 3-2 going into the final period, but rallied for a takedown and pin at 5:14 to stay alive in the consolation bracket. 

126 two-time undefeated State Champion Daton Fix (44-0) pinned Bobby Robinson (30-13) of Deer Creek in 1:37.

132 Regional Champion Jack Karstetter (38-7) breezed through his first match with a 17-2 tech fall over Norman's Jeffrey Adams (23-12) in 5:42.  

138 Regional Champion Beau Bratcher (40-6) pinned Choctaw's Jeff Speer (23-10) in 4:48. 

145 Regional Champion Payton Scott (18-4) pinned Westmoore's Trey Painter (32-10) in 3:52.  

160 Regional Runner-Up Zane Basma (32-11) scored an 8-3 decision over Sam Hensley (31-13) of Edmond Memorial.  

170 Trace Fleischman (10-4) placed fourth at Regionals but rebounded big time at State with a 3-1 upset of West Regional Champion Jacob Schimmels (23-6) of Edmond. 

The top three teams are as close now as they have been all season with Broken Arrow at 25.5, Choctaw at 25, and Sand Springs at 23.5.  

The semi finals will begin at 7:15.  

Daton Fix three-peats at Kansas City Stampede

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The 25th (nationally) ranked Charles Page varsity wrestling team was still missing 5 starters at this weekend's tournament, but that didn't stop them from finishing 15th at the national-caliber event, ahead of all 6A Oklahoma teams.

132 pound junior Daton Fix, ranked #1 in Oklahoma and #3 in the nation, improved his high school record to 86-0 with a third-consecutive 1st place finish at the Kansas City Stampede, making him only the sixth competitor in tournament history to win it 3 or more times. Five other Sandites placed in the top-ten.

The Kansas City Stampede is one of the biggest high school tournaments out there. Last year the Sandites came in 6th, but this year settled for 15th with one champion. The team is suffering from a prolonged football season in which more than half a dozen wrestlers, including #4 Lane Lettich and #2 Trace Fleischman, were part of the state runner-up gridiron team. With aims of a state championship, Coach Smith has decided to rest several starters for the beginning of the season to ensure their health later down the line. 

4A #1 Tuttle came in 1st place in the tournament with 2 champions and 3 runners-up. Tuttle is ranked 16th nationally by Flowrestling.

Other Oklahoma teams represented at the event include 5A #2 Coweta who finished 7th, #8 Edmond North at 16th, #6 Stillwater at 18th, 5A #1 Collinsville at 23rd, #11 Ponca City at 24th, 3A #3 Perry at 29th, and Southmoore at 38th.

Riley Weir (10-5) - 106 - 9th Place

  • defeated Devon Owen (Nixa) by 0:51 fall
  • lost to Kai Orine (Seckman) by 11-2 major decision
  • defeated Cade Vicker (Creston) by 17-0 tech fall in 3:34
  • defeated Devon Handy (Mill Valley) by 1:45 fall
  • defeated Alex Valencia (Perry) by 9-4 decision
  • lost to Cale Johnson (Tuttle) by 3:08 fall
  • lost to Tariq Malik (Collins Hill) by 3-2 decision
  • defeated Noah Yeamans (Allen) by 10-2 major decision
  • defeated Robbie Griggs (Christian Brothers) by 1-0 decision

Michael Ritchie (5-6) - 113 - DNP

  • lost to Sergio Orozco (Dowling Catholic) by 7-5 sudden victory takedown
  • lost to Cameron Fusco (Seckman) by default
  • lost to Tyler Lubin (Christian Brothers) by forfeit
  • lost to Marcus Robinson (Arkansas City) by forfeit

Blake Sargent (11-4) - 120 - 9th Place

  • lost to Xavier Torres (Randall) by 5-4 decision
  • defeated Jared Thornbrugh (Smithville) by 2:29 fall
  • defeated Dakota Taylor (Arkansas City) by 10-2 major decision
  • defeated Will Jefferson (Bettendorf) by 11-4 decision
  • defeated Cade Lindsey (Derby) by 6:00 fall
  • lost to Zach Durbin (Seckman) by 4-0 decision
  • lost to Xavier Torres (Randall) by 5-3 decision
  • defeated Joseph Dupre (Jesuit) by 6-4 decision
  • defeated Bennett Moudy (Coweta) by 3-2 decision

Jack Karstetter (10-4) - 126 - 9th Place

  • defeated Connor Langdon (Nixa) by 5:43 fall
  • defeated Lane Burch (Staley) by 6-5 decision
  • defeated Montez Robinson (Arkansas City) by 15-1 major decision
  • defeated Conner Rasberry (Christian Brothers) by 14-4 major decision
  • lost to Mike Brown (Holt) by 2:27 fall
  • lost to Christian Bowen (Goddard) by 6-2 decision
  • defeated Bailer Thomason (Randall) by 10-4 decision
  • defeated Codi Russell (Collins Hill) by 5-2 decision
  • also placed 9th last year in 113

Daton Fix (13-0) - 132 - 1st Place

  • defeated Jackson Degruy (Jesuit) by 19-4 tech fall
  • defeated Chase Tripp (Seckman) by 1:24 fall
  • defeated Josh Harger (Collins Hill) by 0:44 fall
  • defeated Malachi Salas (Garden City) by 1:35 fall
  • defeated Kruz Simons (Edmond North) by 2:41 fall
  • defeated Tanner Tidswell (Christian Brothers) by 23-8 tech fall
  • defeated Nate Keim (Collinsville) by 13-5 major decision
  • defeated Tanner Litterell (Tuttle) by 14-6 major decision
  • also won in 2014 at 120 and in 2013 at 113.

