Sand Springs Public Schools participates in OSSAA-sanctioned Cross Country in the fall as well as Track and Field in the spring. The programs are coached by Mike Burdge, Chris Corbin, and Virginia Williams. 

Corbin also coaches Revolution Running and Fitness, providing a cross country program for elementary and middle school students.

2018-2019 CPHS Varsity Cross Country

8.30.2018 Owasso Relays (19th Place)- Read Story.
9.1.2018 Sapulpa (2nd Place) - Read Story.
9.8.2018 Broken Arrow (12th Place) - Read Story.
9.15.2018 Sand Springs (5th Place) - Read Story.
9.22.2018 Holland Hall (10th Place) - Read Story.
9.29.2018 Kiefer (2nd Place) - Read Story.
10.4.2018 Owasso Invitational (9th Place) - Read Story.
10.10.2018 Frontier Valley Conference Championship (9th Place) - Read Story.
10.20.2018 OSSAA 6A-East Regional (13th Place) - Read Story.
10.27.2018 OSSAA 6A State Championship - Read Story.

2018-2019 CPHS Varsity Track & Field

3.1.2019 Owasso High School Invitational (15th Place) - Read Story.
3.8.2019 Bartlesville Bruin Classic (17th Place) - Read Story.
3.14.2019 Claremore Zebra Invitational (12th Place) - Read Story.
3.29.2019 Owasso Ram Relays (7th Place) - Read Story.
4.5.2019 Tahlequah Track Classic (12th Place) - Read Story.
4.12.2019 Booker T. Washington Hornet Track Classic (10th Place) - Read Story.
4.19.2019 John Jacobs Invitational (28th Place) - Read Story.
4.25.2019 Frontier Valley Conference Championship (10th Place) - Read Story.
5.4.2019 OSSAA 6A-East Regional Championship (8th Place) - Read Story.
5.10-5.11.2019 OSSAA 6A State Championship
5.14.2019 OTCA Meet of Champions

2017-2018 CPHS Varsity Cross Country

8.26.17 Pryor (7th Place) - Read Story.
9.2.17 Sapulpa (6th Place) - Read Story.
9.9.17 Broken Arrow Tigers XC Meet (14th Place) - Read Story.
9.14.17 Booker T. Washington XC Invitational (6th Place) - Read Story.
9.23.17 32nd Annual Holland Hall XC Invitational (10th Place) - Read Story.
9.30.17 81st Annual Cowboy Jamboree (13th Place) - Read Story.
10.10.17 Frontier Valley Conference Championship (9th Place) - Read Story. 
10.21.17 6A-East Regional Championship (14th Place) - Read Story.

2017-2018 CPHS Varsity Track & Field

3.2.18 Owasso Meet (10th Place) - Read Story.
3.10.18 Mansfield Legacy Meet (9th Place) - Read Story.
3.30.18 Owasso Ram Relays (5th Place) - Read Story. 
4.13.18 Yukon Classic (27th Place) - Read Story. 
4.20.18 Collinsville Classic (8th Place) - Read Story. 
4.25.18 Frontier Valley Conference (10th Place) - Read Story. 
5.5.18 Regional Meet
5.11.18 State Meet
5.12.18 State Meet

2016-2017 CPHS Varsity Cross Country

Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the Year: Cheyenne Walden
Oklahoma Track Coaches Association Senior All-Stars: Cheyenne Walden, Alexis Davis.
Southwestern Oklahoma State University: Alexis Davis
Oklahoma State University: Cheyenne Walden
State Champion: Cheyenne Walden

8.27.16 Kiefer (1st Place) - Read Story
9.3.16 Sapulpa (2nd Place) - Read Story
9.10.16 Broken Arrow (5th Place) - Read Story
9.17.16 Holland Hall (4th Place) - Read Story
9.24.16 OSU (18th Place) - Read Story
10.1.16 Chile Pepper Festival (43rd Place) - Read Story
10.11.16 Frontier Valley Conference (4th Place) - Read Story
10.22.16 Regionals (O'Brien Park) (5th Place) - Read Story
10.29.16 State (Edmond Santa Fe) (8th Place) - Read Story

2016-2017 CPHS Varsity Track & Field
1600 State Champion: Cheyenne Walden
3200 State Champion: Cheyenne Walden

3.3.17 Owasso (8th Place) - Read Story
3.24.17 Broken Arrow (7th Place) - Read Story
3.31.17 Stillwater (9th Place) - Read Story
4.6.17 Moore (8th Place) - Read Story
4.15.17 Booker T. Washington (5th Place) - Read Story
4.27.17 Frontier Valley Conference (7th Place) - Read Story
5.6.17 Regionals (5th Place) - Read Story
5.13.17 State (14th Place) - Read Story


