CPHS Track: Aden Baughman and Mitchell Mefford win State Titles

IMG_9178.JPG

The Charles Page High School track and field team crowned two State Champions at the OSSAA Class 6A Track Meet Saturday in Moore and placed 13th as a team. Mitchell Mefford won the Discus Throw and Aden Baughman won the 800-meter run.

Mefford, an Oral Roberts University-commit, threw 157 feet and 4 inches, for a 1’6” margin of victory over the runner-up.

Baughman, a U.S. Air Force-commit, secured his second 800-meter State title with a time of 1:55.62, reclaiming the gold he initially won as a sophomore. He took also took sixth in the 400 finals with a time of 50.13 after placing fourth in the prelims in 50.28.

Baughman, Jaelyn Jackson, Nelson Yazzie, and Jacob Smith placed 12th in the 4x800 relay in 8:27.84. Baughman, Jackson, Yazzie, and Joseph Mattison ran the 4x400 relay in 3:33.27 for 15th place.

Joel Mackey placed third in the 200-meter prelims in 21.79 seconds and was fifth in the finals in 22.03. He also placed ninth in the 100 prelims in 10.84, just 0.02 away from qualifying for the finals.

The team’s 27 points were the most they’ve scored since at least 2001, which is as far back as the Sandite Pride records go.

Boys Team Scores
110.0 Broken Arrow
88.0 Jenks
74.5 Union
54.0 Midwest City
52.0 Westmoore
45.5 Edmond Santa Fe
43.0 Norman
42.0 Deer Creek
40.0 Edmond Memorial
38.0 Choctaw
32.0 Bixby
30.0 Bartlesville
27.0 Sand Springs
22.0 Owasso
20.0 Edmond North
18.0 Booker T. Washington
16.0 Putnam City
16.0 Yukon
13.0 Mustang
12.0 Lawton
8.0 Norman North
6.0 Sapulpa
3.0 Enid
3.0 Southmoore
2.0 Stillwater
2.0 Shawnee
2.0 Moore

Boys State Champions
4x100 - Broken Arrow - 41.71
4x200 - Broken Arrow - 1:27.47
4x400 - Union - 3:20.09
4x800 - Bartlesville - 8:04.08
110H - Raymond Brass - 14.33
300H - Raymond Brass - 37.99
100M - JT McCloud - 10.59
200M - JT McCloud - 21.36
400M - Gentry Williams - 47.7
800M - Aden Baughman - 1:55.62
1600M - Phillip Semien - 4:22.40
3200M - Steven Clark - 9:32.78
High Jump - Torrion Montgomery - 6’08.00”
Pole Vault - Brandon Hanoch - 14’06.00”
Long Jump - Anthony Riley - 23’05.00”
Shot Put - Layne Grantham - 56’03.00”
Discus Throw - Mitchell Mefford - 157’04.00”

Girls Team Scores
147.0 Edmond Memorial
101.5 Broken Arrow
85.0 Jenks
75.5 Southmoore
70.0 Owasso
55.0 Edmond North
47.0 Midwest City
42.0 Union
28.0 Putnam City
23.0 Norman
21.0 Lawton
19.0 Mustang
15.0 Yukon
11.5 Choctaw
10.0 Putnam West
9.0 Deer Creek
6.0 Enid
5.5 Bartlesville
5.0 Norman North
2.0 Muskogee
2.0 Edmond Santa Fe
1.0 Bixby
1.0 Shawnee

Girls State Champions
4x100 - Edmond Memorial - 47.75
4x200 - Edmond Memorial - 1:41.81
4x400 - Broken Arrow - 3:52.46
4x800 - Owasso - 9:28.30
100H - Rachel Hamel - 14.52
300H - Mary McKey - 43.53
100M - Alysheia Joseph - 12.10
200M - Jada Atkinson - 25.11
400M - Levi Gladd - 56.83
800M - Deborah Mazzei - 2:14.63
1600M - Deborah Mazzei - 5:01.51
3200M - Payton Hinkle - 11:00.69
High Jump - Tristen Robb - 5’02.00”
Pole Vault - Kyla Davis - 12’09.00”
Long Jump - India Morgan - 18’01.50”
Shot Put - Crislyn Cole - 43’02.50”
Discus Throw - Bailey Tilley - 133’08.00”