John Jiminez (5-8) - 138 - 15th Place in Consolation

  • defeated Garrett Lange (Goddard) by 4-2 decision
  • defeated Nate Koenig (Jesuit) by 6:00 fall
  • lost to Jaron Hoegler (Platte County) by forfeit
  • lost to Austin Atchley (Baylor) by forfeit
  • lost to Jace Burdick (Perry) by default
  • lost to Matt Wrocklage (Seckman) by forfeit
  • lost to Grant Roach (Mill Valley) by forfeit
  • defeated Hunter Burns (Southmoore) by disqualification

Beau Bratcher (10-3) - 145 - 9th Place

  • defeated Blake Fritz (Seckman) by 11-3 major decision
  • defeated Kameron Frame (Goddard) by 5-3 decision
  • defeated Brian Boyd (Smithville) by 2:43 fall
  • lost to Beau Guffey (Tuttle) by 9-0 major decision
  • defeated William Rosevally (Jesuit) by 0:30 fall
  • lost to Sean Hosford (Park Hill) by 12-0 major decision
  • defeated Cameron Haines (Farmington) by 12-0 major decision
  • defeated Justin Walker (Collinsville) by 1-0 decision
  • placed 6th in 132 in 2014 and 10th in 2013 at 132.

Zane Basma (9-5) - 160 - 11th Place

  • defeated Cam Leith (Creston) by 1:07 fall
  • defeated Nick Self (Derby) by 0:40 fall
  • defeated Alex Greco (Farmington) by 1:59  fall
  • lost to (#4 nationally) Thomas Bullard (Archer) by 2:26 fall
  • lost to (#20 nationally) Johnny Blankenship (Platte County) by 5:31 fall.
  • defeated Isaac Townsend (Neosho) by 2:03 fall
  • lost to Sammy Cokeley (St. James Academy) by 4-1 decision
  • lost to John McCabe (Allen) by 5:00 fall
  • defeated Kyle Thompson (Granite City) by 4-1 decision
  • placed 10th in 152 in 2014.

Bryton Beck (4-8) - 170 - 15th Place

  • defeated Emilio Monsivais (Holt) by 7-5 decision
  • defeated Nathan Kerperien (Seckman) by 4:03 fall
  • lost to (#13 nationally) Chase Shiltz (Creston) by 1:30 fall
  • lost to Chase Nelson (Granite City) by 8-7 decision
  • lost to Clay Lautt (St. James Academy) by 1:51 fall
  • lost to Dakota Schmidt (Platte County) by 2:36 fall
  • lost to Cooper Coil (Edmond North) by 9-1 major decision
  • defeated Andrew Buckley (Kearney) by forfeit 

Zach Simms (7-8) - 195 - 10th Place in Consolation

  • lost to Jake Boyd (Smithville) by 3:10 fall
  • lost to Teague Fox (Tuttle) by 4-2 decision
  • defeated Sean Ramsey (Christian Brothers) by 4:58 fall
  • lost to Jacob Sobbing (Park Hill) by 3:02 fall
  • lost to Sam Vining (Holt) by 5:40 fall
  • defeated Jacob Morgan (Randall) by 17-2 tech fall
  • lost to Bradyn Pressnall (Ponca City) by 7-5 decision
  • defeated Thomas Parks (Goddard) by 10-2 major decision
  • lost to Sam Vining (Holt) by 1:32 fall

Gage Fain (0-7) - 285 - 16th Place in Consolation

  • lost to Korinthian Nabors (Granite City) by 3:08 fall
  • lost to Jacob Bohlken (Smithville) by 3:12 fall
  • lost to Tyler Shannon (Arkansas City) by 8-4 decision
  • lost to Blake Carmack (Granite City) by 6-1 decision
  • lost to Jake Spiva (Christian Brothers) by forfeit
  • lost to Patrick McCarron (Hayfield Secondary) by default
  • lost to Hunter Richard (Edmond North) by forfeit

Stella Millican commits to MACU

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

Charles Page High School senior Katelyn Stella Millican verbally committed to Mid-America Christian University Friday night, though it won't come time to sign until November.

She considered offers from Bacone College in Muskogee, Bethany College in Lindsborg, KS, Hannibal-LaGrange University, and Neosho County Community College before settling on MACU Friday.

"I decided on MACU because the campus was absolutely amazing, I loved everything about the school, their beliefs, the way they do things, I also loved the Softball program. It was the perfect fit for me," she said.

"Mid-America Christian University prepares students through a Wesleyan perspective to create, collaborate, and innovate to solve local and global problems for the glory of God through Jesus Christ and the good of society," is the school's Mission Statement.

MACU is known athletically as the Evangels and are members of the NAIA and NCCAA, and compete in the Sooner Athletic Conference (SAC). They've gone 58-51 over the last two seasons and have been on the up-and-up over the last several seasons. 

Senior Stella Millican hits a 2RBI Single in a 9-6 district win over Jenks at home. 8/27/2015.