Lady Sandite Records

400R - 2013 - 56.51
800R - 2015 - 1:54.45
1600R - 2017 - 4:35.25
3200R - 2017 - 10:10.76
1600 Medley - 2018 - 4:43.54
4000 Medley - 2019 - 15:39.55
100H - Mackenzie Rader - 17.07
300H - Elizabeth Watts - 50.83
100M - Hardage - 11.0
200M - Shawn Gilton - 25.7
400M - Shawn Gilton - 57.72
800M - Morgan Long - 2:16.55
1600M - Cheyenne Walden - 4:57.07
3200M - Cheyenne Walden - 10:45.43
High Jump - Mackenzie Rader - 4’10.00”
Long Jump - Shawn Gilton - 19’02.50”
Discus - Grant - 92’07.00”
Shot Put - Grant - 33’06.00”

College Sandites

East Central University
Andrea McKinney (2009-2013)

Friends University
Tiqvah Soap (2018-2019)

Grand Canyon University
Cheyenne Walden (2018-2019)

Oklahoma State University
Cheyenne Walden (2017-2018)

Southern Nazarene University
Sara Abbet (2019-2020)
Andrea McKinney (2013-2014)

Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Alexis Davis (2017-2018)

University of Oklahoma
Morgan Long (2015-2019)

Accolades

All-Big 12 Academic
Morgan Long (2018)

All-Big 12 Conference
3K Steeple Cheyenne Walden (2018)
XC 5K Cheyenne Walden (2017)

GAC All-Conference
XC 5K Andrea McKinney (2011, 2012)

NCCAA Scholar Athletes
Andrea McKinney (2014)

College Champions

NAU Friday Night Duals
1M Cheyenne Walden (2019)

Texas A&M Quadrangle
DMR Morgan Long (2016)

Tulsa Duels
2K Steeple Cheyenne Walden (2018)

Champions

2010 Centennial Conference 8th Grade Champions

State
100M Hardage (1976)
200M Shawn Gilton (1981)
400M Shawn Gilton (1982)
800M Morgan Long (2013)
1600M Morgan Long (2015)
1600M Cheyenne Walden (2016, 2017)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2015, 2016, 2017)
Long Jump Shawn Gilton (1980, 1982)
XC 3200 Cheyenne Walden (2013)
XC 5K Cheyenne Walden (2014, 2015, 2016)

OTCA Meet of Champions
1600M Cheyenne Walden (2017)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2017)

Regionals
800M Morgan Long (2013)
1600M Morgan Long (2014)
1600M Cheyenne Walden (2015, 2016, 2017)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Frontier Valley Conference
800M Morgan Long (2012, 2013, 2014)
1600M Morgan Long (2012)
1600M Cheyenne Walden (2016)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Centennial Conference
4x100 8th Grade Relay (2010)
4x200 8th Grade Relay (2010)
4x400 8th Grade Relay (2010)
200M 8th Grade Burgess (2010)
400M 8th Grade Morgan Long (2010)
800M 8th Grade Morgan Long (2010)
1600M 8th Grade Morgan Long (2010)
Shot Put 8th Grade Zimmerman (2010)

Booker T. Washington Classic
100H Mackenzie Rader (2019)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2017)
3200M Andrea McKinney (2009)

Broken Arrow Classic
1600M Cheyenne Walden (2017)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2016, 2017)

Claremore Invitational
400M Morgan Long (2013)
800M Morgan Long (2013, 2014)
1600M Morgan Long (2013)

Collinsville Terry Due Classic
100M Jami Holloway (2012)
200M Jami Holloway (2012)
800M Morgan Long (2012, 2013)

EC Cardinal Invitational
3200M Andrea McKinney (2009)

Holland Hall Phil Sweeney Invitational
1600M Cheyenne Walden (2016)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2016)

Jenks Trojan Invitational
800M Morgan Long (2014)
1600M Morgan Long (2014)

McAlester Invitational
200M Anna Newport (2011)
400M Anna Newport (2011)
1600M Pennington (2011)

Moore Ken Hogan Invitational
800M Cheyenne Walden (2017)
1600M Cheyenne Walden (2017)
3200m Cheyenne Walden (2017)

Muskogee Sprocket Classic
800M Morgan Long (2014)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2014, 2015, 2016)

Norman Gregg Bryan Classic
800M Morgan Long (2015)
1600M Morgan Long (2015)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2015)

OBU Bison Invitational
800M Morgan Long (2012, 2013)
800M Cheyenne Walden (2016)
1600M Morgan Long (2015)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2014, 2015, 2016)

Owasso Invitational
800M Morgan Long (2012, 2013, 2015)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2015, 2017)

Skiatook Invitational
800M Morgan Long (2012)

Stillwater Pioneer Invitational
800M Morgan Long (2015)
1600M Cheyenne Walden (2015, 2016, 2017)
3200M Cheyenne Walden (2015, 2016, 2017)

Tahlequah Track Classic
800M Morgan Long (2014)