CPHS Cross Country: Elementary Girls and Brynlee Durborrow place 2nd at Holland Hall Invitational

The Sand Springs Cross Country program competed at the 34th Annual Holland Hall Invitational Saturday in Tulsa.

The Elementary Girls placed second out of nine teams in the one-mile run, led by Brynlee Durburrow with a personal best 6:07.63 for second place. Chloe Grona placed fourth in a PR 6:18.74 and Josie Grona was sixth with a PR 6:43.71. Alliyah Watts, Blakelee Meeker, Sophia Grona, Starr Corbin, Brielle Meeker, Tatum Chambers, Emma Nolen, Brie Blair, Nola Chambers, Avery Nolen, and Leighton Dial all set PRs.

The Elementary Boys placed fifth out of twelve teams, led by Griffin Sensintaffar in 6:22.92 for 7th place out of 142 runners. Rafi Huff, Gavin Corbin, Landon Durborrow, Jessen Cox, Dax Wilcox, Callan Hayduk, Taylor Strode, Alex Williams, Aiden Westin, Sutton Corbin, Alex Martin, and Baker Lee all ran season-best times.

The Varsity Girls placed 10th out of fourteen teams in the 5K, led by Erika Baker in 23:16.51 for 23rd place out of 102 runners. Jazmin Lopez was right behind her in 24th place with a PR 23:19.62. Victoria Baker and Kasanda Burgess also ran PRs.

The Junior Varsity Boys placed 11th of fourteen teams in the 5K, led by Noah James in 35th Place out of 173 runners with a time of 21:16.41. Alex Newport, Memphis McDaris, and Wayne Thornburg all set PRs.

Sam English ran the 5K in a season-best 19:29.94 for 52nd place out of 131 runners, leading the Varsity Boys to a 13th Place team finish out of sixteen teams. Dalton Wilcox, Noah Hanlon, and Kaegan Murray also set PRs.

The Sandites were two runners short of a full Junior High Boys team. Colt Cothran led the trio in the two-mile run with a time of 16:50.67 for 191st place out of 245 runners. Catherina Sarasua led the two Junior High Girls with an 18:27.96 finish for 180th place out of 224 runners.

Sand Springs will return to action at the Frontier Mustangs Stampede Saturday at 8:30 a.m.

Sandite Boys Results
(Elementary 1-Mile)
6:22.92 Griffin Sensintaffar - 7th
7:03.73 Rafi Huff - 28th
7:10.35 Gavin Corbin - 30th
7:23.75 Landon Durborrow - 39th
7:44.43 Jessen Cox - 55th
8:03.67 Dax Wilcox - 68th
8:54.48 Mason Bowman - 104th
9:15.43 Callan Hayduk - 112th
9:29.75 Taylor Strode - 119th
9:33.81 Kellen Williams - 121st
9:34.32 Alex Williams - 122nd
9:35.12 Aiden Westin - 124th
9:36.93 Sutton Corbin - 125th
10:06.61 Alex Martin - 130th
10:35.77 Dean Earnest - 135th
11:40.56 Baker Lee - 139th

(Junior High 2-Mile)
16:50.56 Colt Cothran - 191st
17:20.59 Landon Buttram - 202nd
20:22.98 Zachary Edwards - 236th

(Varsity 5K)
19:29.94 Sam English - 52nd
19:33.38 Dalton Wilcox - 57th
19:37.20 Noah Hanlon - 63rd
20:39.20 Caleb James - 81st
21:00.57 Kaegan Murray - 92nd

(Junior Varsity 5K)
21:16.41 Noah James - 35th
22:31.20 Alex Newport - 70th
22:43.65 David Rigsby - 77th
23:16.24 Memphis McDaris - 94th
32:05.65 Wayne Thornburg - 172nd

Team Champions
Elementary - Kiefer
Junior High - Union
Varsity - Lincoln Christian
Junior Varsity - Bartlesville

Individual Champions
Elementary - Liam Tangren (Regent)
Junior High - Adren Jernegan (Sapulpa)
Varsity - Spencer Hales (Bartlesville)
Junior Varsity - Aaron Shiever (Collinsville)

Lady Sandite Results
(Elementary 1-Mile)
6:07.63 Brynlee Durborrow - 2nd
6:18.74 Chloe Grona - 4th
6:43.71 Josie Grona - 6th
7:37.43 Alliyah Watts - 30th
8:13.78 Blakelee Meeker - 49th
8:26.06 Sophie Grona - 55th
8:37.85 Kailey Bowman - 65th
9:14.79 Starr Corbin - 81st
9:44.20 Brielle Meeker - 94th
9:52.93 Tatum Chambers - 95th
10:04.57 Emma Nolen - 99th
10:31.89 Alia Deberry - 104th
10:43.07 Brie Blair - 109th
10:43.45 Nola Chambers - 110th
10:45.03 Avery Nolen - 111th
10:45.57 Natalee Sorenson - 112th
11:31.12 Leighton Dial - 114th

(Junior High 2-Mile)
18:27.96 Catherina Sarasua - 180th
19:07.60 Kennedy Shirley - 185th

(Varsity 5K)
23:16.51 Erika Baker - 23rd
23:19.62 Jazmin Lopez - 24th
24:45.72 Victoria Baker - 46th
25:26.83 Chezney Kelley - 59th
28:33.99 Kasandra Burgess - 85th

Team Champions
Elementary - Kiefer
Junior High - Bartlesville
Varsity - Lincoln Christian
Junior Varsity - Broken Arrow

Individual Champions
Elementary - Kate Barber (Jenks)
Junior High - Peyton Carson (Personal Best)
Varsity - Zoie Kiddy (Kiefer)
Junior Varsity - Mackenzie Hendrix (Wesleyan)

Walden wins sixth-straight Cross Country meet, Sandites perform well at Holland Hall

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Charles Page High School Cross Country teams are continuing to impress, finishing among the top teams at the 31st Annual Holland Hall invitational, which attracted some of the top teams in the State.

Three-time State Champion Cheyenne Walden finished in first place in the first 5K of the year for her sixth-straight win with a time of 18:12.1. She had a 0:39.4 lead on her closest competitor, Shay Stayton of Bartlesville, and a 1:13.2 lead on Elysia Burgos of Deer Creek in third place, both of whom were top-twenty State placers last year.

Senior Alexis Davis placed 14th with a time of 21:44.3 and junior Tiqvah Soap took 20th with a time of 22:09.7. The Varsity Girls finished fourth of twelve teams.

Landin Green led the Varsity Boys with a 18:22.5 time for 30th place, followed closely by Aden Baughman in 34th place with a 18:26.5 time. The team finished eighth of sixteen teams.

JV Girls took fourth of ten teams, led by Chezney Kelley in 22nd place with a time of 26:05.7. JV Boys took fifth of ten teams, led by Jaelyn Jackson in sixteenth place with a time of 19:46.0. 

The Junior High teams ran a short 1600 meter track and Kalea Fleming took second place for the girls with a time of 5:36.9, less than a second behind the first place runner. The girls placed seventh of ten teams. The boys only had two runners and were unable to place. KJ Clark took 77th place in 6:43.1.

The Sandites will return to action next Saturday in Stillwater at the Oklahoma State University Cross Country course. Varsity girls will begin at 10:10 a.m. and boys will run at 10:40 a.m. JV girls will take the field at 11:10 a.m. and the boys will follow at 11:40 a.m. The junior high season will conclude October 11th at the Frontier Valley Conference meet.

Click HERE to see photos from the event.

Photo: Virgil Noah

Photo: Virgil Noah

Varsity Girls 5K

18:12.1 Cheyenne Walden 1st Place
21:44.3 Alexis Davis 14th Place
22:09.7 Tiqvah Soap 20th Place
24:19.4 Elizabeth Watts 39th Place
25:14.1 Stephanie Genn 53rd Place
25:31.1 Nia Byrd 61st Place

Varsity Boys 5K

18:22.5 Landin Green 30th Place
18:26.5 Aden Baughman 34th Place
18:57.8 Jacob Garbey 46th Place
19:09.0 Nelson Yazzie 51st Place
19:13.4 Jaden Weiser 52nd Place
19:24.7 Kaegan Murray 56th Place

JV Girls 5K

26:05.7 Chezney Kelley 22nd Place
27:23.4 Kaitlyn Walden 37th Place
28:04.2 Madelynn Adams 41st Place
28:55.9 Madison Englestead 53rd Place
29:36.5 Lily Reed 58th Place
34:05.3 McKenzie Cypert 106th Place
37:21.6 Hope Pollard 119th Place

JV Boys 5K

19:46.0 Jaelyn Jackson 16th Place
20:35.5 Phillip Elleman 31st Place
20:36.5 Nathan Mcknight 34th Place
20:38.3 Elijah Titone 36th Place
20:38.7 Cooper Lynch 37th Place
21:19.8 Austin McCaskey 47th Place
21:34.6 Danny Murray 55th Place
22:53.8 Charlie Everett 86th Place
24:15.8 Russell McCaskey 113th Place

Junior High Girls 1600

5:36.9 Kalea Fleming 2nd Place
6:48.2 Kaylee Hall 20th Place
7:22.9 Mackenzie Burkes 45th Place
8:13.5 Kaitlynn Converse 73rd Place
8:34.3 Sidney Cross 85th Place
8:47.8 Hailee Scott 89th Place
9:22.9 Emma Hamby 104th Place
9:26.4 Katy Lee 105th Place

Junior High Boys 1600

6:43.1 KJ Clark 77th Place
6:55.8 Caleb James 95th Place
 

Cheyenne Walden sweeps Holland Hall Track Meet: Girls take 7th, Boys take 14th

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Charles Page High School varsity track teams traveled to Holland Hall High School in Tulsa for their first meet of the season last month. The boys came in 14th of 19 schools with 9 team points. The girls came in 7th of 19 schools with 32 team points.

The girls placed 4th in the Girls' 4x800m relay with a time of 10:37.07, while the boys came in 6th with a time of 8:43.02. Three girls finished top-20 in the 100m dash.

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted heat packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Morgan’s Relax Packs are handcrafted heat packs designed for maximum muscle relief at affordable pricing.

Cheyenne Walden came in first in the 3200 run with a 10:51.87 time and first in the 1600 in 5:16.77. 

Stacy Logan tied for 15th at 13.66 in the 100m dash.

 Adrianna Tapp finished 18th in 13.71 in the 100m dash.

Nia Byrd tied for 19th in the 100m dash in 13.73. She tied for 18th in the 1600 with a time of 6:30.06.

Elizabeth Watts placed 14th in the 300m hurdles in 54.87. She came in 4th in the High Jump at 4'06.00". 

Tiakeya Palmer finished 31.31 for 39th place in the 200m dash.

Alexis Mosley finished 34.40 for 54th place in the 200m dash.

Kaileeann Worthington finished 34.84 for 55th place in the 200m dash.

Aden Baughman came in 5th in the 3200 run with a time of 10:52.80. He finished 12th in the 1600 in 4:53.16.

Ian Baustert came in 12th in the 800m run with a time of 2:16.35. He placed 54th in the 400m dash in 1:03.03.

Landin Green came in 14th in the 800m run with a time of 2:18.28.

Dalton Morgan came in 17th in 12.10 in the 100m dash. He took 12th place in the 200m dash in 24.35.

Brayden Hardesty came in 32nd in 12.41 in the 100m dash. He came in 17th in the 200m dash in 24.87.

Caleb Wash came in 37th in in the 100m dash in 12.70.

Jaelyn Jackson came in 6th in the 400m dash at 53.32.

Timothy Calvert placed 61st in the 400m dash with a time of 1:09.38. 

Colton Washington placed 4th in the Long Jump at 18'09.00"